Question about 2002 Mercury Sable

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P1633 code chk engne code p1633 code.Keep power alive.Car runs fine but needs nys inspection.

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  • jeff gordon Feb 19, 2012

    Thank you for suggestion but i think i will replace the blown fuse in pos 22 under hood fuses.I read that the seized a/c compressor that i had prior to light may be cause.I will replace tomorrow and update status.

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The code indicates the battery at some point dropped below 9 volts, take your car to your local auto parts store and have them clear the code, check the battery and alternator. Most places they do this free of charge.

Posted on Feb 19, 2012

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 2002 mercury sable DOHC check engine light

A flashing light indicates that the engine is misfiring enough to damage the catalytic converter, this needs attention ASAP, otherwise after the misfiring is repaired, you will be buying a new catalytic converter, the damage may have already been done. as for the p1633 has the battery run low and you had to jump it off, or recharge the battery?

Posted on Sep 29, 2009

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Got code p1633 I changed the battery, but my lights to my radio and clock are very dull at times, sometimes there fine, what could it be?


P1633 - Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) Voltage Too Low Description: Indicates the KAPWR circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt. Possible Causes:
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Intermittent KAPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Loss of KAPWR to the powertrain control module (PCM) results in immediate malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illumination and DTC P1633. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test QB .

Jan 11, 2016 | 2007 Ford Explorer Eddie Bauer

1 Answer

I have 2000 mustang 3.8 n it shakes really bad n code p1633 comes back. Whats wrong n how do i fix it


Hello Paige ! It sounds like you have a sick vehicle , lets see if I can help you fix it . Well the code you have has to do with lack of voltage to the ECM -engine control module.
P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit
2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001 QB: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0603/P1605/P1633 > QB: Introduction QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete. You may want to take this to the repair shop , do you own a volt ohm meter ? Do you know how to use one ?

Mar 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

2001 ford Taurus code P1633 what does it mean and how do I fix it ?


P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low

Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.

Possible causes:
-Open KAPWR circuit.
-Damaged PCM.
-Intermittent KAPWR Circuit.

First thing would be to check the fuse associated with the KAP. In your case, that would be fuse #22 (10A). If you're A/C doesn't work, then that's why. Usually the A/C clutch causes the fuse to blow and your get your P1633 code.

If the fuse is fine and the A/C works, then it might be a bad PCM. If the battery was bad before it might have set this code. Have you tried clearing the codes to see if it comes back or not?

Feb 20, 2015 | 2001 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

P1633


Ford Taurus model???
this is for ford T 2000
p1633 keep alive memory test failure

Jul 19, 2014 | Ford Taurus Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Error codes for reader p1633 2005 F250


P1633 definition is Keep alive power,This can be generated when you have a interruption to the ECM memory,this can be caused by a bad battery connection,or a open fuse to the KAPWR (keep alive power)

Nov 11, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I have a 2003 ford taurus 3.0 engine and everytime i use the ac or heat i blow a fuse and engine light comes on with p1633 code


Put OBD2 P1633 into google for the answer

Only have PO Generic Codes-- the same as you should
find & print out

Sep 15, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What the P1633 code for ford explorer xlt


Ford code P1633 means: Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low

Feb 04, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ford escape 2001 ,engine light on all time and code p1633 came when i did the scan ,how can i fix the problem


P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit

QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete.

Jun 30, 2011 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What does the code P1633 mean


P1633 Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low (Ford/Lincoln/Mercury) It means that at sometime in the past the battery voltage was below specs at the PCM and set the code.The battery provides 12 volts to power everything,the car probably sat for a while and probably took a long time to start or had to be jumped off to start.... when the voltage got below 9 volts it set the code. The code is more of a indicator for info than anything.. the computer learns as you drive and all the code is saying is that it lost it's power to itself and can loose that learned information. Have a shop inspect the battery for being weak or dying as well as your battery connections.. if all is fine, I wouldn't worry. You can have the error reset by a mechanic or auto parts store. If you are paitent enough, the computer will reset itself over time.

Oct 18, 2009 | 2002 Mercury Sable

1 Answer

P1633 OBD II code 2001 Mercury Sable Wagon


p1633 is keep alive power voltage to low!! check voltage from alternator to battery, as well as all wires also.make sure battery terminals are not corroded. when car is running, voltage to battery should be 13.5 to14.5, when off voltage at battery should be 12.0 to 12.6,

Jun 08, 2009 | 1997 Mercury Sable

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