Question about 2004 Mitsubishi Lancer

Open Question

Misubishi lancer 2004 head bolt torque - 2004 Mitsubishi Lancer

Posted by Anonymous on

4 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 20 Answers

SOURCE: Mitsubishi

The following is verbatum from the mitsu engine overhaul manual... Steps 7 and 8 are a bit cryptic, but it seems like after you tighten the bolts to 20nm in the CORRECT PATTERN... you then go around tightening 1/4 turn through the pattern, then a final 1/4 turn through the pattern... do NOT tighten each bolt to 20, the 1/4 then another 1/4 before going to the next bolt, the idea is to get EVEN tightening across the head, so tighten her three times around the pattern! Now for the verbiage from Mitsu's overhaul manual...


(1) When installing the cylinder head bolts, check that the
shank length of each bolt meets the limit. If the limit is
exceeded, replace the bolt. - Limit: Max. 96.4 mm (3.79 in.)
(2) Install the washers.
(3) Apply engine oil to the bolt threads and washers.
(4) According to the tightening sequence, tighten the bolts to
75 Nm (54 ft.lbs.).
(5) Loosen the bolts completely.
(6) Torque the bolts to 20 Nm (14.5 -ft.lbs.)
(7) Tighten the bolts l/4 turns (90”) more.
(8) Tighten the bolts l/4 turns (90”) additionally.

Posted on Feb 15, 2009

heimlich
  • 1978 Answers

SOURCE: spark plug torque for a 2004 Misubish Lancer

With new gaskets screw in the plug finger tight, then 1/2 turn.
With used plugs (gaskets already crushed) tighten to 13 ft/lbs.

Posted on Oct 28, 2010

danoyachtcap
  • 2899 Answers

SOURCE: torque the cylinder head bolts

Try this
I dont know which engine you have.

420a
1. Torque all center bolts to 25 ft-lbs, torque the 4 corner bolts to 25 ft-lbs
2. Torque all center bolts to 50 ft-lbs, torque the 4 corner bolts to 50 ft-lbs
3. Re-Torque all center bolts to 50 ft-lbs, re-torque the 4 corner bolts to 50 ft-lbs
4. Tighten all bolts in the sequence from #1-#10 an additional 1/4 turn.

7-Bolt 4G63
1. Torque all bolt to 58 ft-lbs in order
2. Loosen all bolts completely to 0 ft-lbs
3. Torque all bolts to 15 ft-lbs in order
4. Tighten all bolt 1/4 turn in order
5. Tighten all bolts an additional 1/4 turn in order.

ARP Head Studs
1. Tighten all bolts to 40 ft-lbs
2. Tighten in steps of 10 ft-lbs increments until the specified torque that you are looking for is reached. This can vary with the amount of boost you plan on running.

Posted on Jun 30, 2011

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

How much torque for each head bolt in a 2004 Dodge ram 1500 3.7 liter


Install the cylinder heads. Use new gaskets and tighten the bolts, in sequence, as follows:
  1. Step 1: Bolts 1-8 to 20 ft. lbs. (27 Nm)
  2. Step 2: Bolts 1-10 verify torque without loosening
  3. Step 3: Bolts 9-12 to 10 ft. lbs. (14 Nm)
  4. Step 4: Bolts 1-8 plus 1 / 4 (90 degree) turn
  5. Step 5: Bolts 9-12 to 19 ft. lbs. (26 Nm)


26002143-2qxw3km0vcnqu3setvnduoab-2-1.gif

Dec 10, 2015 | Dodge Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What are the torque spec's for a 2008 Mitsubishi lancer evolution cylinder head?


first 54ft/lbs second loosen all bolts third 15ft/lbs fourth 90 degrees fifth 90 degrees center bolts first then outer alternating side to side to allow for even torquing

Aug 08, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Torque specs for a 2004 vw beetle 2.0 4 cylinder?


tighten head bolts down to 40 nm (29.5 foot lbs) then 90 degrees than another 90 degrees starting in center make sure head bolts holes are clean and oil head bolts thats it

Apr 15, 2013 | 2004 Volkswagen Beetle

1 Answer

Torque the cylinder head bolts for mitsubishi lancer 2002


Try this
I dont know which engine you have.

420a
1. Torque all center bolts to 25 ft-lbs, torque the 4 corner bolts to 25 ft-lbs
2. Torque all center bolts to 50 ft-lbs, torque the 4 corner bolts to 50 ft-lbs
3. Re-Torque all center bolts to 50 ft-lbs, re-torque the 4 corner bolts to 50 ft-lbs
4. Tighten all bolts in the sequence from #1-#10 an additional 1/4 turn.

7-Bolt 4G63
1. Torque all bolt to 58 ft-lbs in order
2. Loosen all bolts completely to 0 ft-lbs
3. Torque all bolts to 15 ft-lbs in order
4. Tighten all bolt 1/4 turn in order
5. Tighten all bolts an additional 1/4 turn in order.

ARP Head Studs
1. Tighten all bolts to 40 ft-lbs
2. Tighten in steps of 10 ft-lbs increments until the specified torque that you are looking for is reached. This can vary with the amount of boost you plan on running.

Jun 30, 2011 | 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer

1 Answer

Looking for head bolt troque spec for 3.4l impala sfi04


Please don't forget to rate. Thank you:

Left side front cylinder head


98e175a.gif
Cylinder head bolt torque sequence-3.4L engine

  • Cylinder head by aligning it with the dowel pins
  • New cylinder head bolts coated with a sealant (such as GM 1052080). Torque the bolts in the proper sequence (1-8) to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm). Using a torque angle meter turn the bolts 90 degrees in the proper sequence.
  • Left side exhaust manifold. Torque the bolts to 12 ft. lbs. (16 Nm).
  • Spark plugs. Torque the plugs 11 ft. lbs. (15 Nm).


  • Right side rear cylinder head:


    71cd5b7.gif
    Cylinder head bolt torque sequence-3.4L engine


  • New cylinder head gasket
  • Cylinder head on top of the gasket and make certain it is lined up properly with the dowel pins
  • New cylinder head bolts coated with a sealant (such as GM 1052080). Torque the bolts in the proper sequence (1-8) to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm). Using a torque angle meter turn the bolts 90 degrees in the proper sequence.
  • Right side exhaust manifold. Torque the bolts to 12 ft. lbs. (16 Nm).
  • Spark plugs. Torque the plugs 11 ft. lbs. (15 Nm).
  • Spark plug wires
  • Exhaust crossover pipe. Torque the fastener to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  • Valve rocker arms and pushrods. Torque the fastener to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm). Using a torque angle meter torque the fastener an additional 30 degrees.
  • Lower intake manifold. Torque the bolts to 115 inch lbs. (13 Nm).
  • Upper intake manifold. Torque the bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  • Nov 26, 2010 | 2004 Chevrolet Impala

    1 Answer

    I need torque specs for the head bolts on a 2004 Dodge Stratus Coupe 2.4L SOHC


    For 2004 Dodge Stratus 2.4L SFI SOHC 4cyl the Head Bolt Torque sequence
    ------------ | 10 6 2 3 7 | | 9 5 1 4 8 | ------------

    Step: 1 - Torque to 25 ft/lbs
    Steps: 2 - Torque to 50 ft/lbs
    Steps: 3 - Torque to 50 ft/lbs
    Steps: 4 - Turn 90 degreesRecheck final torque in sequence

    Caution:Engine uses torque to yield head bolts (TTY) that permanently stretch during initial installation. New head bolts must be used when cylinder headis replaced or re installed to obtain proper torque specification.

    Hope helps (remember comment and rated this).

    Aug 02, 2010 | 2004 Dodge Stratus

    1 Answer

    I need to find the torque specs for the connecting piston rod? also the sequence and torque for the cylinder head bolts this is for a kia rio 2004 6cyl


    22 - 24 ft. lbs. for the rod caps and....
    110795143Cylinder Head Tightening Torque and Sequence.

    Tighten cylinder head bolts in order shown.
    Tightening torque: 36.1 ft. lbs. (49 Nm, 5 kg-m)

    Loosen bolts in reverse of order shown.

    Retighten cylinder head bolts in order shown.
    Tightening torque: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm, 2.5 kg-m)

    Mark cylinder head bolts for rotational reference.
    Rotate cylinder head bolts 90°(1/4 Turn) in order shown.

    CAUTION:
    • Do not reuse the old cylinder head bolts.

    May 31, 2010 | 2004 Kia Rio

    1 Answer

    I want to remove the cylinder head bolts on a 2003 Mitsubishi Lancer?


    Get the factory repair manual it will give you the correct procedure and torque values for the bolts.

    Mar 29, 2010 | 2004 Mitsubishi Lancer

    1 Answer

    Head Bolt Torque for a 2000 Grand Cherokee Laredo 4.0L


    the torque is a 4 step process

    1 torque all bolts to 22 ft/lbs
    2 torque all bolts to 45 ft/lbs
    3 recheck all bolts to 45 ft/lbs
    4 torque bolts 1 thru 10 to 110 ft/lbs
    bolt 11 to 100 ft/lbs
    bolts 12 thru 14 to 110 ft/lbs
    bolt #1 is the fourth bolt from the front on the passenger side....#2 is the fourth bolt on the drivers side then you continue in a clockwise order

    Jan 04, 2009 | 2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee

    Not finding what you are looking for?
    Cars & Trucks Logo

    Related Topics:

    225 people viewed this question

    Ask a Question

    Usually answered in minutes!

    Top Mitsubishi Experts

    yadayada
    yadayada

    Level 3 Expert

    75066 Answers

    Colin Stickland
    Colin Stickland

    Level 3 Expert

    22095 Answers

    Jeff Turcotte
    Jeff Turcotte

    Level 3 Expert

    7754 Answers

    Are you a Mitsubishi Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

    Answer questions

    Manuals & User Guides

    Loading...