Question about 1993 Dodge D150

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Need to know what dodge dtc 22 is

Got dtc 12,22 and55 from cycling ign switch

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12 is problem with the battery connection or the battery was disconnected within the last 50 ignition key on cycles
22 is the coolant sensor voltage too high or too low
55 means there are no more fault codes

Posted on Dec 06, 2008

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Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

How do i change out the ignition switch?


Ign Systems 8D - 19 Service manual '92 Dak
Disconnect neg battery cable Tilt column:Remove tilt lever (counterclockwise) Remove upper and lower covers (3 screws) Remove ign switch mounting screws (3) with torx bit Gently pull switch away from column Release two connector locks on the seven-terminal wiring connector. Remove connector from ign switch Release connector lock on the Key-in-switch and Halo Light four terminal connector. Remove connector from switch Remove key cylinder from switch as follows: With key inserted and ign switch in the LOCK position use small screwdriver to depress the key cylinder retaining pin flush w/ key cylinder surface Rotate the key clockwise to the OFF position The key cylinder should now be unseated from the ign switch assembly With key cylinder in unseated position (key cylinder bezel about 1/8 inch above ign switch halo light ring) Rotate key counterclockwise to LOCK position and remove key Remove key cylinder INSTALLATION; Install electrical connectors to switch making sure locking tabs are fully seated into connector Mount ign switch to column Shifter must be in PARK position Park-lock dowel pin on ign assy must engage with park-lock slider linkageVerify ign switch is in lock position (flag is parallel w/ ign switch terminals..off to the right) Apply dab of grease to flag and pin Position park-lock link and slider to mid-travel Position ign switch against lock housing face Be sure pin is inserted into park-lock link contour slot Tighten screws Assemble cover Tighten more screws Tilt column and install tilt lever (clockwise) instsall neg battery cable Gently insert key cylinder into ign switch asssy until it bottoms Insert key and gently push key (inward) and rotate clockwise to end of travel Rejoice in how much money you just saved yourself

Jun 16, 2014 | 1992 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Service engine soon light is steady on and sometimes it blinks on and off, and the car falls dead randomly. My car is a 99 Dodge avenger SE 6 cylinder 2.5 Liter TKS


Cycle ignition switch from off to on 3 times in under 5 sec. the with the ign switch still on (3rd) cycle watch the check engine light flash on and off.There is a slight pause between the first and second number of the code and a 4 second pause between codes if there is more than one. With this information re ask your question







Jan 22, 2011 | 1999 Dodge Avenger

1 Answer

The engine light just turned on and i was wondering what i can do to fix the problem


You will need to find out what the problem is first.

Try cycling the ignition switch on and off three times from off to run without starting the engine.

The third time, leave the IGN in run and watch the odometer display.
See what pcode appears there and get back to me.

Jun 17, 2010 | 2002 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

B2305


P0000------- no diagnostic codes reported
B2305------- windshield wiper park switch input circuit high
Have the intrgrated power module for the wipers tested.

Apr 11, 2010 | 2008 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

2 Answers

I have a 2004 dodge durango that is getting a p700 wiring tcm code do you now what the problem could be


this code is related to the EATX controller.this is the trans computer system = trans shop? ceck for loss connection in the wiring going to the terans. but these may be difficult to get to..

Feb 17, 2010 | 2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Locked steering wheel


remove top and bottom of steering colomn co(need torqs 20 driver)then check to see if the ign lock is on a white box aprox2x3 f so purchase a new ign switch with lock and tumbler(should have new key)remove old switch (need tamper proof torqs bit for this)INSTALL NEW SWITCH

Oct 04, 2009 | 2001 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

Having trouble with my transmision in my dodge intrepid what is PO700 ? We put it on a machine and it said that the PO700 codes is bad, please let me know what that is.


Here's what my service manual says:

EATX Controller DTC Present

This SBEC III or JTEC DTC indicates that the EATX or Aisin controller has an active fault and has illuminated the MIL via a CCD (EATX) or SCI (Aisin) message. The spscific fault must be acquired from the EATX via CCD or from the Aisin via ISO-9141.

Here's what I know: MIL=malfunction indicator light; DTC=diganostic trouble code; CCD=Chrysler collision detection. Beyond that, I'm clueless. Sounds like it needs to be read out at the dealer. Then again, if it was a one-time glitch, it might clear itself after several drive cycles.

Oct 03, 2009 | 2002 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

Vehicle: 2000 Dodge Ram 1500, 5.9L, Automatic Transmission, 171,000 miles. Vehicle will stop running, just shut off, after about 10 minutes of driving. Then after 5 minutes of waiting it will start again...


the first suspect is the igniton switch. when this happens, take the ign key and just barlely turn it, either way, not enough to go off/on just a little tweak, it the lights come back on or flicker, that ign switch will need replacement.

Sep 18, 2009 | 2000 Dodge Ram 1500 Truck

1 Answer

I have a 97 dodge caravan with a code 124555


It looks as though you have three fault number codes 12, 45, 55

12: Direct battery input to PCM was disconnected within the last 50 Key-On cycles.

As you'll see, there are two (2) exlinations for the number 45

45: EATX controller DTC present-an automatic transmission input DTC has been set in the transmission controller.

45: Park/Neutral switch failure-incorrect input state detected for the park/neutral switch.

The next set of code numbers are always good to see, means the computer can't find anything else wrong.

55: Completion of fault code display on Check Engine lamp.


I hope this helps you.

Thanks for letting FixYa.com, fix ya


Terry

Sep 03, 2009 | 1997 Dodge Caravan

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