Question about 2002 Suzuki Vitara

3 Answers

Suzuki grand vitara fault code

Fault code p0243 turbo wastegate regulating valve was diagnosed.Would changing the turbo solve this thanks

Posted by on

  • Anonymous Feb 15, 2009

    hi i have a orange light lit on the dash board with a picture of a engine, have you any ideas? or is it a danger

  • Anonymous Feb 20, 2009

    tengo un suzuki grand vitara diesel del 2005 y me ha perdido fuerza,en el salpicadero se enciende una luz del motor amarilla.me gustaria saber por que me falla el coche y cual es la solusion.

×

3 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

I guess you have an HDI engine (possibly RHZ) as this fault is very common on that model. Quite possibly it will just disappear. It is not likely to be the turbo. Swap the electrovalve (pneumatic solenoid) which controls the turbo with one of the others (there are three beside each other on the inside of the wing, and see what happens. If the fault moves elsewhere that confirms electrovalve fault - so replace valve it.
If not check the vacuum hoses and test things such as the EGR for vacuum leaks. Another possibility is a faulty (or even just dirty) MAF. This is very easy to remove- it is on air intake - so remove and clean with wWD40 or similar.

Posted on Oct 27, 2010

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

I have a 2002 grand vitara with the same problem, code P0243 but mine has no cat as it has been removed! also replaced all three valves and with in 300 miles fault is back and in limp home mode, car has just had all top end of engine off for rebuild and i have cleaned everything out myself! Pi***d off is a understatement! can anyone help???

Posted on Nov 29, 2011

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

My 02 Grand Vitara 2.0 RHZ HDI, was suffering from the same problems, giving me codes for selenoids valves, replaced the three of them did not solve the problem, finally a friend of mind told lets take down the Catalityc Converter, which we did and it was obstructed, took it apart, made a hole on the side eliminated everything inside, and solder it back, since then no more problems, the truck has more power, and no codes, after 20,000 kms this catalytic converter get obstructed, probably a factory defect,

pramirez@enj.org

Posted on Nov 29, 2011

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is code , po299' on mitsubish shogun 2008


the following answer is courtsey of OBD-CODES.com OBD Codes Your OBD-II Trouble Codes Repair Site Home Trouble Codes FAQs Forums Store P0299 Turbo / Supercharger Underboost OBD-II Trouble Code Technical Description Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Underboost Condition What does that mean? The P0299 DTC code refers to a condition where the PCM/ECM (powertrain/engine control module) has detected that the bank "A" or single turbocharger or supercharger is not providing a normal amount of boost. That could be due to a variety of reasons, which we detail below. On a normally operating turbocharged or supercharged engine the air going into the engine is pressurized and that's part of what makes so much power for an engine of it's size. If this code is set, you will likely notice reduced power output. In the case of Ford vehicles, this may apply: "The PCM checks for a minimum throttle intake pressure (TIP) PID reading during engine operation, which indicates an underboost condition. This DTC sets when the PCM detects that the actual throttle intake pressure is less than the desired throttle intake pressure by 4 psi or more for 5 seconds." Symptoms Symptoms of a P0299 DTC may include: MIL (Malfunction indicator lamp) illumination Reduced power output from engine, possibly in a limp mode Unusual sounds from the engine/turbo There would likely be no other symptoms. Potential Causes Potential causes of a P0299 turbo underboost code include: Intake (induction) air restriction or leak Failed or damaged turbocharger (sticking, binding, etc.) Faulty boost/charge pressure sensor Faulty wastegate bypass regulator valve (VW) Low fuel pressure condition (Isuzu) Sticking turbo nozzle control solenoid (Isuzu) Faulty injector control pressure (ICP) sensor (Ford) Low oil pressure (Ford) EGR system fault (Ford) Variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) actuator (Ford) VGT vanes sticking (Ford) Possible Solutions First off, you'll want to repair any other DTC codes if present prior to diagnosing this code. Start with a visual inspection. Inspect the intake air system for cracks, loose or disconnected hoses, restrictions, blockages, etc. Repair or replace as required. If the air induction system tests OK, then you'll want to focus your diagnosis efforts on the charge pressure control, diverter valve (blowoff valve), sensors, regulators, etc. Really at this point you'll want to refer to a vehicle specific detailed repair manual for specific troubleshooting steps. There are some known issues on certain makes and engines so also check out our car repair forums here and search using your keywords. For example, if you search around, you'll find that a common fix for a P0299 in VWs is to replace or repair the diverter valve or wastegate solenoid. On the GM Duramax diesel, this code may mean the turbo housing resonator has failed. If you have a Ford, you'll want to next check the wastegate regulating valve solenoid for correct operation

Read more at: http://www.obd-codes.com/p0299
Copyright OBD-Codes.com
OBD II Trouble Codes Home

Aug 02, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code po243 $7A tubo wastegate solenoid A does this mean high pressure or low pressure


Could be either. The code means the signal going to the computer is out of range. It does not specify too much voltage or too little.
Are you sure that is the code on a Grand Vitara ? That year and model would not have a turbo in the USA.

Aug 03, 2013 | 2006 Suzuki Grand Vitara

1 Answer

P2002 fault code on Suzuki grand vitara 2006. The


this is a complex car, and engines.
Just 1 code? and no pendings?
A DIESEL engine , and in USA , are ya> or in Canada?

the shop manual for all complex cars, is a must have.

P2 codes are factory codes, unique to only Suzuki ,
so use their books.
alldata dot com has it.

"Particulate Trap Efficiency Below Threshold Malfunction "
but cleaning it , is not the only way to fix it.
the manual covers this, and how the test works and what can make it fail, simple swaps or cleans dont always work.
RTM please.

Jul 30, 2013 | 2006 Suzuki Grand Vitara

1 Answer

P0243 turbo solenoid


1997 VOLVO S/W 850 GLT.
P0243 TURBocharger wastegate solenoid a malfunction , HOW CAN THIS PROBLEM GET FIX .
THANK YOU

Oct 06, 2012 | 1998 Volvo V70

1 Answer

What is code p0243


Turbo/Sup Wastegate Solenoid A Malfunction

Jun 17, 2012 | 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

Location of wastegate solenoid


If you do not know the location of the wastegate solenoid, how could you have properly tested it? Then, if you have not properly tested it, how could you possibly know that it actually needs to be replaced? - (just asking to provoke thought)

Hint: If you are getting a fault code that says "turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit" (like maybe a P0243), it would be wise to check the circuit before just throwing parts at the car...the solenoid might not be the problem.

With all that said, the answer to your question is that it is on the other end of the vacuum hose that goes to the waste gate valve - top rear of the engine above the left valve cover.

Apr 27, 2012 | 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix

2 Answers

1999 Grand Voyager 2.5td turbo does not pick at around 2000rpm, fuel consumption on the rise and hard to get to higher than 100kph


well there is two options
1.injector nr 1 has sensor that dont work propert.
2. conect your voyager to the pc. there might be error on sensors that need to be removed. then it goes a had. i had this problem with mine. took me 10 min. to fix it

Feb 27, 2012 | Chrysler Voyager Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.


DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

zjlimited_337.gif

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

zjlimited_341.gif

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Keep us updates.

May 04, 2011 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Not finding what you are looking for?
2002 Suzuki Vitara Logo

5,336 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Suzuki Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

71338 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22059 Answers

Boyet Soriano
Boyet Soriano

Level 2 Expert

293 Answers

Are you a Suzuki Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...