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2003 crv 2.4 cel code p1259 replaced cat,o2s,vtech valve ,oil pressure switch still same problem

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  • Reynaldo Andico
    Reynaldo Andico Feb 24, 2012

    P1259. Clear the code. Then do a throttle body relearn procedure with no load and cooling fan not on hold RPM in nuetral at 3000RPM if the cooling fan comes hold RPM at 3000 RPM for 2 minutes more. If this code returns your dealing with a open circuit a shorted circuit or a failed ECM. You more than likey need to make sure you have the latest reflash

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

localwonder
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SOURCE: oil leaking on 95 honda accord ex

i would check the oil plug screw seal first before i would do the valve solenoid/pressure switch. also, if the oil plug screw seal is fine and tightly screwed in, it may just be the switch seal itself.

Posted on Feb 05, 2009

  • 73 Answers

SOURCE: Honda Crv 2003 check engine light is on. Engine

Tell me what kind of motor oil r you using.regular or synthetic.

Posted on Jan 05, 2010

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2002 Honda Accord vtec 2.3l has a check engine

1.1 o2s(ho2s)(s1) = eng
3.2 map circuit = high input eng
7.1 t p sensor(a) = voltage low eng

Posted on Jun 24, 2010

emissionwiz
  • 75222 Answers

SOURCE: NEED DRIVE CYCLE FOR 2004 CRV TO RESET CAT AND O2

Here is the info

NOTE: The ignition key must not be on prior to the cold start otherwise the heated oxygen sensor diagnostic may not run.

1. As soon as the engine starts, idle the engine in drive for two and a half minutes with the A/C and rear defrost on. OBDII checks oxygen sensor heater circuits, air pump and EVAP purge.

2. Turn the A/C and rear defrost off, and accelerate to 55 mph at half throttle. OBDII checks for ignition misfire, fuel trim and canister purge.

3. Hold at a steady state speed of 55 mph for three minutes.

OBDII monitors EGR, air pump, O2 sensors and canister purge.

4. Decelerate (coast down) to 20 mph without braking or depressing the clutch. OBDII checks EGR and purge functions.

5. Accelerate back to 55 to 60 mph at half throttle. OBDII checks misfire, fuel trim and purge again.

6. Hold at a steady speed of 55 to 60 mph for five minutes.

OBDII monitors catalytic converter efficiency, misfire, EGR, fuel trim, oxygen sensors and purge functions.

7. Decelerate (coast down) to a stop without braking. OBDII makes a final check of EGR and canister purge.

Posted on Oct 02, 2010

ZJLimited
  • 17970 Answers

SOURCE: 2003 honda accord dx has

Replace VTEC Oil Pressure Switch for DTC P2646, P2647

NOTE: This article applies to '03-05 Accord L4s, '03-05 Elements, and '02-05 CR-Vs.

Got a vehicle in your shop with either of these DTCs?
• DTC P2646 (VTEC oil pressure switch circuit low voltage)
• DTC P2647 (VTEC oil pressure switch circuit high voltage)

Replacing the VTEC oil pressure switch (P/N 37250-PNE-G01, H/C 6737217) usually fixes the problem. If it doesn't, then press on with normal troubleshooting.


Keep us updated.

Posted on Dec 09, 2010

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1 Answer

2002 crv v tech p1259


1259, ok, (ONLY>?) no others? what engine? I4 or V6....????
some cheap scan tools cant see factor codes, P1 or P2. and are important.
car has immoblizer , right, key IMMO,
key takes to ign. switch. (try the key with only a key and no ring)
***** key test. and other keys.
IMO,
this is accurate, lots of other paces, wild guessing. use this.
http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html

so is the V in Vtech, or VVT varible valve timing.
its an oil pressure error in the VVT parts.
(as alway)
it can be,
1: oil pressure is wrong (wrong oil?)
2: bad valve.
3: bad sensor. (lies)
4: bad wires. (and connctions.)

im crude opinion, the PCM sees wrong oil pressure at a certain
RPM (when switching VVT mode) and sets the DTC.





Nov 29, 2013 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

2002 honda civic p1259 problem


P1259 HONDA - VTEC System Malfunction
Possible causes- Low engine oil pressure or level
- Open or short circuit condition
- Faulty VTEC oil pressure switch
- Faulty VTEC solenoid
When is the code detected?The P1259 is set when there is a problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit

Oct 01, 2012 | 2002 Honda Civic

1 Answer

How do I replace oil pan gasket on a 2003 Honda CR-V


if you ran water through the engine its mostly likely game over, cold water hitting your hot pistons and valves... your looking at fried rings, cracked valves possably a cracked block.... you may have gotten lucky but i have my doubts...

Mar 13, 2012 | 2003 Honda CR-V

1 Answer

My honda accord 2003 V6 hiccups when I step on the gas, and the right signals do not work. The code P1259 came up and I was wondering excatly what does that mean?


This is an error code related to VTEC related Honda engines. I am sending you a little reading on that error code.. Best of Luck..


The Check Engine Light (CEL) is on. Trouble code P1259. Tests/Procedures: 1. Locate the Variable Timing/Lift Control (VTEC) pressure switch, on the back of the cylinder block, by the oil filter.

2. The VTEC oil switch is normally closed and grounds the reference voltage from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on the Blue/Black (BLU/BLK) wire.

3. At approximately 4000 RPM, and when driving the vehicle, the VTEC system should turn on. To turn the system on, the ECM energizes the VTEC Solenoid valve and it allows oil pressure into the intake valve rocker arms, the oil pressure opens the VTEC oil pressure switch so the ECM can verify that VTEC did turn on correctly.

4. The code will set below 4000 RPM if the reference voltage is not grounded. The code will set above 4000 RPM if the VTEC oil switch does not open.

5. If the code sets at 4000 RPM or higher, the problem can be a low oil level or pressure, or a malfunction in the VTEC assembly. Potential Causes: Low Engine Oil
Plugged Oil Passage
Insufficient Oil Pressure
Plugged Oil Screen
Insufficient Oil Volume
Malfunctioning VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
Defective VTEC Solenoid
Tech Tips: When the P1259 code sets at 4,000 RPM or higher, always verify that the engine oil level is full. Also, if there is an oil pressure or volume problem, always verify that the oil pan is not pushed up and is too close to the oil pickup tube, causing an oil volume problem. Be very careful when supporting the engine with the oil pan.

Aug 26, 2011 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Code P1259 what would cause this?


P1259 is the code for the VTEC pressure switch.

1. Check your oil level first, if oil level is low the code will come on. Add oil and reset the light.
2.you might have a bad Vtec oil pressure switch, try replacing it.

Jun 26, 2011 | 1998 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Code reading p0420 on '99 chevy s10 blazer, low catalyst threshold. Is this a bad catalytic converter or burned valves?


there are a couple of things to consider here. That code indicates that the O2 sensor behind the cat is not functioning like the engine computer expects-either the cat itself is not functioning properly or you may have an exhaust leak, or the heater circuit in the O2 sensor is faulty. The cat should get up to 600 degrees and it burns unburned fuel before ti gets to the 2ed O2 sensor-if it cannot do this, the CEL comes on and you have a P0420. Before replacing the cat, clear the code and see if it comes back-if it does, you might try first replacing the O2 sensor. If that doesn't work, get a 'oil fouler' spark plug adapter and install the O2 sensor in it, then install both into the exhaust-this 'shields' the tip of the O2 sensor and slows it down, fooling the engine computer into seeing it switching slowly, as it is supposed to do. Your only other choice is to replace the cat, and an aftermarket cat is much less than an OEM unit.

By the way, if you have burnt valves, a P0420 is the least of your worries.

Apr 01, 2011 | 1999 Chevrolet Blazer

3 Answers

Code p1259


low oil level can cause this as well as a bad oil pressure switch for VTEC control, possible VTEC solenoid.
Another reason for this code is the immobilizer. the anti theft device that looks at your key for the diode to match the car. This is on cars with out the VTEC.
On the VTEC system
DEFINITION:
VTEC System Malfunction

PROBABLE CAUSES:
-Low oil/pressure
-Blocked oil pressure
-Failed VCT oil control valve

Apr 01, 2011 | 2000 Honda Accord

3 Answers

What does honda dtcp 1259 mean


do you mean dtc code p1259 which is (P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error)

Aug 30, 2010 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I have code p1259


code 1259 is the actual v-tech code and oil pressure codes go from po520-po523. Many people do not have any idea what v-tech actually means. It's an actual oil solenoid valve that opens up above 4000 rpms and adds extra oiling to the cylinder head. To set this code po1259 you would have had your car above 4000 rpms for more than 3 seconds i believe and have this valve not work. Chances are that the valve it's self in the head is bad and setting this code. I have had it happen on a few other Honda's

Feb 20, 2010 | 1998 Honda Accord

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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