Question about 1983 Volkswagen Rabbit Pickup

Open Question

1980 VW head and intake specks

I am trying to find where I can get the specs for a 1980 1.8 carburated engine head and intake.

Posted by on

2 Suggested Answers

ourhowse
  • 2007 Answers

SOURCE: 1976 vw 1600 need engine tq specs

1970 - 1979 Engine Torque Wrench settings LB FT Nm mkg Connecting rod nut 22 - 25 29.8 - 33.8 3.0 - 3.3 Crankcase screws M8 (halves) 14 19.0 2.0 Crankcase nuts M12 (halves) 18 24.4 2.5 Cylinder head nuts (M10) 23 31.2 3.2 Cylinder head nuts (M8) 18 24.4 2.5 Rocker shaft to Cylinder head nuts 14 - 18 19.0 - 24.4 2.0 - 2.5 Oil Pump to crankcase nut 14 19.0 2.0 Oil drain plug 25 33.8 3.5 Oil strainer cover nuts 5 6.7 0.7 Flywheel to crankcase bolt 253 343.0 35.0 Clutch to Flywheel bolt 18 24.4 2.5 Spark Plugs 25 33.8 3.5 Engine to Transmission nut 22 - 29 29.8 - 39.3 3.0 - 4.0 Converter to Drive plate bolt 81 109.8 2.5 Generator Pulley 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Special nut for Fan (M12) 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Crankshaft Pulley bolt 29 - 36 39.3 - 48.8 4.0 - 5.0

Posted on May 06, 2009

brandon_m618
  • 63 Answers

SOURCE: 2001 vw 1.8 litre gas awv engine spec

Bore × stroke 81.00 mm × 86.40 mm 3.19 in × 3.4 in Cylinders s-4 SOHC Single overhead camshaft DOHC Double overhead camshaft OHV Overhead valves TS Two stroke SV Side valves

  • Sl
  • Sleeve valves
  • oise
  • Overhead inlet side exhaust
  • 5 valves per cylinder
    20 valves in total
    compression ratio
    9.30:1 fuel system
    MPFi Maximum power 150.1 PS (148.0 bhp) (110.4 kW)
    @ 5700 rpm Specific output 83.1 bhp/litre
    1.36 bhp/cu in Maximum torque 210.0 Nm (155 ft·lb) (21.4 kgm)
    @ 1750 rpm bmep 1481.7 kPa (214.9 psi) Specific torque 117.91 Nm/litre

    Posted on May 01, 2010

    Add Your Answer

    Uploading: 0%

    my-video-file.mp4

    Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

    ×

    Loading...
    Loading...

    Related Questions:

    1 Answer

    What is 1956 ford 600 tractor motor valve springs specks.


    go to myfordtractors.com and get a manual for the tractor
    it is the only place that you are likely to get the spring specs in the engine head rebuild process

    Mar 25, 2016 | Ford Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    What are the torque specs for intake manifold on a 1998 ford windstar


    what are the torque specs for the head and intake as well as

    www.justanswer.com > Ford
    ... as well as - 47. Find the answer to this and other Ford questions on JustAnswer. ...Intake Manifold Support to RH Cylinder Head, 40-55 Nm. Degas Tube to ...

    infamous windstar 3.8L intake gasket - Car Forums and Automotive ...

    www.automotiveforums.com > ... > Ford > Windstar
    Feb 24, 2006 - infamous windstar 3.8L intake gasket Windstar Car Forums. ... In fact, I may have torqued them in sequence initially to a lower value and then again to the final value in sequence. ... Using the Ford manifold torque pattern pictures can be misleading. ... '96 through '98 use pretty much the same intake.
    Intake torque specs ' FordForumsOnline.comwww.fordforumsonline.com > Ford Tech Forums > Engine & DrivetrainMay 7, 2010 - 2 posts - ‎2 authorsISO torque specs for the intake & plenum for a 98 Windstar...3.8 with the ... Our community is here to help you with any questions you have related to your Ford. ... Lower Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolt 8-12 - (71-106).Torque Specifications - AutoZonewww.autozone.com/.../Ford-Windstar.../Specifications/Torque-...AutoZoneAutoZone Repair Guide for your 2004 Ford Truck Ranger 2WD 2.3L MFI DOHC 4cyl Engine Mechanical Specifications Torque Specifications. ... Ford Windstar 1999-2003 ... Bolts, Main Bearing Bolts, Rod Brearing Bolts, Crankshaft Damper Bolts, Flywheel Bolts, Manifold. Intake, Exhaust ... Vehicle: 2008 Ford F150, 98 Civic.

    Dec 21, 2015 | 1998 Ford Windstar

    1 Answer

    What is the torque specs for a v8 3.6 evinrude heads


    Many torque specs can be transposed. the key is to know what other similar models are there. A torque speck is the safe limit to witch to tighten a bolt. so if you can find the similar torque on a similar engine that does not seem too high I would start there. if it is an all cast iron engine I would try 95 foot LBS but is it is Aluminum I probably would not go over 25. Just saying. the torque is also directly related to the compression of the engine and the compression is directly related to the octane required, if you are not required to burn high octane then you have a low compression engine and most likely a low torque speck and if it is an aluminum head and block the very more likely very low torque.
    best of luck

    Apr 12, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    2008 dodge charger with a 2.7 liter engine head boly specs


    1. 2.7 litre intake bolt torque spec in a 2008 dodge charger ...

      www.fixya.com/cars/t18664111-2_7_litre_intake_bolt_torque_spec_in Jun 27, 2013 - Head Bolts Step one 37 ft lbs then tignten 120 degrees more. Rocker arms. Step one 11 ft lbs then tighten 90 degresss more. Upper intake 89 inch ...

    Feb 28, 2015 | 2008 Dodge Charger

    1 Answer

    Engine head gasket


    I suggest you purchase a repair manual for your Benz, if available. It's a major task to remove the head(s) and replace the gasket. You'll need torque sequencing specs, probably new head bolts, etc. You should have the head checked at a machine shop for warping. I think it's beyond the scope of this web site to give very detailed and explicit instructions for such a major engine job. Good luck....

    Apr 27, 2014 | 1980 Mercedes-Benz 280 SLC

    1 Answer

    It is a ford with a 360 engine i have alot of blow bye and it has a gravy oilwater mix what could this be?


    HEAD GASKET OR CRACKED BLOCK.. BUMMER . READ ALL.. #1 YOU CAN TRY THIS, KW BLOCK SEAL.. FALLOW INSTRUCTIONS ON CAN ! BUT FIRST I WOULD #2 TIGHTEN INTAKE AND HEAD BOLTS , TO SPECKS . THEN USE THE SEALER.. GOOD LUCK AND GET BACK 2 ME ON HOW IT TURNED OUT 4 YA...JAY

    Dec 01, 2010 | Ford F-250 Cars & Trucks

    2 Answers

    Torque Specs for Head Bolts on 1997 GMC Sierra V8 5.0 Vortec?


    .0L Torque Specs Belhousing to engine bolts 28-38 ft/lbs Camshaft sprocket bolt 40-45 ft/lbs Camshaft thrust plate to engine block bolts 108-144 in/lbs Crankshaft pulley to vibration damper bolts 35-50 ft/lbs Cylinder head bolts -1979-1992 --Step 1 55-65 ft/lbs --Step 2 65-72 ft/lbs -1993-up --Step 1 25-35 ft/lbs --Step 2 45-55 ft/lbs --Step 3 75-85 ft/lbs Differential shaft lock bolt 15-30 ft/lbs Driveshaft U-joint to pinion flange bolts 70-95 ft/lbs Exhaust manifold bolts 26-32 ft/lbs Flywheel mounting bolts 75-85 ft/lbs Front engine mount nuts 72-98 ft/lbs Intake manifold to head bolts --Step 1 96 in/lbs --Step 2 16ft/lbs --Step 3 23-25 ft/lbs Intake manifold (upper intake to lower) 12-18 ft/lbs Oil filter insert to engine block adapter bolt 20-30 ft/lbs Oil pan mounting bolts -1979 --Step 1 (Large bolts) 11-13 ft/lbs --Step 1 (Short bolts) 7-9 ft/lbs --Step 2 (Large Bolts) 15-17 ft/lbs --Step 2 (Short Bolts) 10-12 ft/lbs -1980 to 1987 9-11 ft/lbs -1988 to 1993 6-9 ft/lbs -1994-up 110-144 in/lbs Oil pickup tube to main bearing cap nut 22-32 ft/lbs Oil pickup tube to oil pump bolts -1979 to 1987 10-15 ft/lbs -1988-up 12-18 ft/lbs Oil pump mounting bolts 22-32 ft/lbs Pinion bearing preload 8-14 in/lbs Pressure plate to flywheel bolts 12-24 ft/lbs Rocker arm fulcrm bolts 18-25 ft/lbs Spark plugs 7-14 ft/lbs Timing chain cover bolts 12-18 ft/lbs Vibration damper to crackshaft bolt 110-130 ft/lbs Wheel lug nuts 85-105 ft/lbs

    Mar 16, 2010 | Chevrolet C1500 Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    What kind of engine does a carburated rabbit 82 pickup use?


    Engine specs The 1980-1984 Caddy pickup used the following engines:
    • 1.0 petrol
    • 1.3 petrol
    • 1.5 petrol
    • 1.5 diesel (1980)
    • 1.6 petrol
    • 1.7 petrol
    • 1.6 diesel w/turbo in Canada and abroad
    • 1.8 petrol

    Sep 25, 2009 | 1983 Volkswagen Rabbit Pickup

    1 Answer

    1976 vw 1600 need engine tq specs


    1970 - 1979 Engine Torque Wrench settings LB FT Nm mkg Connecting rod nut 22 - 25 29.8 - 33.8 3.0 - 3.3 Crankcase screws M8 (halves) 14 19.0 2.0 Crankcase nuts M12 (halves) 18 24.4 2.5 Cylinder head nuts (M10) 23 31.2 3.2 Cylinder head nuts (M8) 18 24.4 2.5 Rocker shaft to Cylinder head nuts 14 - 18 19.0 - 24.4 2.0 - 2.5 Oil Pump to crankcase nut 14 19.0 2.0 Oil drain plug 25 33.8 3.5 Oil strainer cover nuts 5 6.7 0.7 Flywheel to crankcase bolt 253 343.0 35.0 Clutch to Flywheel bolt 18 24.4 2.5 Spark Plugs 25 33.8 3.5 Engine to Transmission nut 22 - 29 29.8 - 39.3 3.0 - 4.0 Converter to Drive plate bolt 81 109.8 2.5 Generator Pulley 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Special nut for Fan (M12) 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Crankshaft Pulley bolt 29 - 36 39.3 - 48.8 4.0 - 5.0

    May 06, 2009 | 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

    Not finding what you are looking for?
    1983 Volkswagen Rabbit Pickup Logo

    Related Topics:

    48 people viewed this question

    Ask a Question

    Usually answered in minutes!

    Top Volkswagen Experts

    Colin Stickland
    Colin Stickland

    Level 3 Expert

    21949 Answers

    yadayada
    yadayada

    Level 3 Expert

    60792 Answers

    Jeff Turcotte
    Jeff Turcotte

    Level 3 Expert

    6811 Answers

    Are you a Volkswagen Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

    Answer questions

    Manuals & User Guides

    Loading...