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Diagnostic Code for Ford 500 P1719

I had a mechanic test this and he found the Engine Torgue Signal with the code P1719, believe its a solenoid but need proof

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

jimmymac725
  • 34 Answers

SOURCE: tcc solenoid code

I don,t reccommend doing this your self as the k-frame will need dropped and the trans case will need split to access the solenoid also when I have to do this I will not do it on the ground I use a lift or I dont do it.
Jim

Posted on Oct 06, 2008

motor1258
  • 6674 Answers

SOURCE: solenoid b on chrysler grand voyager

One of the shift solenoids in transmission has caused a code and needs to be fixed or replaced by sounds of it. You are currently in what they call "limp mode". Take it to a dealer or tranny shop (reputable) have it scanned, and get a quote for repairs, and decide from there. Letting someone who doesn't know these transmissions play with it now, will certainly end up costing you a new or rebuilt one needing to be installed. If not taken to a dealer, and fluid & filter is changed, be sure to insist on Mopar ATF 4 transmission oil, and nothing else, should be used on it.

Posted on Jan 10, 2009

emissionwiz
  • 75797 Answers

SOURCE: Diagnostic test P0026 Solenoid Intake

the test will show as many problems/codes as are present in the memory of the PCM. (power train control module) If u were charged for this repair he or she did not do the job of diagnosing the code properly, they guessed, the reason for this is only the dealer has the correct equip to work on your Subaru and try and get it fixed right the 1st time, that is why dealer costs are higher, tech training and lots of expensive test gear.

Posted on Mar 26, 2009

alicantecoli
  • 22114 Answers

SOURCE: fault code p0089 found on my car during diagnostic

you managed to read a fault code?? well its the wrong fault code for a start because if this vehicle is a 2007 then its encrypted software to stop people from reading the codes and doing the work themselves ,so its dealer only

Posted on Nov 02, 2009

  • 1861 Answers

SOURCE: engine light on...P2716 diagnostic

Hello. Welcome to FixYa.

No, the P-2716 DTC is not a recall.
It is a software issue that results in a 'false code' being generated.

What Toyota is doing is replacing your computer with an updated unit; the programming in the current computer needs to be changed, and the Corolla computer you have cannot be 'reflashed', it must be physically changed out.

If you car has less than 80,000 miles on it, the replacment will be free.
Get in touch with your local toyota dealership, and they will get you a new computer.

Posted on Feb 12, 2010

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2002 Trailblazer, 4.2 I6, code P1345, voltage does not change to cam position actuator 12+ volts all the time?


If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
The PCM sends a pulse width modulated 12 volt signal to a (CMP) actuator solenoid in order to control the amount of engine oil flow to a cam phaser passage.
Do you know what a pulse width modulated signal is ?
Diagnostic Aids
Important: Scan tool control of the CMP actuator solenoid is inhibited when DTC P1345 sets.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• An improperly torqued harmonic balancer
• A mis-built or mis-timed engine
• A loose or missing crank damper bolt
• The camphaser solenoid stuck open
• The camphaser stuck in a position other than 0 degrees
• The camphaser does not return to 0 degrees within 16 seconds

Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?

If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Start the engine.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0014 failed this ignition?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0014
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the crank damper bolt for the proper torque. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the camshaft position actuator.
Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Jumper the camshaft position solenoid actuator high control circuit of the actuator solenoid assembly to 12 volts. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters Wiring Systems.
Jumper the low reference circuit of the camshaft position actuator solenoid to a good ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Does the pintle inside the CMP actuator solenoid move?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the CMP actuator for binding or being stuck. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the engine for correct valve timing. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Replace the camshaft position actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need the code PO722 for a 2006 ford freestar 3.9


Hope, code PO722 Output Speed Sensor No Signal.
Possible trigger for code,
  • Defective Output Speed Sensor
  • Defective Shift Solenoids
  • Defective Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
  • Defective Valve Body
  • Dirty transmission fluid that restricts the hydraulic passages
  • Defective Output Speed Sensor wiring or connector
P0722 Ford Output Speed Sensor No Signal
http://www.autozone.com/repairguides/Ford-Freestar-Monterey-2004-2006/Diagnostic-Trouble-Codes/4-2L-V6-VIN-2-Auto-5/_/P-0996b43f802e829c

Aug 27, 2016 | 2006 Ford Freestar

1 Answer

Failed e-test trouble code P1714


I found this on the Ford truck forum
A P1714 is for a SS1 (shfit solenoid 1) mechanical failure. The pinpoint test says to clear the code, which you can do by disconnecting the battery for a few minutes, and then doing a Drive Cycle test and then checking for codes again. If the code comes back then it says to replace the solenoid pack.

Aug 23, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Getting error code p0775 2002 Mercury Mountaineer. Says bad solenoid B. Reading different site answers, do i need to replace entire solenoid pak, or is there a way to test single solenoid after i remo


solenoid usually only have two connecter,it control by 5 V,u can use battery to make it 5 v & check the solenoid ,if it is click ,it is ok,if it is not click ,need a new one simple test.

Jan 27, 2014 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2008 Chevy Malibu lt 4 cyl.. The check engine light came on and a code p0010 came on what does it mean?


{: ) Code P0010 refers to a fault at the Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1. This code will set if the ECM (Engine Control Module) detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match for greater than 3 s.
The service procedure requires close monitoring with a scan tool. Well it may be too technical for you, but simply put, it may require replacing the CMP actuator solenoid valve if it fails the component test. If the component is found to be okay, the circuit and wirings should be checked for possible shorts or open, and also the signal performance. If all circuit tests proved normal, a replacement ECM may be recommended.
If the engine light and code is consistently present, most likely it's the actuator solenoid valve. Check it out with your trusted mechanic. Goodluck.

Aug 20, 2011 | 2008 Chevrolet Malibu

2 Answers

Ford trauras trouble code 732 - was told transmission code 732 was being produced, what does a code 732 say?


P0732 FORD - Incorrect Second Gear Ratio
Transmission in second gear and the ECM detected an incorrect gear ration. This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by Transmission Control Module (TCM) as follows:

Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B

A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from Engine Control Module (ECM)
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes

If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.

Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Incorrect transmission shifting

Possible causes
- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Shift solenoids
- Transmission mechanical problems
- Transmission hydraulic control circuit

Tech notes
Start by inspecting the transmission fluid level and condition, and change fluid if necessary.


Hope helps.

Apr 26, 2011 | Ford Taurus X Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Just scanned my 1999 300m. It went into safe mode while me wife was driving it home- 2nd gear only. It had a code P1714 and P0700 come up on the scanner. I can't find anything about the P1714.


Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P1714 Chrysler: Low Battery Voltage Dodge: Low Battery Voltage Ford: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Jaguar: Shift solenoid A inductive signature malfunction Jeep: Low Battery Voltage Lincoln: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Mazda: Shift Solenoid '1' Mechanical Fault Mercury: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Subaru: Throttle position sensor power circuit for automatic transmission
Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P1714 Chrysler: Low Battery Voltage Dodge: Low Battery Voltage Ford: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Jaguar: Shift solenoid A inductive signature malfunction Jeep: Low Battery Voltage Lincoln: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Mazda: Shift Solenoid '1' Mechanical Fault Mercury: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Subaru: Throttle position sensor power circuit for automatic transmission
Definition of Diagnostic Trouble Code P1714 Chrysler: Low Battery Voltage Dodge: Low Battery Voltage Ford: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Jaguar: Shift solenoid A inductive signature malfunction Jeep: Low Battery Voltage Lincoln: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Mazda: Shift Solenoid '1' Mechanical Fault Mercury: Shift Solenoid A Inductive Signature Subaru: Throttle position sensor power circuit for automatic transmission
That code is low battery voltage on a chrysler

Jun 12, 2010 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code PO732 2004 Ford Expedition


Trouble Code: P0732 (4.6L V8 VIN W Auto)
Incorrect Second Gear Ratio Print this code dataprint_icon_codes.gif Number of Trips to Set Code: 2
OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details
Indicators: MIL Details
Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine started, vehicle operating with 2nd Gear commanded "on", and the PCM detected an incorrect 2nd gear ratio during the test.

Possible Causes:
  • 2nd Gear solenoid harness connector not properly seated
  • 2nd Gear solenoid signal shorted to ground, or open
  • 2nd Gear solenoid wring harness connector is damaged
  • 2nd Gear solenoid is damaged or not properly installed

Refer to the mechanical section to diagnose transmission concerns


Trouble Code: P0732 (5.4L V8 VIN L Auto)
Incorrect Second Gear Ratio Print this code dataprint_icon_codes.gif
Number of Trips to Set Code: 2
OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details
Indicators: MIL Details
Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine started, vehicle operating with 2nd Gear commanded "on", and the PCM detected an incorrect 2nd gear ratio during the test.

Possible Causes:
  • 2nd Gear solenoid harness connector not properly seated
  • 2nd Gear solenoid signal shorted to ground, or open
  • 2nd Gear solenoid wring harness connector is damaged
  • 2nd Gear solenoid is damaged or not properly installed

Refer to the mechanical section to diagnose transmission concerns.

Oct 26, 2009 | 2004 Ford Expedition

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