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P1409 code egr replaced soliod replaced everthing tested ok but engine light still comes on evr circuilt fault comes up any help please

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

dustyboner
  • 331 Answers

SOURCE: I'm getting an engine check light, the OBD-II is P0401.

I would check the front o2 sensors because usually the EGR flow is detected by:

The detect operation of the system, the solenoid is disabled and the o2 compensation control is monitored. If the EGR system is operating properly, turning it off shifts the air/fuel ratio in the lean direction. o2 sensor data should indicate an increase in oxygen in the exhaust gases and cause the short term control to shift rich. The amount of the shift indirectly monitors the operation of the system.

Posted on Oct 13, 2008

  • 58 Answers

SOURCE: Check Engine code P1409

do you live in an are where the gas has alot of ethenhol? if so you might just have a build up of carbon in the exhaust tubes ie: egr return lines intake and all tubes.

Posted on May 20, 2009

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What it means code p1409


The P1409 means EVR Control Circuit Malfunction.
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maxiscan ms509

Sep 20, 2012 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 1999 crown victoria has been dieing when at ideal somtimes has rough ideal, but runs good when im driving, and the ideal will go to normal if i put it in neutral at stops. and somedays it just runs...


p1409 is a fault code fo the stepper motor in the EGR-usually they get dirty from carbon and you need to remove the EGR and clean it with throttle body cleaner. This egr (exhaust gas recirculation) stepper motor code is best checked by physically having a look at the bottom of the egr stepper motor. When the vehicle engine has a lot of mileage, a carbon build up will occur at the pintle rod at the bottom of the motor and make the exhaust gas passage difficult causing the code. When removed, the carbon can be clean and pintle rod freed up so that it moves. Yours is stuck open, causing poor idle since it is introducing exhaust gas into the intake manifold during idle, which if operating properly it will not do at all.

Oct 04, 2011 | 1999 Ford Crown Victoria

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

2 Answers

Check enegine light stay s on all the time, here are the codes im getting, if someone could tell me how to fix these that would be great. p0155 p0141 p0136 p0443 p1451 p0135 p0161 p1409


P0155: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank2 ) Sensor 1.

P0141: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank1 ) Sensor 2.

P0135: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank1,Sensor1)

P0136: O2 Sensor Circuit Low voltage (bank1) Sensor 2.

P0443 : Evaporative Emission control System Purge control valve.

P1451: Eavporative Control System Canister vent solenoid Circuit Malfunction.

P0161: O2 Sensor Circuit Low voltage (bank2,Sensor2)

P1409: Electronic Vacuum Regulator (EVR) control circuit malfunction.

change the O2 sensors first,Then check the the EGR Vacuum regulator for any Malfunction. Good luck

Jan 14, 2011 | Ford Mustang Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Check engine light on egr code


Check the EGR valve for functioning:

COMPONENT TESTING DPFE Sensor
  1. Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFE sensor.
  2. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream pickup marked REF on the sensor.
  3. Using a multimeter, backprobe the SIG RTN circuit at the DPFE connector.
  4. With the ignition ON, signal voltage should be 0.20-0.70 volts.
  5. Apply 8-9 in. Hg of vacuum to the sensor. Voltage should be greater than 4 volts.
  6. Quickly release the vacuum from the sensor. Voltage should drop to less than 1 volt in 3 seconds.
  7. If the sensor does not respond as specified, check the power and ground circuits.
  8. If power and ground circuits are functional, the sensor is faulty.
EVR Solenoid
  1. Remove the EVR solenoid.
  2. Attempt to lightly blow air into the EVR solenoid.
    1. If air blows through the solenoid, replace the solenoid with a new one.
    2. If air does not pass freely through the solenoid, continue with the test.
  3. Apply battery voltage (approximately 12 volts) and a ground to the EVR solenoid electrical terminals. Attempt to lightly blow air, once again, through the solenoid.
    1. If air does not pass through the solenoid, replace the solenoid with a new one.
    2. If air does not flow through the solenoid, the solenoid is OK.
  4. If the solenoid is functional but the problem still exists, check the power and ground circuits.
EGR Valve
  1. Install a tachometer on the engine, following the manufacturer's instructions.
  2. Detach the engine wiring harness connector from the Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid.
  3. Disconnect and plug the vacuum supply hose from the EGR valve.
  4. Start the engine, then apply the parking brake, block the rear wheels and position the transmission in Neutral.
  5. Observe and note the idle speed. NOTE: If the engine will not idle with the IAC solenoid disconnected, provide an air bypass to the engine by slightly opening the throttle plate or by creating an intake vacuum leak. Do not allow the idle speed to exceed typical idle rpm.
  6. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, slowly apply 5-10 in. Hg (17-34 kPa) of vacuum to the EGR valve nipple.
    1. If the idle speed drops more than 100 rpm with the vacuum applied and returns to normal after the vacuum is removed, the EGR valve is OK.
    2. If the idle speed does not drop more than 100 rpm with the vacuum applied and return to normal after the vacuum is removed, inspect the EGR valve for a blockage; clean it if a blockage is found. Replace the EGR valve if no blockage is found, or if cleaning the valve does not remedy the malfunction. ---

Sep 24, 2010 | 2000 Mercury Cougar

2 Answers

1995 lumina. Runs fine. At in town speeds the service engine light never comes on. Once you reach highway speed the first time you deceletate the light appears until you stop the engine. Was told that the...


when a code is set for something it doesnt mean replace it, Egr system has an evr solonid that controlls the egr, There is rubber hoses that run between them some are plastic and break, Id have the hose checked and if its good replace evr solenoid

Jun 12, 2010 | 1995 Chevrolet Lumina

1 Answer

I just bought a 1997 Mercury Sable it was a private sale. Once I got it home the check engine light was on can't remember the code but it when I looked it up it was the canister purge valve. Spent $80. for...


P0401 insufficient EGR flow.

Possible causes:
  • Fault in vacuum supply to EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
  • EGR valve stuck closed or iced.
  • EGR valve diaphragm leaks.
  • EGR valve or flow path restricted.
  • EGR vacuum hose off, plugged or leaks.
  • VPWR circuit open to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
  • EVR circuit to PCM open.
  • EVR circuit to PCM shorted to PWR.
  • Differential Pressure Feedback EGR (D.P.F. EGR) sensor pressure hoses both connected improperly.
  • D.P.F. EGR sensor pressure hoses reversed.
  • D.P.F. EGR sensor VREF circuit open.
  • Downstream pressure hose off.
  • Downstream pressure hose plugged.
  • Damaged orifice tube assembly.
  • Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
  • Damaged D.P.F. EGR sensor.
  • Damaged PCM.



P0443 indicates an intermittent EVAP canister purge valve circuit failure.
Possible causes:
  • Intermittent EVAP canister purge valve or VPWR circuit open.
  • Damaged EVAP canister purge valve.

Mar 13, 2009 | 1997 Mercury Sable

1 Answer

Egr vacuum solenoid


Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor—Differential Pressure Feedback EGR The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, CHT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.

    The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
  1. The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1409.
  1. The test for a stuck open EGR valve or EGR flow at idle is continuously performed whenever at idle (TP sensor indicating closed throttle). The monitor compares the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage at idle to the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage stored during key on engine off to determine if EGR flow is present at idle.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0402.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor upstream hose is tested once per drive cycle for disconnect and plugging. The test is performed with EGR valve closed and during a period of acceleration. The PCM will momentarily command the EGR valve closed. The monitor looks for the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor voltage to be inconsistent for a no flow voltage. A voltage increase or decrease during acceleration while the EGR valve is closed may indicate a fault with the signal hose during this test.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1405.
  1. The EGR flow rate test is performed during a steady state when engine speed and load are moderate and EGR vacuum regulator duty cycle is high. The monitor compares the actual Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to a desired EGR flow voltage for that state to determine if EGR flow rate is acceptable or insufficient. This is a system test and may trigger a DTC for any fault causing the EGR system to fail.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0401. DTC P1408 is similar to P0401 but performed during KOER Self-Test conditions.
  1. The MIL is activated after one of the above tests fails on two consecutive drive cycles.
0a01005.gif EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (Figure 88) is an electromagnetic device which is used to regulate the vacuum supply to the EGR valve. The solenoid contains a coil which magnetically controls the position of a disc to regulate the vacuum. As the duty cycle to the coil increases, the vacuum signal passed through the solenoid to the EGR valve also increases. Vacuum not directed to the EGR valve is vented through the solenoid vent to atmosphere. Note that at 0% duty cycle (no electrical signal applied), the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid allows some vacuum to pass, but not enough to open the EGR valve.

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Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Removal and Installation
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
  1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses and the EVR solenoid electrical connector.
  1. Remove the two nuts and the EVR solenoid (9J459).
From the looks of the rubber mounting, I would say it's mounted on the cowl (firewall) on the passenger side in the engine compartment.

Please rate as fixya if this helps. Thanks

Feb 24, 2009 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

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