Question about 2002 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

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Blowing the 15 amp fuel heater fuse

I had a check engine light with a 0540 code and was told to replace the intake air heater relay. The first cold morning I get the light again and on investigation find the 15 amp fuel heater fuse is blown. I replaced the fuse and the next cold morning the code is set and the fuse is blown.

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4 Suggested Answers

  • 206 Answers

SOURCE: fuse for locks constantly blows

Try replacing the relay. Clean the socket of the relay and fuse

Posted on Feb 17, 2009

polarcycle
  • 1392 Answers

SOURCE: Cooling Fan Fuse

Sounds like a short in the wiring, or a bad fan motor drawing too much current. Check the wiring for shorts, if none are found, replace the fan motor.

Posted on Jun 10, 2009

Mustgo
  • 2359 Answers

SOURCE: 2003 chevy silverado air does

The air vents are control by vacuum line and or linkage.

Listen for hiss or feel for vacuum leak under the dash,

Feel for broken linkage(s) that are close to the vents.


WORK BACKWARD if you have small hands to feel out where is the missing link.

Posted on Jul 15, 2009

leedavidian
  • 1420 Answers

SOURCE: 15 amp fuel pump fuse


Welcome to FixYa.com


I would pull the fuel pump fuse and check , with an ohm meter, to ground to see if you have continuity if you do trace the wire back to fuel pump. too, fuel pump may have internal short. replace pump



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Kind Regards, Lee

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Posted on Jan 31, 2011

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CODE PO 540 FOR ACCORD MEANS WHAT


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Code p1659


ok , you scanned or Autozoned it, if latter?, fail you do.
did they write it down wrong?
the code must be told accurately, (im sure you know that)

this code needs honda only meanings, P1
Electronic Throttle Control System Control Relay Off Malfunction
blown 7.5a fuse #15?
baring a simple fuse.
read the FSM./
the FSM covers this code, what to do and to find which part is
bad , not guessing, the ECU cant tell you what part is bad or dirty.
it only tells you what tests failed.
read the FSM or take the car to any ASE certified Mechanic.
this car is Throttle by wire. technology. (a pain , the TSB proves it.)

ever heard of a TSB? all good mech read them first
here is one example, on topic. too.
quote: (look up you car, and YOUR TSBs, read them all)
http://autoproimportrepair.com/Honda_TSB.htm


MIL Comes On With DTC P1659 TSB 05-008
SYMPTOM
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3_7_2012_1_37_57_pm.gif
Zoom Image Diagram HERE
Symptom:P-0380 - INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:P-0380 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored: First 1 second of ignition on.Set Condition: ECM does not sense intake air heater relay turned on.POSSIBLE CAUSES- DTC NOT EQUAL TO FREEZE FRAME DTC ENGINE CONTROL MODULE- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CICUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Is the DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS displayed and equal to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 2

2 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read the DTC's.Determine if the DTC matches the Freeze Frame DTC.Is the DTC equal to Freeze Frame DTC?Yes - Go To 3No - Repair the DTC with the DTC data.

3 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Read the Freeze Frame data.Try to duplicate the conditions in the Freeze Frame.Did the DTC Specific Good Trips change to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 4
4 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.Note: Intake Air Heater actuation time must be kept at a minimum due tohigh current draw.With a voltmeter, measure the Battery B(+) terminal and record the result.With DRB, actuate #1 Intake Air Heater.While actuating, use the voltmeter and measure the Battery B(+) Terminal.Stop actuation test.Did the battery voltage drop 0.5 volt of more during actuation test?Yes - Test Complete.No - Go To 5

5 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit and Ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Repair the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit for a shortto ground.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.No - Go To 6

6 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Ground Connector at Heater Relay #1.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.With an ohmmeter, measure the Ground Circuit to ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 7No Repair the open Ground Circuit.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

7 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect one end of a jumper wire to the Open Relay Terminal and briefly tap theother end of the jumper wire to B+.Did the Intake Air Heater Relay click?Yes - Go To 8No - Replace the Intake Air Heater Relay #1.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.8 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit from the Engine Control Module to the Relay.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 9No - Repair the Open Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.

9 Ignition Off.If there are no other possible causes remaining.View repair options.RepairReplace the Engine Control Module.

Hope this helps.

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2 Answers

What does this code mean e0543


waht vehicle what year possibly left gas cap undone

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