Question about 1998 Mercury Grand Marquis

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1998 grand maquis crank no start no injector pulse as well as no ignition spark. Have changed crank sensor, cam sensor, fuel pump, pcm, injectors and still no start no voltage to sensors or injectors.

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  • Mercury Master
  • 5,370 Answers

Car not starting or turning over indicates towards multiple possibilities. It can be issue with battery or weak battery. But if battery checks out ok, then it can be starter issue or faulty alternator or problem with low fuel pressure or no spark at spark plugs due to dirty spark plugs or faulty ignition coil or injectors getting cracked or dirty and needs to be cleaned.


To confirm the problem, the basic troubleshooting is required.


Click this link below and follow the troubleshooting:------

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/car-starting-issues.html

---------

This will help.

Thanks.

Posted on Mar 05, 2012

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 285 Answers

SOURCE: 1990 Grand Marquis 5.0 How do I remove an Injector?

this is a 5.0 ltr problem,all the egr is put to this cylinder,if you change the injector the same thing will happen,try installing an antifouler before the plug,this usually works for quite some time,does this vehicle have alot of miles on it??

Posted on Sep 15, 2009

  • 7353 Answers

SOURCE: I have no ignition spark

check the crank position sensor

Posted on Aug 31, 2010

  • 1596 Answers

SOURCE: Car will not start

I have Found this to be True and To Apply No Start Condision Also IF this Helps YOU Help ME and
And RATE ME Please and Have a Good DAY !!

86ford22
Article No. 86-4-20

STALL - WHILE DRIVING - CFI 5.0L EEC IV(if applies)- LOW FUEL PRESSURE
HESITATION ACCELERATION EEC IV(if applies) - LOW FUEL PRESSURE
FORD 1980-85 CROWN VICTORIA
LINCOLN-MERCURY 1980-85 GRAND MARQUIS, LINCOLN
Poor vehicle performance, (especially during hot weather) may be due to insufficient voltage at the high pressure (in tank) fuel pump. The condition may be corrected by changing the fuel filter and installing a jumper wire to bypass the pump resistor.
1. Locate the fuel pump inertia switch (Sedan: the switch is on the trunk hinge - Station wagon: the switch is at the rear of the vehicle in the passenger compartment).
2. Set a voltmeter, Rotunda Number 014-00407, to read 15 volts or more. Connect the voltmeter between vehicle ground and either side of the inertia switch. (If the vehicle does not run, make sure the inertia switch is not open.)
3. Start and run the vehicle in PARK position and read the voltage.
4. If voltage is below 8.5 volts, change the system fuel filter (located under the vehicle on the vehicle right side just in front of the rear wheel well on a crossmember), and recheck the voltage.
5. If the voltage remains below 8.5 volts, install an overlay wiring harness to increase the voltage above 8.5 volts.
6. Install the overlay wiring harness by attaching the large ring terminal to the battery terminal of the starter relay. Remove the connector from the "I" terminal of the starter relay and insert the male pin of the overlay harness into the connector. Install the female connector from the overlay harness onto the "I" terminal. Tape or install the overlay harness into the existing wiring harness bundle.
7. Start the vehicle, recheck voltage and recheck vehicle for proper operation.
PART NUMBER PART NAME CLASS
E6AZ-9A350-A Wire Fuel Pump Overlay C
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: None WARRANTY STATUS: Reimbursable within the provisions of the Warranty and Policy Manual. OPERATION: SP9350A86 - Check only. TIME: 0.4 Hr. - Station wagon 0.3 Hr. - Sedan OPERATION: SP9350B86 - Extra time to change filter. TIME: 0.5 Hr. OPERATION: SP9350C86 - Extra time to install harness. TIME: 0.3 Hr. DLR. CODING: Basic Part No. DRIVE - Code: P1, P2, P4

Posted on Jan 21, 2009

  • 300 Answers

SOURCE: my 01 sable starts and

Check all injectors with a needle stethoscope. Unplug electrical connector of bad injectors, and check the signal with (injector check light). The light must pulse. If not might be a bad computer. If yes replace bad injectors with new one. Hope will help.
This is a free advice. Do not rate me.

Posted on Sep 08, 2010

ZJLimited
  • 17970 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 1993 mercury capri ...that will not start

You are going to want to check all inputs to the main relay, when this happens. It might just be bad. With the key in ON position, you should have three powers and one ground.
If all three powers and one ground are present and the relay is not energizing, the relay is bad and will need to be replaced.

Other possibilitie, in this point could be the Inertia Switch which does not give a warning,.other component problems usually register in your onboard computer and turn on your "check engine" light on the dash. This Inertia Switch (also called Shut Off Fuel Pump switch) may have shut off power to your fuel pump. It may be on the side of the trunk beneath the carpet or under a kickpanel by your feet. The part has a button which needs to be pushed to reset it (hold button three seconds and you should be good).

Keep us updated.

Posted on Aug 16, 2011

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1 Answer

My 96 Cadillac Eldorado has no spark coming from quoil


quoil ? Coil ! This is a very complex ignition system ,rather replacing parts an costing yourself a lot of money do yourself a favor an take it to a ASE certified repair shop ! Could be any number of things ,from one of the two crankshaft sensors , cam sensor , ignition control module , engine computer etc.. Are there any codes stored in the PCM ? That's the first thing that should be done , have a scan tool hooked up !
The ignition system uses a waste spark method of spark distribution. During cranking, the Ignition Control (IC) module monitors the crankshaft position sensor signals. The signals are used to determine the correct pair to spark first. After the crankshaft position signals have been processed by the IC module, it sends a fuel control reference pulse to the PCM. When the PCM receives this pulse it will command all eight injectors to open for a priming shot of fuel in all cylinders. After priming, the injectors are left OFF for the next eight fuel control reference pulses from the IC module (two crankshaft revolutions). This allows each cylinder a chance to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting period, a cam pulse will have been received by the PCM. Now the PCM begins to operate the injectors sequentially based on true crankshaft position. However, if the cam signal is not present at start-up, DTC P0340 will set and the PCM will start fuel delivery in a random pattern with a 1 in 8 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The crankshaft position sensor signals are used only by the IC module. It is used for spark synchronization and to initiate reference pulses only (not passed to the PCM).
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTC(s) P0231, P0232, P0322, P0601, P0602, P1376, P1631, P1632 OR P1634 set?
--
Go to DTC(s) that are set.
Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install spark tester J 26792 on one spark plug wire and ground that cylinders companion cylinder plug wire.
  2. Crank engine while observing the spark tester.
  3. Repeat the above steps on at least one more cylinder.
Does the spark tester indicate a crisp blue spark on all tested cylinders?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis (Ignition System Check)
When any condition is suspected to be caused by or related to the ignition control system, the first step in diagnosis should be to check for stored PCM DTCs. Diagnose all DTCs before further action is taken. If no DTCs are stored and the condition is still present, refer to the following:

Jun 05, 2015 | 1996 Cadillac Eldorado

1 Answer

2001 pontiac grand am,2.4- no start- crank normal,fuel pump running,has spark,but no injector pulse,and not dtcs. used noid light at injector connector,lights not flashing,still has spark. reinstalled...


No, not the ICM. Maybe your pcm is, or was, at fault. Or the injector wiring. The injector circuit is pretty simple. The injectors fuse (under the hood) has power to it with key in on or start. so each injector always has power to it in run or start. the injector ground wire goes into the pcm where it is internally grounded for a split second-and that is how you get the injectors pulsing-when the injector circuit is internally grounded. Those internal grounds have been known to fail, just not often.
If it happens again, check the injector wiring, look for bad connections or corrosion at connectors. Check for power on injector power wire with key in ON. Also pull the connectors to the pcm (take negative battery cable off first) and look for bent pins in the connectors or loose or corroded connections.

The injector is an electrical solenoid. when it has power and ground, the solenoid is energized, a pin is raised, and the injector opens to spray fuel out. It's pretty simple, much simpler than a carburetor with over a hundred parts to it.

Mar 29, 2017 | 2001 Pontiac Grand Am SE

1 Answer

I have a 2001 Explorer Sport Trak and it don't want to start. We have checked all the sensors (crankshaft, cam trigger, fuel pump pressre is 65). What is the tank fuel pressure sensor voltage reading. ...


The first thing to check would be spark. This can be done by connecting a spark plug tester to a plug wire while the engine is cranking. The tester must be grounded to the engine block for a good electrical connection.. Your fuel pump pressure is OK.
The problem should be electrical so check
1. No voltage to the fuel injectors (blown injector fuse or bad relay)
2. No pulse signal to the injectors from the PCM (no crank or cam sensor input to the PCM, or a bad driver circuit in the PCM, or a wiring harness problem)
3. A shorted fuel injector (robs voltage from the other injectors so none will operate)

Jan 08, 2011 | 2001 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

No power to the injectors



No injector pulse at injectors:
a) check fuses
b) use scan tool to read RPM at PCM while cranking. Ask question specifying RPM PID data.
c) crank sensor/cam sensor/ign. module/wiring fault
d) stuff not plugged in properly
4) check fuses
5) dead PCM note PCM pulses injector ground based on sensor input, power is constant from ignition
how are you testing injectors theres something called a noid light auto parts store let you use them free you have to test it on the injector itself what did you car do before it died does it turn over but not start

Dec 03, 2010 | 2002 Pontiac Grand Am

1 Answer

Would not start in the morning. ignition coil,ignition cover, spark plugs and wires, crank sensor, cam sensor, PCM, were replaced.Once it start, run all day without failling.


Sounds like a fueling problem. Swap the fuel filter, located high up on the firewall in engine bay.

Do you pump the gas pedal before you start it in the morning? There may be an air lock in the system, but pumping it will push fuel forwards.

If that doesn't help, get the injectors checked. They can be professionally pulse cleaned, although weigh up the cost of new injectors compared to the cleaning (I'm guessing you're in the US and I have no idea of inj. cleaning costs).

Good luck!

Jul 15, 2010 | 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Test: car won't start


does it crank but not start or does it just click like dead battery or starter if it cranks check for spark and fuel pull spark plug wire and insert a screw driver and hold it close to an engine ground and have someone try to crank the engine is there a strong spark and use what is called a noid light it plugs into the plug for the injectors to see if the injectors are pulsing it should blink when you try too too start the engine if you have pulse and spark check for fuel pressure there should be a service port on the fuel rail that looks like a valve stem for a tire sort of youll need a fuel pressure tester if you had no spark or pulse at tthe injectors its most likely either the cam sensor crank sensor or the computor(pcm) if only no spark change the coil if that doesnt work you might need an ignition module but that requires more testing I cant explain here see a technician if no fuel pressure remove fuel filter drain and attemp to blow air through it if you cant its clogged replace and try vehicle if no start still feul pump is bad replace pump .

hope this helped

Jun 18, 2010 | 2001 Volkswagen Jetta TDI

2 Answers

99 durango 165,000 miles runs good when running. It had the PCM changed when I bought it. Did a tune up and all maintenance. It would shut down after a while. Replaced coll temp,wire harness to PCM, map...


Make sure they put the right pcm in it. The dealer can tell you with the vin#. Then check to see that your pcm has that same number, letters etc. All may not be needed. Try to have the pcm#s when you call them

Apr 30, 2010 | 1999 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

I have a 1987 buick regal grand national.. It wont start just cranks i have no injector pulse and the fuel pump isnt coming on. I jumperd the fuel pump relay and the pump comes on. all fuese are good, fuel...


Class car man.Try the crank position sensor it controlls the ignition and fuel delivery by sending information to the ecu in relation to the position of the crank-cam.

Mar 08, 2010 | 1987 Buick Regal

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Grand cherokee 2000 starting probs


you need to see if you have spark and check all fuses and see if you have fuel pressure and injector pulse if no spark and no injector pulse suspect crank sensor or ignition control module if no fuel pressure check fuses then relays and then suspect pump

Aug 18, 2009 | 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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