Question about 2004 Mercury Grand Marquis

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Wipers won't shut off

Hi & lo speed, delay, & washer work as usual. I can't shut wipers off. Wiper motor has been professionally replaced (3) times.

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I had the same problem. The problem is in the switch (wiper, turn signal, hi-beam, hazard switch - multi-function switch). The part number is S14349 from BWD. My wipers wouldn't turn off and sometimes headlights wouldn't turn on unless I held the hi-beam switch back for about 5 seconds. After I changed the multi-function switch, the wipers still came on twice, but have been fine since (about a month). I don't know if it helped, but after I changed the switch, I pulled the top cover off the wiper motor housing (under hood against firewall right in front of driver - you have to remove hood weather stripping on top of firewall), checked the electrical connection to motor and also pulled up on ground strap checking the make sure I had good contact with the grounding strap. After I checked all that, the wipers came on once by themselves but I could actually turn them off and they have been fine since (don't know if there was some type of memory that caused the wipers to come on after I changed the switch, but they have been fine since then). Hope this is helpful.

Posted on Feb 23, 2009

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2003 ford ranger windshield wiper won't come on. Replaced fuse, relays, switch and motor. I'm lost. No sign of an SJB in this truck.


No smart junction box , GEM - generic electronic module ! this module energizes the relays in the battery junction box ! The gem module is behind the center of the dash !
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Removal and Installation
  1. > CAUTION: Prior to removal of the generic electronic module (GEM), it is necessary to upload module configuration information to the diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the radio chassis. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect electrical connectors.
    • Module Controlled Functions The multifunction modules consist of the following:
      • generic electronic module (GEM)
      • central security module
      The GEM controls the following features:
      • front wiper and washer
      • warning chime
      • battery saver
      • illuminated entry and interior lighting
      • driver one-touch down power window (optional)
      • battery saver relay
      • door ajar warning indicator lamp
      • safety belt warning indicator lamp
      The central security module controls the following features:
      • remote keyless entry
      • computer-operated lock system
      • trim switch unlock inhibit
      It's more then likely to have DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in it's memory !
    • B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 Your wipers do not work at all ? did you check this fuse Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 16 (30A)
      • The wipers are inoperative
      • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
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      • Circuitry.
      • GEM.
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Mar 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the wiper relay located on 2007 For Edge?


The wiper relay is integral .The following components are integrated in the wiper motors:
  • Wiper motor module
  • HI/LO speed relay
  • Run/park relay
  • Washer pump relay
  • Park sense (Hall-effect sensor
  • What is the problem ?

Jan 15, 2015 | 2007 Ford Edge SEL

2 Answers

My 2003 chevy impala windshield wipers only work


Replace the wiper motor. It is under the wiper blades. remove the blade arms, remove the plastic bezel, remove the motor. The motor has the delay and speeds built in it.

Oct 16, 2014 | 2003 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

Fuse number for winderwiper


Hi Maddie, I'm glad to help! Below, I have posted a diagnostic procedure to see why the wipers are not working on your Dakota. Hope this helps and have an awesome day Maddie!



DIAGNOSIS
WIPER MOTOR

The following are wiper motor system problems,
tests to be performed to locate the faulty part, and
the proper action to be taken. If the malfunction involves
only the delay mode, switch, or wiring, see the
diagnosis for Intermittent Wipe Module and Wiper/
Washer Switch.
CONDITION
Motor will not run in any wiper/washer
switch position.
PROCEDURE

(1) Check fuse 10 in the fuseblock module. If OK,
go to step 3. If not OK, replace fuse and go to next
step.
(2) Check motor operation in all wiper/washer
switch positions. If not OK and fuse blows, go to step
5. If not OK and fuse is OK, go to next step.
(3) Place wiper/washer switch in LOW position and
listen to motor. If you cannot hear it running, go to
next step. If motor is running, check motor output
shaft. If output shaft is not turning, replace motor
assembly. If it is turning, drive link to output shaft
or linkage is not properly connected. Replace worn
parts and/or properly connect drive link to the motor
output shaft.
(4) Connect a voltmeter between motor terminal L
and ground strap (Fig. 1). If there is little or no voltage
(less than 1 volt), move negative test lead from
the ground strap to battery negative terminal. If an
increase in voltage is noticed, the problem is a bad
ground circuit. Make sure the motor mounting is free
of paint and that mounting fasteners are tight. If
there is still no indication of voltage, the problem is
an open in wiring or faulty wiper/washer switch. If a
small increase (greater than 3 volts) in voltage is observed,
the problem is a faulty motor assembly.
(5) Disconnect motor wiring connector and replace
fuse. If fuse does not blow, motor is defective. If fuse
blows, wiper/washer switch or wiring is at fault.
CONDITION
Motor runs slowly at all speeds.
PROCEDURE

(1) Disconnect wiring harness connector at motor.
Remove wiper arms and blades. Connect an ammeter
between battery and terminal L on motor (Fig. 2). If
motor runs and average ammeter reading is more
than 6 amps, continue to next step. If motor runs
and average ammeter reading is less than 6 amps, go
to step 3.
(2) Check wiper linkage or pivots for binding or obstruction.
Disconnect drive link from motor. If motor
now runs and draws less than 3 amps, repair linkage
system. If motor continues to draw more than 3
amps, replace motor assembly.
(3) Check motor wiring harness for short between
high and low speed circuits. Connect a voltmeter or
test lamp to motor ground strap. Set wiper/washer
switch to LOW position. Connect other lead of voltmeter
(test lamp) to terminal H of the wiring harness.
If voltage is present, there is a short in the
wiring or wiper/washer switch. If no voltage is
present, go to next step.
(4) Set wiper/washer switch to HIGH position.
Move voltmeter (test lamp) lead from terminal H to
terminal L of the wiring harness. If voltage is
present, there is a short in the wiring or wiper/
washer switch.
CONDITION
Motor will run at high speed, but not at low
speed.
Fig. 1 Voltmeter Between Terminal L and Ground

Motor will run at low speed, but not at high speed.
Fig. 2 Ammeter Between Terminal L and Battery
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS 8K - 3

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1 Answer

Winshield wiper delay intermitent module making noises


The wiper delay is in the steering column. It's a small box about 2 x 2 inches with a wiring harness attached. With the testing procedures I found below, you should be able to figure it out. I found wiper delays on eBay for around $10 to $20. Good luck.

WINDSHIELD WIPERS CHEROKEE, COMANCHE & WAGONEER 1. POWER INPUT Remove circuit breaker. Test battery side of circuit breaker. If battery voltage is not present, repair open to splice. Test across circuit breaker terminals. Tester reading should be zero (0) ohms. If not, replace circuit breaker. 2. GROUND Connector A unplugged. Test terminal G. Tester reading should be zero (0) ohms. If not, repair open to ground. 3. INTERMITTENT WIPERS Ignition switch in ACCY. Remove delay module and plug connectors together from the module. If wiper operate in LO and HI speed modes and mist (washer) is working, if wipers and mist operate, replace intermittent module. If not go to step 4. 4. WIPER/WASHER SWITCH Ignition in RUN, wiper switch position as indicated, back probe switch side of connector A for standard, connector B for intermittent: Test connector terminal E-wiper switch in LO and mist/intermittent. If battery voltage is not present, replace switch. test connector terminal C-wiper switch in HI. If battery voltage is not present, replace switch. Test connector terminal F-wiper switch to OFF. If battery voltage is present until wipers stop and then voltage drops to zero (0), system is working fine. If this does not occur, replace switch. 5. INTERMITTENT WIPERS Connector B unplug. Test across terminal A and D while rotating switch from minimum to maximum delay. If tester reading is not between 0-500 ohms, replace switch. Test across terminal A and G while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. If tester reading is between 0 and 500 ohms, replace wiper module. If not replace switch. 6. WIPER MOTOR Ignition in ACCY, wiper switch position as indicated, probe connector D. Test connector terminal 1. If resistance is no zero (0) ohms,repair open to ground. Test connector terminal 4-wiper switch in any position. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. if is not repair open from fuse panel. Test connector terminal 2-wiper switch in LO. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. If not , repair open from wiper switch. Test connector terminal 2-wiper switch in HI. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. If not , repair open from wiper switch. Test connector terminal 5-wiper switch OFF with voltmeter connected. If battery voltage is present until wipers stop and then voltage drops to zero, system is OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.

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Found on the web. I hope this helps.
Rich Long

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1 Answer

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1 Answer

What relays are there for the intermittent wipers and where are they located on a 1999 Ford Taurus?


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2 Answers

Wipers only work on high speed. washer pump work too. I have no low speed or delay for wipers. Is this a switch problem or is there a relay modual under the hood that could be bad


Hello, this is a very common problem for Chevrolet. Your wiper motor control module is bad. It's mounted directly onto the wiper motor. On some models you can replace the "pulse board" inside the control module. If not you need to replace the entire wiper motor control module. It depends on your level of skill and parts availability.

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1 Answer

Need to get a programmer dont know where its at


  • Windshield Wipers Continue to Run When Turn Signal and Windshield Wiper Switch Are Turned OFF
  • Damaged turn signal and windshield wiper switch .
  • Damaged windshield wiper motor .
  • Damaged windshield wiper control module.
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Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function 1 57 (BK) Wiper Motor Ground (Park) 2 28 (BK/PK) Wiper Module to Wiper Motor (Park Switch) 3 65 (DG) Wiper Motor Power (Park Feed) 4 61 (Y/R) Wiper Motor Common (RUN) 5 56 (DB/O) Wiper Motor LO 6 58 (W) Wiper Motor HI
Windshield Wiper System The windshield wiper system consists of :
  • Windshield wiper motor (17508) (F-type).
  • Washer system.
  • Windshield wiper control module.
  • Turn signal and windshield wiper switch (13K359).
The windshield wiper control module is:
  • Located at the instrument panel fuse panel.
The windshield wiper motor is:
  • Attached to the cowl top extension (021A36) .
  • Connected to windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft (17566) .
The turn signal and windshield wiper switch features a:
  • Rotary wiper switch.
  • Push type washer actuator.
OFF/Low/High Speed
  • Has a two-speed, permanent magnet, three brush electric windshield wiper motor .
  • The windshield wiper motor has a brush rigging that permits selection of low or high speed.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the LO position, the common brush and the blue/orange wire brush are used, and the windshield wiper motor operates at low speed.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the HI position, the common brush and the white wire brush are used.
  • In HI position, electric current will bypass a portion of the armature winding causing the windshield wiper motor to operate faster.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is moved to the OFF position, the windshield wiper motor will continue at low speed until the park switch outer contacts open.
  • When the park switch contacts open, the windshield wiper motor stops in the park position.
Interval
When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the interval position:
  • The wipers make single wipes separated by pauses.
  • The rotary switch is on the end of turn signal and windshield wiper switch .
  • The length of the pause can be set from approximately 1 to 17 seconds.
  • Length of pause decreases as the rotary switch is rotated away from off.
  • Length of pause increases as the rotary switch is rotated toward off.
While in the interval wiper mode:
  • It is normal to hear a slight click at the beginning of each on/pause cycle. NOTE: When using interval wipers, the first wipe may not occur until after a pause of up to 17 seconds.

May 27, 2009 | 1994 Ford Mustang

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