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2000 maxima abs code 63

Code 63 abs accuator relay.also left front speed sensor shows 114 mph connected or disconnected . abs ecm replaced . checked sensor with ohmmeter . has steady signal while turning wheel. checked others to compare. checked out ok

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Tech Jenkins
  • 359 Answers

SOURCE: Radiator fan problem

Call up the dealer and ask what commands the fans to come on once the car reaches operating temp, on alot of imports, there is a fan control box of some sort that actually sends the sig to the fans to come on.

If it's the temp sensor and the computer tells the fans to come on you could be looking at a faulty computer.

This would deffinetly be worth taking to the dealer to diagnose so that you don't keep wasting your time and money chasing a ghost.

Posted on Sep 02, 2008

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SOURCE: Own a 2000 Nissan Maxima 5 speed manual

Hi!!!! Im prety sure is the catalitik converter

Posted on Mar 03, 2009

  • 32 Answers

SOURCE: can a bad map sensor cause a 2002 nissan maxima to

If the sensor is bad it causes the computer to change air/fuel mixture for the fuel injection and would have that effect,other possible causes would be a clogged fuel filter or the fuel pump is going bad but you need to change the map sensor if it is sending a code.

Posted on Sep 04, 2009

  • 100 Answers

SOURCE: 2000 Maxima vehicle speed sensor

Go to carhelpsite.com it is free as long as you click on 2 of the ads at the website then your questions will be answered by an ASE certified mechanic,you don't have to buy or fill out anything on the ads,so help keep the site free.

Posted on Apr 13, 2010

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Speed sensor location on a Nissan Maxima 2000 GXE...

There are two speed sensors one is called a revolution sensor that is located on the case of the transmission. You can take the driver side wheel off and see the sensor on the top of the case of the transmission. A 10mm bolt is holding it in. Easy fix

Posted on Jun 17, 2010

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98 mountaineer trouble code c1233


Tabitha, trouble code C1233 left front wheel speed sensor input signal missing. Possible causes:
Faulty left front wheel speed sensor, harness is open or shorted, circuit poor electrical connection .
Have a good tech. diagnose and estimate repair.
Check the attached links,instruction and guides, Good luck
"I hope this helped you out, if so let me know by pressing the helpful button. Check out some of my other posts if you need more tips and info."
C1233 Ford Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Missing

How To Diagnose ABS Code C1233 C1234 on Mazda Ford

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Apr 29, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What are the probable causes of DTCs C0222, C0226, and C0237?


Brent, Check and clean connections(use electronic contact cleaner), make sure wires are not damaged. Check grounds from EBCM controller. Check links below and don't be afraid to google search for more info.
C 0222 Missing Right Front Speed Signal
C 0226 Missing Left Front Speed Signal
- Faulty Right/Left Front Speed Sensor
- Right/ Left Front Speed Sensor harness is open or shorted
- Right/ Left Front Speed Sensor circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty EBCM

C 0237 Erratic rear speed signal
- Faulty Rear Speed Sensor
- Rear Speed Sensor harness is open or shorted
- Rear Speed Sensor circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty EBCM


How fixed Chevy with an Abs and Brake light on

https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwi0i8zz5YzLAhWD74MKHffwDLQQtwIIITAC&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DR_5WZUebDx8&usg=AFQjCNHimqe_Fje8AySjD5N0Wh8z8dQuuw

How To Install Replace Front ABS Sensor and Harness 2000 06 Chevy Suburban...

Feb 23, 2016 | 2003 Chevrolet Tahoe

2 Answers

I have a 98 Oldsmobile Intrigue the code c1226 and c1233 what does these codes mean.the track off ,anti-lock,service soon light are on what does this mean


C1226 Right Front Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
C1233 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Missing
You could have a bad sensor on the left front wheel or bad wiring. Have it checked by a mechanic. Your anti-lock braking system is probably disabled under these conditions.

Apr 03, 2015 | 1998 Oldsmobile Intrigue

1 Answer

Abs on vr commodore light stays on solutions


Error logs are a great thing. They will help you find intermittent problems and start you off in a general direction of where a problem could be. There is a great level of detail on the justcommodores site on checking error codes logged by the engine management system, but this does not detail anything about the abs system. The abs warning light is not as common as the check engine warning light. Reading through the posts, I haven't found any detail on checking error codes logged by the abs system.

So here it is. For those of you familiar with checking the engine error codes, this procedure is so simple its not funny.

Basically, to check the engine error log, you bridge the 5th (ground) and 6th pins in the ODB connector under the steering wheel.

To check the ABS error log, using the same trusty calibrated paper clip, you simply bridge pins 5 and 12 of the connector.

To find pins 5 and 12, start at the top left hand corner. That is pin one. Going to the right, you count pin 2,3,4 etc. Once you get to the end, jump back to the start of the bottom left level of pins and keep counting. Pin 5 is about halfway along the top row, pin 12 is a little left of the middle in the bottom row.

Reading the error codes is the same procedure (counting the flashes), except now, the ABS light flashes (as opposed to the engine light when checking the engine codes).

The ABS log also uses code 12 firstly, with any errors logged shown after that. If no errors are logged, the 12 will flash again.

Error codes for the ABS error log (VR/VS) are as follows:

12 Diagnostic system operational
21 Right hand front wheel speed sensor fault
23 Right hand front wheel speed sensor continuity fault
25 Left hand front wheel speed sensor fault
27 Left hand front wheel speed sensor continuity fault
28 Wheel speed sensor frequency error
31 Right hand rear wheel speed sensor fault
33 Right hand rear wheel speed sensor continuity fault
35 Left hand rear wheel speed sensor fault
37 Left hand rear wheel speed sensor continuity fault
41 Right hand front inlet solenoid valve circuit fault
42 Right hand front outlet solenoid valve circuit fault
45 Left hand front inlet solenoid valve circuit fault
46 Left hand front outlet solenoid valve circuit fault
55 Rear inlet solenoid valve circuit fault
56 Rear outlet solenoid valve circuit fault
61 Pump motor relay circuit fault
63 Valve relay circuit fault
71 ABS control module internal fault

The above guide has been verified on a VR/VS. Checking the error log on all models prior to VR/VS is the same for the engine log, and I would assume that the same can be said for the ABS log, would be happy if someone could verify this for me.

Sep 21, 2013 | 2005 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

I need some codes for a 98 Dodge Durango po300/po302/po304/p1391/po307


P0300 - Random Misfire code
P0302 - P0304 and P0307 - Misfire code on cylinder #2, #4 and #7
This description and procedure work in all cylinders failed; A P0302, P0304 and P0307 code means that the the car's computer has detected that one of the engine's cylinders is not firing properly. In this case it's cylinder #2, #4 and #7.


Symptoms may include:
the engine may be harder to start
the engine may stumble / stumble, and/or hesitate
other symptoms may also be present


A code P0302 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
Faulty spark plug or wire
Faulty coil (pack)
Faulty oxygen sensor(s)
Faulty fuel injector
Burned exhaust valve
Faulty catalytic converter(s)
Running out of fuel
Poor compression
Defective computer


Possible Solutions:
If there are no symptoms, the simplest thing to do is to reset the code and see if it comes back.

If there are symptoms such as the engine is stumbling or hesitating, check all wiring and connectors that lead to the cylinders (i.e. spark plugs). Depending on how long the ignition components have been in the car, it may be a good idea to replace them as part of your regular maintenance schedule. I would suggest spark plugs, spark plug wires, distributor cap, and rotor (if applicable). Otherwise, check the coils (a.k.a. coil packs). In some cases, the catalytic converter has gone bad. If you smell rotten eggs in the exhaust, your cat converter needs to be replaced. I've also heard in other cases the problems were faulty fuel injectors.



P1391 - Rough Road Sensor Performance

Circuit/System Description:
The engine control module (ECM) identifies engine misfire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crankshaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is operating over a rough road. The ECM receives a rough road signal by a rough road sensor or an electronic brake control module (EBCM), if equipped with the antilock brake system (ABS). The ABS can detect if the vehicle is on the rough surface based on wheel acceleration/deceleration data supplied by each wheel speed sensor. This information is sent to the ECM by the EBCM through the rough road signal circuit. For vehicles without ABS, the ECM receives a rough road signal from a wheel speed sensor located at the front left wheel. The ECM can determine if the vehicle is on a rough road surface based on the signal from the wheel speed sensor.


Conditions for Running the DTC:
* The vehicle speed is between 5-100 km/h (3.1-62.1 mph).
* The DTC runs continuously when the above conditions are met.


Conditions for Setting the DTC:
The ECM detects that the change in rough road wheel speed sensor signal is less than 2 km/h (1.2 mph) while the change in vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3.1 mph).


Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the B171 Rough Road Sensor.
- Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 2 and ground.
* If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal and the ignition circuit fuse is open, test all components connected to the ignition circuit and replace as necessary.
- Ignition ON, test for 0.2-0.8 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
* If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the K20 ECM.
* If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the K20 ECM.
- If all circuits test normal, replace the B171 Rough Road Sensor.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

May 04, 2012 | 2004 Dodge Ram 1500

1 Answer

My engine and abs lights are on. I replaced the rear ABS sensor, then replaced both front speed sensors!!! Now have codes C-1145 and C-1175 and P-1000!!


C1145 is a Right Front wheel speed sensor fault
C1175 is a Left rear wheel speed sensor fault.
P1000 System OBD check not complete since last memorie clear which mostlikely means that the car has not completed the drive cycle to set all monitors for the engine emissions. ( it may just need to be driven a more.
As for the wheel speed sensors if you have replaced them the ABS codes need to be cleared. the engine code reader and clearing tool will not do it. A scanner with ABS capabilities is needed. On some cars if you disconnect the battery and wait 3 mins then re connect the battery, that will clear all codes. then the car needs to be driven to set all monitors for engine emissions.
If you have already cleared the codes. and you have repete same codes for the ABS, you would need to look the wireing over for possible wire rubs that are causing the faults. or the ABS computer itself is at fault.

Apr 01, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

2 Answers

Check abs system lite on how do you find the code list


ABS Fault Code List 1991 Corvette (C4)
Code Definition
21 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Fault
22 Right Front Toothed Wheel Frequency Error
25 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Fault
26 Left Front Toothed Wheel Frequency Error
31 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Fault
32 Right Rear Toothed Wheel Frequency Error
35 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Fault
36 Left Rear Toothed Wheel Frequency Error
41 Right Front Solenoid Valve Fault
45 Left Front Solenoid Valve Fault
55 Rear Wheels Solenoid Valve Fault
61 Pump Motor or Motor Relay Fault
63 Solenoid Valve Relay Fault
71 Electronic Brake Control Module Fault
72 Serial Data Line Fault
75 Lateral Accelerometer Fault (Short ot Open)
76 Lateral Accelerometer Fault (Signal out of Range)

Mar 12, 2010 | 1991 Chevrolet Corvette

1 Answer

1998 Nissan maxima ABS light is on


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  1. Connect diagnostic read-out tool to SMEC connector, then disconnect the speed sensor connector and ensure there are no pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair damaged terminals, then proceed to Test 38.
  2. If there are no damaged terminals, set diagnostic read-out tool to ``Read Sensor Values,'' and select ``Vehicle Speed.'' Connect a jumper wire at between black/light blue and white/orange wires of speed sensor connector. While reading diagnostic read-out tool, make and break jumper wire. If display reads any speed above 0 mph, replace speed sensor, then proceed to Test 38.
  3. If display reads 0 mph, turn ignition switch Off and disconnect 60-way connector from SMEC. Ensure there are no pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair damaged terminals, then proceed to Test 38. If there are no damaged terminals, proceed to step 4.
  4. With sensor disconnected, connect ohmmeter between 60-way connector terminal No. 67 and ground. If ohmmeter shows continuity, proceed to step 6. If ohmmeter does not show continuity, move meter lead from ground to white/orange wire of speed sensor connector.
  5. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, proceed to step 7. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, repair white/orange wire of 60-way connector for open circuit, then proceed to Test 38.
  6. Disconnect bulk head connector to instrument panel. If ohmmeter still indicates continuity, repair white/orange wire for a short to ground in harness, then proceed to Test 38. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, repair white/orange wire for a short to ground in instrument cluster area.
  7. Disconnect ohmmeter leads and connect ohmmeter between 60-way connector terminal No. 4 and sensor connector black/light blue wire. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, proceed to step 8. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 38.
  8. If ohmmeter did not indicate continuity, repair black/light blue wire of speed sensor harness for an open circuit, then proceed to Test 38.




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Sep 24, 2009 | 2002 Nissan Maxima

1 Answer

HOW TO REPLACE OR REPAIR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR


It is part of the bearing hub assembly.Very have to do without air tools,If setting multiple abs/tc code (wheel speed sensors) probably abs electronic module or chaffed wires on drivers side at ac lines by air box.Have big problems with this and probably will come back.

Jun 12, 2009 | 2005 Saturn Relay

1 Answer

How do i get the trouble codes off a 1989 mazda mpv?


http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/3331/obdikx3.jpg

The above link is to a diagram of your ALDL connector, all you need is a paper clip, straighten out the paper clip and insert one end into the diagnostic test pin and one in the system ground pin (terminals A & B).

Then put the key in the ignition and turn it to the on position but DO NOT start the engine. You will then see the check engine light flash. It will initially start by flashing once, then a pause and then flash twice and it will repeat this three times. That flash sequence indicates 12, which just means the system is operating. Its the flash sequences after that that will give you the code if any are stored.

For instance if it flashes twice, then pauses, then flashes four times, thats code 24. So any flash sequence you get after the initial 12 (flash once, pause, flash twice) you need write those down. Below is a list of diagnostic codes to tell you what the codes mean.

Code 12
1 flash, pause, 2 flashes
Diagnostic: This Code will flash whenever the diagnostic terminal is grounded with the ignition switch turned on and the engine is not running.

Code 13
1 flash, pause 3 flashes
Oxygen sensor voltage stays between 0.35 and 0.55 volts for 30 seconds when the TPS signal was above 0.55 volts. The engine had been running for at least 40 seconds with an engine temperature above 110° F.

Code 14
1 flash, pause, 4 flashes
Coolant temperature sensor signal indicates a temperature of over 284° F for 4 seconds after the engine had been running for at least 10 secondsCoolant Sensor Circuit (high temperature) If the engine is experiencing overheating problems, have those fixed before continuing. Check all wiring and connectors associated with the coolant temperature sensor. Replace the Coolant temperature sensor.

Code 15
1 flash, pause, 5 flashes
Coolant Sensor Circuit (low temperature) Coolant temperature sensor signal indicates a temperature colder than -36° F for at least 4 seconds after the engine had been running for 2 seconds. See above, then check wiring connections at the ECM

Code 16
1 flash, pause, 6 flashes
Charging system voltage was either below 9 volts or above 17 volts for 10 seconds. System High Voltage If the voltage is above 17.1 volts for more than 2 seconds, the Service Engine Soon light will illuminate. Have the charging system checked.

Code 17
1 flash, pause, 7 flashes
PCM did not detect any spark reference pulses within 240 fuel control reference pulses (80 crank revolutions) while engine was running below 1200 RPM. Spark Reference Circuit.

Code 21
2 flashes, pause, 1 flash
Throttle Position Sensor, TPS voltage was above 0.8 volts for 5 seconds when engine was running and air flow was less than 15 gm/sec, or the TPS voltage was over 4.8 volts at any time.

Code 22
2 flashes, pause, 2 flashes
Throttle Position Sensor check TPS adjustment. Replace the TPS sensor. TPS voltage was under 0.2 volts for 4 seconds when the ignition was on. Check for a sticking, or mis-adjusted throttle position sensor.

Code 23
2 flashes, pause, 3 flashes
Inlet air temperature sensor signal showed an air temperature of -29° F for 4 seconds. Manifold Air Temperature. Check the MAT sensor, wiring, and connectors for a possible open circuit. replace the MAT sensor.

Code 24
2 flashes, pause, 4 flashes
Vehicle speed sensor signal showed less than 3 MPH for 2 seconds when engine speed was greater than 3000 RPM and transmission has not been in park or neutral for more than 4 seconds. Or vehicle speed goes from above 18 MPH to 0 in less than 2 seconds without applying brake. This code can only appear when the vehicle is in motion, if it appears when the car is not in motion, ignore it. Check ECM connections, any other problems should be diagnosed by a qualified mechanic.

Code 25
2 flashes, pause, 5 flashes
Inlet air temperature sensor signal showed an air temperature of over 218° F for 5 seconds when vehicle speed was greater than 35 MPH. Check the voltage between the MAT sensor and the ECM. voltage should be above 4 volts.

Code 26
2 flashes, pause, 6 flashes
Quad-Driver sense voltage shows a low voltage when battery voltage should be present, or if the sense voltage shows battery voltage when a low voltage should be present for at least 5 seconds when the engine was running. Have the car checked by a dealer.

Code 27
2 flashes, pause, 7 flashes
2nd gear switch was closed or grounded for 10 seconds when vehicle was in 4th gear, or 2nd or 4th gear switch was open when engine was first started. Gear switch Diagnosis Have the car checked by a dealer.

Code 28
2 flashes, pause, 8 flashes
3rd gear switch was closed or grounded for 10 seconds when vehicle was in 4th gear, or 3rd or 4th gear switch was open when engine was first started.

Code 29
2 flashes, pause, 9 flashes
4th gear switch was closed or grounded for 10 seconds when vehicle was in 4th gear, or 4th gear switch was open when engine was first started.

Code 31
3 flashes, pause, 1 flash
PRNDL indicates a gear other than park or neutral for 13 seconds for 3 consecutive startups when ignition was on, engine was off and vehicle speed was 0. Or the PRNDL status indicators (A, B, C, P) showed an incorrect combination of Lo and Hi for more than 10 seconds.
Check all connectors, and for a faulty switch.

Code 32
3 flashes, pause 2 flashes
EGR System Check vacuum hoses and connections for leaks and restrictions. Replace the EGR solenoid or valve.

Code 33
3 flashes, pause, 3 flashes
MAF Sensor Have the mass air flow sensor replaced.

Code 34
3 flashes, pause, 4 flashes
There was no MAF signal for over 4 seconds while engine was running. Check for loose or damaged air duct, misadjusted minimum idle speed and cacuum leaks. Inspect the MAF sensor and the electrical connections.

Code 38
3 flashes, pause, 8 flashes
The Torque Converter Clutch portion of the brake switch was open and caused the TCC to be inoperative, adjust OR replace switch.

Code 39
3 flashes, pause, 9 flashes
Torque Converter Clutch Check ECM connections, check for faulty Torque Conver Clutch solenoid.

Code 41
3 flashes, pause, 1 flash
Cam sensor signal was not received by PCM for the last 5 seconds while engine was running. Check for faulty connections, or a faulty cam sensor. Maybe also indicate a problem with the vehicle's timing chain.

Code 42
4 flashes, pause, 2 flashes
The Electronic Spark Timing (EST) signal did not change when the ECM applied bypass voltage to the ignition module. Check for faulty connections, or a faulty ignition module.

Code 43
4 flashes, pause, 3 flashes
Knock sensor signal was either above 3.5 volts or below 1.5 volts for at least 20 seconds. Check for a faulty knock sensor, or Mem-Cal.

Code 44
4 flashes, pause, 4 flashes
Oxygen sensor voltage was under 0.25 volts for up to 4 1/2 minutes of closed loop operation, lean exhaust. Check the ECM wiring connections. Check for vacuum leaks at the hoses and intake manifold gasket.

Code 45
4 flashes, pause, 5 flashes
Oxygen sensor voltage was over 0.75 volts for 2 minutes in closed loop operation with a throttle angle between 0.6 and 1.9 volts. Rich exhaust. Check the evaporative charcoal canister and its components for the presence of fuel.

Code 46
4 flashes, pause, 6 flashes
Power Steering pressure switch Check for faulty connections, or a faulty switch.

Code 48
4 flashes, pause 8 flashes
Misfire Diagnosis. Check the ignition and fuel systems.

Code 51
5 flashes, pause, 1 flash
Prom or Mem-Cal Make sure the MEM-Cal or prom is properly installed in the ECM. Replace Mem-Cal or prom.

Code 52
5 flashes, pause, 2 flashes
Cal-Pak Check the Cal-Pak to insure properation. replace the Cal-Pak.


Code 54
5 flashes, pause, 4 flashes
EGR #2 solenoid was out of range for 6 of 8 tests. 55 EGR #3 solenoid was out of range for 3 of 5 tests.

Code 55
5 flashes, pause, 5 flashes
ECM Check for faulty connections. Replace the ECM.

Code 56
5 flashes, pause, 6 flashes
Quad-driver voltage was incorrect for 5 seconds on the circuit connected to QDM "B".

Code 57
5 flashes, pause, 7 flashes
Boost control solenoid did not open bypass valve causing engine torque to be too high.

Code 63
6 flashes, pause, 3 flashes
EGR flow was incorrect. EGR solenoid did not work properly. Have vehicle serviced by a dealer.

Code 64
6 flashes, pause, 4 flashes
Same as Code 63 EGR flow was incorrect. EGR solenoid did not work properly.

Code 65
6 flashes, pause, 5 flashes
Same as Code 63.

Dec 31, 2008 | 1989 Mazda MPV

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