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B1BA3 code I put a new sensor in and light is on

Air bag

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

DoCtor MP3
  • 8 Answers

SOURCE: Air Bag Sensor

Yes You can Replace The Sensor Yourself The Question Is Are You Willing To Tear Your Complete Steering Column Appart!
Also Special Tools Required ( Hex Headed Alan Bolts )
The Sensor Is Located On The Belly Side Of The Steering Column Under The Steering Wheel Beside The Ignition Switch
The Average Cost Of A Mecanic Tools And Labor Is Around $250.00
And Believe Me Its Worth It ! If You Don't Believe me Tear It Appart Yourself
Most Airbag Sensors Are Faulty On PreOwned Vehicles Anyway Because They Where Wrecked Prior And The Dealers Don't Want To Have them Fixed With The Crack Downs On The Lemon Laws In Most States.
Alot Of These So Called Make Shift Car lots Sell Em Every Day with Faulty Sensors !.
Anyway....I Would Suggest Taking It To A Authorized Ford Dealership And Have It Fixed At Least You Have A Bill And A Guarantee it deploys in case of a accident !

Posted on Aug 14, 2008

  • 383 Answers

SOURCE: i have a flashing air bag light on a 06 chevy impala

bignbad711: 1st, to address your issue with the airbag system. I am going to guess that you have no experience in SRS systems. This is not meant as an insult, it just means that I want to give you a little more input so you don't end up making an expensive mistake or a PAINFUL ONE! VERY IMPORTANT!!!!!!!! Ay time you work on an airbag system, disconnect the "GROUND" battery cable and allow the car to sit for a few minutes so the the residual power will drain off. YOU DO NOT WANT A MISHAP!
On the car you have asked about, it uses, Driver's side and passenger's side airbags. It has Seat belt Pretensioners (they are like little explosive charges in cylinders which at the time of the airbag deployment, will discharge and lock the seat belts keeping them from reeling out. Once it has been discharged, the belt has to be replaced. Obviously the side airbags, you would have replaced, however, did you replace the clock spring? This component is just below the steering wheel. When the airbags deploy, in most situations, the clock spring electrical circuit will sustain some electrical damage. A word of caution: if you haven't replaced the clock spring and plan on doing it, follow the directions to the letter. If you don't have any, got to the book store and you will be able to find several sources of manuals there that will show you how. You don't have to buy the book, just write down what you have learned. If you had come up against a stone wall, write back in and I'll see if I can help you out. The car, in being reconditioned, may have a damaged impact sensor at the front of the car (located above the A/C condenser on the driver's side). Wiring harnesses, can be damaged from collisions and it's not unlike body shops or rebuilders to miss the damage or improperly repair it. CAUTION! The connectors are quite different than the regular electrical connectors. These have positive locking devices to keep the connectors from coming loose. Study them before trying to take them apart. Your best bet should you have all your bases covered, is to have the system scanned. Most good shops have scanners to
which will scan the airbag systems, abs systems and more on most cars. I just spent over 8 grand for updates and upgraded my equipment. It "AINT" cheap to stay on top of things! (BOY, WHAT ENGLISH!) It is better to pay some money to get factual data than start throwing parts at the car trying to fix it. Most rebuilders use used parts including SRS components.
In reference to the radio, The radio actually has to get it's power through a component called a BODY CONTROL MODULE.
If you are needing a security code some type, as long as you can provide proof of ownership, the dealers can, with a Vin number in some instances with some things help you. I'm not as familiar with GM as I am with most import cars, so I wish I could offer you more input. I know that on some cars, it requires the removal of the radio the get the number off the back of it. This number is the one which the dealer can look up the code for that specific radio.
I hope what I have supplied you has helped in some way to further your quest to getting the car going.
PS: Autozone and a few other auto parts houses scan cars at no charge. As to whether they can scan airbag systems? I couldn't say. GOOD LUCK GUY!

Posted on Apr 08, 2009

  • 14036 Answers

SOURCE: Trying to find location of air bag crash sensors

THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE IS ON THE FLOOR AHEAD OF THE CONSOLE.BECAREFUL YOU CAN CAUSE AIR BAGS EMPLOYMENT ACCIDENTALLY.THEY ARE DANGEROUS.THE DEALERSHIP HAS TO RETRIEVE AIR BAG FAULT CODE.

Posted on Aug 30, 2009

  • 4834 Answers

SOURCE: Air bag light fashes 46 code. I know it is the

This is worth checking

Common fault on FORD

Usually due to a poor connection in the YELLOW PLASTIC CONNECTOR underneath the passenger seat.


Just push it together properly and it should clear the AirBag fault


Posted on Sep 11, 2009

  • 127 Answers

SOURCE: air bag warning light. sensor issue drivers side.

hallo
if your foult is driver side airbag and it is not blown out, you should check "clock spring" wires behind steering whell.
if foult is driver side belt tensioner, check conector underneeth driver seat.
on the end erase foult/s with diagnostic equipment.
Marko

Posted on Oct 09, 2009

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1 Answer

My Car is a Toyota Mark X 3.0 G premium warning Lights: Handbrake ABS Airbag VSC/Trac P/S even after replacing all the broken parts


those fault codes require the proper toyota spec air bag diagnostic reader to clear any air bag fault codes

maybe some other sensor is throwing a new code
air bag code readers can say what else is throwing a code

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Mar 08, 2017 | Toyota Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My hyundai elantra has the air bag light on i scanned it and the tell me the oxigen sensor was bad should it be that the air bag light is on


air bad light has nothig to do with a oxigen sensor the reason you got a oxigen sensor codes is cause the air bag system uses a different kind of code tester most auto parts stores dont have them.

Sep 05, 2011 | Hyundai Elantra Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Flashing airbag light 4 blinks 6 blinks


This is a code 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly. Often there is a poor contact on one of the wiring connectors. Some of the problems can happen from a poor connection where everything connects under the drivers side seat.
Here is a list of codes for the airbag light issues.

Air Bag Fault Code Table

AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR FAULT CODE PRIORITY TABLE

Priority Code Component/Fault Description

Highest -- No Air Bag Lamp - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor

' -- Continuous Air Bag Lamp - Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative

' 12 Low Battery Voltage

' 13 Air Bag Circuit or Crash Sensor Circuit - Shorted to Ground

' 21 Safing Sensor - Not Mounted on Vehicle Properly

' 22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit - Shorted to Battery Voltage

' 23 Safing Sensor Input Feed/Return Circuit Open

' 24 Open in Circuit 944B or Low Resistance in Crash Sensor(s)

' 32 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 33 Pin 7 Not Grounded at Diagnostic Monitor

' 34 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - Low Resistance or Shorted

' 35 Low Resistance Across Pins 8 and 9 at Diagnostic Monitor

' 41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 44 RH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 45 Center Radiator Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists

' 52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault

' 53 Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault

Lowest -- Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Lamp - All Crash Sensors Disconnected

Hope this helps...

May 05, 2011 | 2003 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Abs light is stays on. The air bag light stays on as well. I have a 2004 Ford exploer sport trac 4x4


Get the fault code.

DTCa LFCb LFC Priority Description B1318 - - Ignition Voltage Below 9 Volts - - 1 RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1901 14 14 Front External Crash Sensor Shorted to Ground B1941 41 15 Front External Crash Sensor Open Circuit or Short to Battery B2444 48 16 Driver Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2445 49 17 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2441 42 18 Driver Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault B2440 43 19 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault U2017 44 20 Driver Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault U2018 45 21 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault B1993 36 22 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1992 36 24 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1994 36 26 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1995 36 28 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1997 37 23 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1996 37 25 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1998 37 27 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1999 37 29 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1892 - 30 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open B1891 - 31 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1869 Tonec 32 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative B1870 Tonec 33 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery - - - No Communication With the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.

Apr 21, 2011 | 2004 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

On a 3.2 TL Acura, the "SRS" Indicator Light stays on after the engine starts. What codes will be indicated when I try and read the codes?


THE SRS means Air bag sensor and trigger ..

Simply put the SRS light tells you that the sensor cant connect to the trigger of your airbag namely the one locate in the steering wheel. This is beacause of a device known as a clock spring located in the steering. Its moves like a clock and allows the sensor and bag to get connection but sometimes the coil wires get broken.

To fix this take it to a SHOP.
reasons for that.
1.) A DEPLOYED AIR BAG WILL KILL YOU
2.) WITHOUT THE PROPER KNOWLEDGE YOU WILL DEPLOY THE AIR BAG
3.) EQUIPMENT IS EXPENSIVE

the fix involves. (REMOVE BATTERY)
1.) remove the steering wheel using the lock bolt and key
2.) unblot and remove then unlock the clock spring
3.) replace,
4.) recalibrate and reset spring
5.) reset error codes
6.) reassemble
7.) reset error codes.

Mar 20, 2011 | Acura TL Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What is airbag light code 31 and 51 on a 1994 ford taurus


I was unable to locate code 31 in my book here is a copy of the codes. looks like you just need a fuse for #51. this may fix 31 as well.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 1994

AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PRIORITY TABLE
Priority Code Component/Fault Description
Highest - No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition
Voltage to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor

Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor
Disconnected or Inoperative
12 Low Battery Voltage
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Safing Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Safing Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
24 Safing Sensor Output Feed/Return Circuit Open
32 Driver Side Air Bag Module High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Module High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Module Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Module Low Resistance or Shorted
42 Center Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Open
44 Center Cowl Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 Center Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Fuse Blown Due to
Intermittent Short to Ground
52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault
53 Primary Crash Sensor Circuits - Resistance to Ground or Air Bag
Diagnostic Monitor Failure

Lowest - Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator (No DTC) All Primary

Sep 30, 2009 | 1994 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

My air bag light on my 2000 Ford Econoline van flashes a 19 code. Does anyone know what that means?


Seems to be a very common problem with Ford. The wiring harness beneath the drivers seat contains the sensors for the airbag system. Go under the drivers seat and secure all the wires and clips. This makes most error lights for the airbags go away. Hope this helps and good luck!

May 02, 2009 | 1996 Ford Aerostar Extended

1 Answer

Air bag sensor keeps flashing


If a concern is detected, the air bag control module will communicate by flashing the warning indicator. A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is logged by the air bag control module in a nonvolatile memory. For additional information, refer to Diagnosis and Testing in this section.
Lamp Fault Codes (LFC)
Item Part Number Description 1 One flash cycle: Driver air bag trouble code 2 Two flash cycle: Passenger air bag trouble code 3 Three flash cycle: Trouble code common to both driver and passenger air bag circuit 4 Four flash cycle: Safety belt pretensioner trouble code common to both driver and passenger pretensioner circuits 5 Five flash cycle: Driver side air bag trouble code 6 Six flash cycle: Passenger side air bag trouble code 7 Not used 8 Not used

Apr 10, 2009 | 2001 Ford Focus

1 Answer

Instrument Panel Codes??


Yes, it's called a lamp fault code.

9 is not familiar to me. Call dealer service department and ask them what code means.

Here are codes for a 94 Aerostar. I don't have 91 Sable. Sorry.



Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Diagnostic Trouble Code Priority Table Diagnostic Trouble Code Component/Fault Description — No Air Bag Indicator — Inoperative Indicator Circuit or No Battery Positive Voltage to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor — Continuous Air Bag Indicator — Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative 12 Low Battery Voltage 13 Air Bag Module or RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground 21 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 22 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage 23 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open 24 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Open or Low Resistance in Center Air Bag or Front Air Bag 32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 41 Center Radiator and RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuits High Resistance or Open 44 RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 45 Center Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 46 Open Splice Center Air Bag Sensor Ground Monitor 51 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists 52 Backup Power Supply Voltage Boost Fault 53 Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Internal Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault — Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator

Feb 25, 2009 | 1992 Mercury Sable

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