Question about 1997 BMW 318

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97 318i Instrument Cluster

Hello everyone,
The lights on the instrument cluster on my 97 318i were going dull so i opened the cluster and replaced then had it tested before putting it back togather... they were good. But once i put the whole thing back togather and tested it... is was not working. Only the hazard indicator, signal indicator, check engine light, ABS light and a couple of other ones were working. The speedometer, tacho meter, oil gadge, temprature gadge and some other light indicators are no longer working.
Can anyone help me with this?

thank you in advance,

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  • ABE-NY Oct 28, 2008

    the cluster illumination dimmer control does illuminate the cluster itself but it does illuminate the radio and heater botttons. Before this problem, everytime i would turn the headlights on the cluster would illuminate and the controll would adjust the light. but now it does illuminate at all.



    Where is the cluster fuse located?

  • ABE-NY Oct 28, 2008

    can anyone help me further

  • yadayada
    yadayada May 11, 2010

    Have you tested the cluster illumination dimmer control?

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  • 149 Answers

Check the cluster fuse?

Posted on Oct 28, 2008

  • matt Stahulak Oct 28, 2008

    should be with the rest of the fuses in the fuse box..look under the steering column or in the glove box sometimes they are on either side of the dashboard also by the door jams

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2005 Ford E350 Van Door locks & dome lights are going on & off on there own


Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? Control modules ?
Vehicle Security Module
The vehicle security module receives inputs from the following:
  • Door ajar switches
  • Keyless entry keypad
  • Ignition switch
  • Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter
The vehicle security module uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster which controls the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the instrument cluster, and are not replaceable. There could be a faulty switch input to the I/C - insturment cluster , causing the vehicle security module to activate the lock's an light's .
Interior Lighting Systems
The instrument cluster grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch is opened, or the interior lamp (headlamp) switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies voltage to the interior lamp circuit. Vehicle speed must be less than 24 km/h (15 mph) for the instrument cluster to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lamps remain illuminated for up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed unless the instrument cluster receives an input from any of the following:
  • voltage from the ignition switch.
  • a vehicle speed signal.
  • input from the keyless entry keypad through the vehicle security module.
  • input from the RKE transmitter unlock or panic switch through
  • the vehicle security module.
Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
Could have DTC'S stored in the following Modules
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1328 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . All Other DTCs - Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 419-10 .


Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Vehicle Security Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . All Other DTCs - Vehicle Security Module REFER to Section 419-10 .
Your best bet mite be to take to a qualified repair shop .

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1 Answer

Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

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1 Answer

On a2000buick century odometer not working


You would need to take it to the dealer or someother qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic tool to check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the instrument cluster .
DTC B0570 Season Odometer Malfunction

The instrument cluster receives a vehicle speed input from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) over the Class 2 line. This signal is used in order to drive the speedometer and the odometer of the instrument cluster. The instrument cluster will compare the VSS data with a 16-point look-up table in order to determine needle deflection. A smooth filter is used in order to secure a continuous response. The season odometer displays the total accumulated kilometers (miles) of the vehicle. This value is permanently stored in the Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) of the instrument cluster. The trip odometer displays the accumulated kilometers (miles) to the tenths of a kilometer (mile) since the last reset. This value is stored in Keep Alive Memory (KAM) of the instrument cluster.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Always perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check before attempting to diagnose this DTC.
This diagnostic procedure requires using a scan tool.
This repair procedure requires instrument cluster replacement.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Using a scan tool, clear the instrument cluster DTC and retest for DTC B0570.
Does DTC B0570 reset?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.1L or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.8L
3
Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
© 2017 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.

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(1) Disconnect and isolate the battery negative
cable. (For Airbag)

(2) Remove the cluster bezel from the instrument
panel. (Refer to 23 - BODY/INSTRUMENT PANEL/
CLUSTER BEZEL - REMOVAL).

(3) Remove the four screws that secure the instrument
cluster to the instrument panel structural support
(Fig. 5).

(4) Pull the instrument cluster rearward far
enough to access and disconnect the instrument
panel wire harness connectors for the cluster from
the connector receptacles on the back of the cluster
housing.

(5) Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument
panel.
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1 Answer

97 318i Instrument Cluster


these dashboards are a a pain! there are fuses in the fusebo under the bonnet, check them firt, also remove them and put them back to see if it resets it, if not then there is a test you can do,,,,,

press the mileage button on the dash, turn the ignition key to position one release the button and the das should perform a complete check, i.e gauges and mileage pixel.

Good luck Davelee, p.s, please rate me.

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