Question about 1996 Dodge Grand Caravan

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MAP sensor & rough idle - Grand Caravan 3.0 1996

I disconnected connector from MAP sensor and checked voltages on it.
Per Chilton manual, pin A is 5v supply, pin B is sensor which goes back to PCM and pin C is ground.
First, I checked voltage between pins A & B. It is 0.10v (?!?), between B & C it is 0.11 (?!?) and between A & C it is 0v (this is OK).
Then, with ignition switch ON and car not running, I read 5.02v between A & C (OK), 4.12v between B & C (!??! - shouldn't be 0v?) and 0v between A & B (?!? - shouldn't it be 5v?).
To repeat, I checked this voltages on connector side when MAP sensor was removed.
Is it possible that some transistor died in PCM and jumped voltage to sensor B? I need to clarify this before I purchase PCM.
Thank you.

Posted by on

  • Anonymous Dec 05, 2008

    When MAP sensor is disconnected, engine runs worse on idle. On higher rpms there is a detonation.

  • yadayada
    yadayada May 11, 2010

    This is not a PCM problem, when the maf was disconnected does the engine run better

×

3 Suggested Answers

csmock132
  • 4669 Answers

SOURCE: "No Connectin" at OBD II plug

Will it give you codes on the dash if you turn the key on and off 3 times.

Posted on Mar 24, 2009

motor1258
  • 6674 Answers

SOURCE: Wife's durango is idling rough and running rough

With both codes pointing at TP sensor, I'd certainly take the time to replace it, as well as make sure connections to it are clean, and good. Chances are, you won't be able to take part back anyway. As far as exhaust goes, if it's leaking in the right places in may cause improper readings at sensors downstream, but if not obvious leak, I wouldn't be concentrating in that area right now.

Posted on Nov 01, 2009

TDISLine
  • 1874 Answers

SOURCE: 2007 DODGE MAGNUM /CHECK ENGINE

In order to fix yours problem with EGR system, you must remove and clean inside the EGR valve. Refit all in reverse order. Therefore you can erase ECM memory from faults. After these operations you can run on higway for few miles for engine warm up and exhaust system cleaning!

Posted on Jan 11, 2010

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1 Answer

How to test map sensor on 02 4.7 grand cherokee


why not post symptoms first so we can be on same page .
this is easy. super easy. do you know how to back probe connectors yet, if not learn the first (ask)
got a voltmeter???????
check it at key on, idle (does engine run?) and racing throttle fast.
get the 3 voltages.
here is the curve.
off my jeep
http://www.fixkick.com/sensors/tests/MAP-sensor-output-real.jpg

this data is weak on jeeps, not sure why, my guess is graphs scare folks, but is simple, jr.high 9th math.?
so keyon about 4v ?
idle is 20 inches HG, so 1volt? see that below
and then gun the throttle you can hit maybe 3v?
if yes, its good.
there are 3 pins, 5v power, ground and output the below is OUTPUT to ECU.
99% off all MAP replaced are good, due to not having this curve.

2c31a156-8847-4b08-88f2-6849457ebee3.jpg

Apr 03, 2014 | 2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Mapsenor


Hi there:Test the MAP Sensor output voltage at the MAP Sensor connector terminal B (as marked on the sensor body). This is done with the ignition switch ON and the engine OFF. Output voltage should be 4-5 volts.

The voltage should drop to 1.5-2.1 volts with a hot, neutral idle speed condition.

Test engine controller (terminal 5) for the same voltage as described above to verify the wire harness condition. Repair as necessary.

Test MAP Sensor supply voltage at sensor connector (terminal C) with the ignition ON. The voltage should be approximately 5V (+/- 0.5V). 5V (+/- 0.5V) should also be at terminal 6 of the engine controller wire harness connector.

Test the MAP Sensor ground circuit at the sensor connector (terminal A) and the engine controller connector (terminal 4).

Test the MAP Sensor ground circuit at the engine controller connector between terminal 4 and terminal 11 with an ohmmeter. If the ohmmeter indicates an open circuit, inspect for a defective sensor ground connection. This connection is located on the right side of the cylinder block, at the oil dipstick tube mounting stud. If the ground connection is good, replace the engine controller. If terminal 4 has a short circuit to 12V, correct this condition before replacing the engine controller.

Also could check this video...



Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

May 07, 2012 | 1998 GMC Jimmy

1 Answer

How to fix code p0108?


Hi there:DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Refer to Engine Controls schematics for wiring views.
Circuit DescriptionThe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTCThe following conditions will set the DTC:* No TP sensor DTCs are set * Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM * Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM * MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts
Action Taken When the DTC SetsThe VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC* The control module turns OFF the MIL after XXXXX trips when the test has run and passed. * A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 degrees C (40 degrees F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70C (158F) during the same ignition cycle.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic AidsSensor AccuracyWith the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude (BARO). Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. BARO readings between the known good vehicle and the suspect vehicle should be near the same kPa value.
Intermittent ConditionThe intermittent DTC will set when signal voltage goes high for less then one second. A high signal voltage condition of longer than one second duration will set the High Voltage and the Intermittent High Voltage DTCs.
Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.
Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.
Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the MAP sensor terminals for intermittent connections.
Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional diagnostic information.
Test DescriptionThe numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.
This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
VCM connector C3 pins 12 and 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1. Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?--Go to Step 2Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than the first specified value, correct the condition before using this diagnostic table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Symptom diagnostic table. Connect the scan tool. Idle the engine. Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the second specified value?15 in Hg
4.3 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
4. The DTC is intermittent.
Are any additional DTCs stored?--Go to The Applicable DTC TablesGo to Diagnostic Aids
5. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Do not use the sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?5.2VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit at the MAP sensor connector with a test light connected to battery positive.
Is the test light illuminated?--Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7. Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement.
Is the replacement complete?--Go to step 19--
9. Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
10. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect VCM connector C3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 11Go to Step 13
11. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 12Go to Step 16
12. Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
13. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference (A) circuit at the VCM connector C3 terminal 12 and a known good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
14. Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the repair complete?--Go to Step 19--
15. Repair as necessary.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
16. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
17. Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference (A) circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
18. Replace the VCM.
Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
19. Using the scan tool, clear DTC Information. Start the engine. Idle at the normal operating temperature. Select the DTC and the Specific. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?--Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20. Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.
Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?--Go to The Applicable DTC TableSystem OK------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2008 General Motors Corporation.
Hope helps.

Mar 01, 2012 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

What are signs of code p0108?


Hi there:DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Refer to Engine Controls schematics for wiring views.
Circuit DescriptionThe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTCThe following conditions will set the DTC:* No TP sensor DTCs are set * Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM * Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM * MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts
Action Taken When the DTC SetsThe VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC* The control module turns OFF the MIL after XXXXX trips when the test has run and passed. * A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 degrees C (40 degrees F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70C (158F) during the same ignition cycle.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic AidsSensor AccuracyWith the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude (BARO). Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. BARO readings between the known good vehicle and the suspect vehicle should be near the same kPa value.
Intermittent ConditionThe intermittent DTC will set when signal voltage goes high for less then one second. A high signal voltage condition of longer than one second duration will set the High Voltage and the Intermittent High Voltage DTCs.
Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.
Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.
Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the MAP sensor terminals for intermittent connections.
Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional diagnostic information.
Test DescriptionThe numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.
This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
VCM connector C3 pins 12 and 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1. Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?--Go to Step 2Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than the first specified value, correct the condition before using this diagnostic table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Symptom diagnostic table. Connect the scan tool. Idle the engine. Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the second specified value?15 in Hg
4.3 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
4. The DTC is intermittent.
Are any additional DTCs stored?--Go to The Applicable DTC TablesGo to Diagnostic Aids
5. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Do not use the sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?5.2VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit at the MAP sensor connector with a test light connected to battery positive.
Is the test light illuminated?--Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7. Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement.
Is the replacement complete?--Go to step 19--
9. Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
10. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect VCM connector C3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 11Go to Step 13
11. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 12Go to Step 16
12. Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
13. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference (A) circuit at the VCM connector C3 terminal 12 and a known good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
14. Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the repair complete?--Go to Step 19--
15. Repair as necessary.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
16. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
17. Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference (A) circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
18. Replace the VCM.
Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
19. Using the scan tool, clear DTC Information. Start the engine. Idle at the normal operating temperature. Select the DTC and the Specific. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?--Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20. Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.
Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?--Go to The Applicable DTC TableSystem OK------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2008 General Motors Corporation.
Hope helps

Mar 01, 2012 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

95 cadillac reading code current p105 sometimes engine light comes on sometimes harder to start than normal, idles up and down up on stopping


Symptoms Symptoms of a P0105 check engine light code may include:
  • Poor running engine
  • Engine runs rich
  • Engine won't idle
  • Engine backfires through tailpipe
  • Engine misfire under load or at idle
  • MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
  • In some extreme cases there may be no symptoms other than MIL illumination
Causes A P0105 DTC could be caused by:
  • MAP sensor vacuum hose disconnected or plugged
  • Bad MAP Sensor
  • Bad TPS
  • Damaged or problematic MAP sensor connector
  • Damaged or problematic TPS connector
  • Damaged wiring
  • Short to reference voltage on signal circuit of MAP Sensor
  • Loss of ground to MAP sensor or TPS
  • Open on signal circuit of MAP sensor
  • Bad PCM
Possible Solutions Using a scanner or code reader, turn the ignition on and engine OFF; what does the MAP sensor voltage read? It should be about 4 Volts for sea level. If you are at a higher altitude, it should decrease about half a volt or so for each 1,000 ft. of altitude (this will vary from model to model) Or if you have a separate MAF (Mass air flow) sensor on your vehicle, they are usually equipped with a Barometric pressure reading. If so, the Baro reading should match the MAP reading (they both measure ambient air pressure). If they're roughly equal, then, check for Freeze Frame data of the MAP sensor (if available).
NOTE: Freeze Frame data is the PCM recording a fault when it happens. It captures the readings of the various PIDS (parameter identifiers)available to troubleshoot what happened. It's like a recording of the problem as it happened. At idle a typical MAP sensor Voltage reading should be about a volt, and at WOT (wide open throttle) it should approach 4.5 to 5 Volts. As for the TPS, at idle, the voltage reading is about 1 Volt or less. As the throttle is opened the reading will increase to 4.5 Volts at WOT. Do the two readings make sense? For example, if the TPS reading on Freeze Frame data shows 2.5 Volts (indicating partial throttle) does the MAP sensor indicate a reading that isn't at either extreme? Using the Freeze Frame data (if available) compare the MAP reading to the TPS when the problem occurred. This can help you identify what happened
If you have no access to Freeze Frame data then check if the MAP sensor voltage changes when you apply vacuum to it. You can do this by mouth or a vacuum pump. The voltage should increase as you apply vacuum. If the reading doesn't change as you apply vacuum, make sure there are no obstructions in the hose to the sensor. If the hose is clear, the MAP sensor is usually bad, but it doesn't rule out the following from causing the problem: Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at less than .5 Volts? Then:
NOTE: This code shouldn't set if the MAP is stuck at extremely low voltage, however, I'm adding it in because there's no way to know for certain for which vehicles a low voltage condition may set a P0105
  1. Inspect the wiring harness and MAP sensor connector. Repair any damage
  2. Unplug the MAP sensor connector. Also, at the PCM connector, remove the MAP sensor signal wire and check for continuity to the MAP sensor connector. If there is infinite resistance, then repair open in MAP signal circuit. If the signal wire has continuity to the MAP sensor connector, then check for 5 volt reference voltage to the connector and a good ground. If both are present, then re-install all removed wiring and replace the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at full 4.5 voltage? Then:
  1. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Repair as needed
  2. Remove the MAP sensor signal wire from the PCM connector. With a voltmeter measure the voltage with KEY ON ENGINE OFF. Is there 4.5 Volts? If so, unplug the MAP sensor and recheck. If it is still present, then repair short between the signal wire and 5 volt reference wire.
  3. If unplugging the MAP sensor causes the voltage to disappear, check that the ground is intact. If it is, then replace the MAP sensor due to internal short.

Jun 17, 2011 | 1995 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

When i remove vacuum line from map to throttle port and plug port it idles but if i open the port it stalls


The MAP is there to provide air pressure values from the inlet manifold to the engine control unit which in turn alters the pulse width of the fuel injection cycles. When the engine is at idle the throttle is closed and this creates vacuum conditions in the inlet plenum and as a result the voltage signal from the MAP should rise. Generally the MAP has 3 pins in the connecting socket, one pin is the 'reference' (usually 5 volts), the second pin is 'ground' and the third pin (usually the middle) is 'signal' voltage. At normal air pressure the MAP signal is about 1 volt. When vacuum is applied (idle throttle condition) the output signal rises by about 1 volt for every 5 inches of mercury pressure difference. At idle the voltage output will be high (4 volts) and the ECU responds by setting very short injection cycles. From what you have said is that the MAP at normal air pressure (as would be encountered when the throttle is open) is allowing the engine to idle just so long as no un-metered air gets in via the disconnected vacuum line. As soon as air enters the line the engine stalls. The stalling could be either due to too much air getting in making the air/fuel mix too lean or due to the loss of vacuum the fuel pressure regulator, creating higher fuel pressure in the fuel rail and therefore causing too much fuel to be injected per injection cycle. Check out the voltage signal from the MAP when applying a hand vacuum to it. Check the connector for dirt or corrosion. Check out the wiring from the connector back to the ECU for continuity.

Oct 29, 2010 | 1993 Chevrolet C1500

2 Answers

PO106 code GM what is that


P0106 - MAP/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAP) to monitor engine load. (NOTE: Some vehicles have a Barometric Pressure (BARO) sensor that is integral to the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and do not have a MAP sensor. Other vehicles have a MAF/BARO and a redundant MAP sensor where the MAP sensor functions as a backup input in case of MAF failure.) The PCM supplies a 5 Volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. Usually the PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor as well. As the manifold pressure changes with load, the MAP sensor input informs the PCM. At idle the voltage should be 1 to 1.5 Volts and approximately 4.5 Volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The PCM looks for any change in manifold pressure to be preceded by a change in engine load in the form of changes in throttle angle, engine speed, or Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) flow. If the PCM doesn't see any of these factors change while detecting a rapid change in MAP value, it will set a P0106.

Potential Symptoms: The following could be symptomatic of a P0106:
* Engine runs rough
* Black smoke at tailpipe
* Engine will not idle
* Poor fuel economy
* Engine misses at speed

Causes: A P0106 could be caused by:
* Bad MAP sensor
* Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
* Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
* A break in the flexible air intake duct between the MAF and the intake manifold
* Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities)

Possible Solutions: Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.

If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following:
1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary.
2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest.
3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit.
4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.

Other MAP sensor trouble codes include P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 and P0109.

I hope this helps to solve it (remember to rate this answer).

Oct 28, 2010 | 2003 GMC Envoy Xl

1 Answer

Have a 97 dodge 318 plugs flood as soo as you try


check your coolant temp sensor. possible map sensor.
The MAP sensor is fitted to the front of the throttle body except on 4.7L and 8.0L engines where it is installed on the intake manifold.
  1. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
  2. On throttle-body mounted MAP sensors, inspect the L-shaped tube from the throttle body to the MAP for cracks, blockage, and damage. Repair as necessary.
  3. Unplug the MAP sensor connector.
  4. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the MAP sensor connector between terminals "sensor ground" and "sensor signal". With ignition ON and the engine OFF , the voltage should be between 4-5 volts.
  5. Check voltage across the same terminals with the engine running at idle at operating temperature. Voltage should be 1.5-2.1 volts.
  6. Test MAP sensor supply voltage at sensor connector between terminals "sensor ground" and "5v supply" with the ignition ON and engine off, voltage should be 4.5-5.0 volts.
  7. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit at the "sensor ground" of the MAP connector, voltage should be less than 0.2 volts. If not inspect for open harness from pin 4 of PCM harness and terminal A . If no voltage is present, proceed to the next step.
  8. Turn the ignition OFF .
  9. Disconnect the PCM harness from the PCM.



WARNING Testing the wiring harness with the PCM still connected can cause serious damage to the processor. ALWAYS disconnect the PCM before testing the wiring harness, unless instructed otherwise.

  1. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the PCM connector. At the PCM cavity A-27 , the voltage should be about 5.0 volts.
  2. Check the voltage at PCM cavity A-17 . It should be 5.0 volts.
  3. If all of the above tests pass, plug in PCM wiring harness and MAP sensor connector.
  4. With the ignition in the ON position, and the engine OFF , remove the tube from the throttle body to the MAP sensor.
  5. Connect a vacuum pump to the nipple on the MAP sensor, and pump the sensor to 20-27 in. Hg. Check the sensor output voltage, it should be below 1.8 volts. If not, replace the MAP sensor. If the voltage is OK, proceed to next step.
  6. Relieve vacuum pressure on the sensor, then check the output voltage. The voltage should be 4-5 volts; if not, replace the MAP sensor.
  7. Install the air cleaner assembly.

Jan 22, 2010 | 1997 Dodge Ram 1500 Club Cab

1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I'm getting check engine light on my dash, and it tells me that its code P0106. how do i fix this and what is it?


This info coutesy of OBD-II codes.com

Potential Symptoms The following could be symptomatic of a P0106:
  • Engine runs rough
  • Black smoke at tailpipe
  • Engine will not idle
  • Poor fuel economy
  • Engine misses at speed
Causes A P0106 could be caused by:
  • Bad MAP sensor
  • Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
  • Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
  • Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities).
Possible Solutions Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.
If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following: 1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary. 2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest. 3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit. 4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.

Jan 22, 2009 | Ford Freestyle Cars & Trucks

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