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Troubleshoot DTC P116

Primary Heater System

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2005 Ford f 150 4.2liter Check engine light P0352


Does your f150 have coil on plug or coil pack ignition system !
P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to JF1 GO to JF1 Coil pack ignition testing - GO to JE1 GO to JE1
What this code is say is there is an open in the coil electrical circuit . Had this code on a few ford's where the problem was the PCM - engine computer ! Spark plug gap got worn so far as to cause the coil to break down and send 20,000 volts to the coil control transistor inside the engine computer . Watch this video !
Ford 5 4 shorted coil primary winding and bad computer driver Doesn't matter this is a 5.4 L , works the same way !

Jan 02, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to change a csmshsft sensor on a 2008 cadillac srx


Before you replace a part you may or may not need . Why ? What code ? Does the vehicle run ? There has been a lot of confusion on these vehicles with variable valve timing , mixing up cam sensors with camshaft actuators
DTC P0008: Engine Position System Performance Bank 1

DTC P0009: Engine Position System Performance Bank 2
The presence of DTCs P0008 and P0009 along with P0016, P0017, P0018, and P0019 indicates a possible condition with the primary timing chain and the alignment between both intermediate sprockets and the crankshaft. Or, the crankshaft reluctor wheel has moved and is no longer referenced to top dead center (TDC).


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Observe the scan tool CMP Desired, Actual, and Angle Variance parameters before a DTC sets. This may help to isolate whether a condition is specific to one camshaft, one bank, or caused by a condition with the primary crankshaft timing.



DTC Descriptors
DTC P0010: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0013: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 1

DTC P0020: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P0023: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Bank 2

DTC P2088: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2089: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2090: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2091: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P2092: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2093: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2094: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P2095: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
DTC P0341: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0342: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0343: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0346: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0347: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0348: Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0366: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1

DTC P0367: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0368: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1

DTC P0391: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2

DTC P0392: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2

DTC P0393: Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
I'm sorry but when dealing with these problems your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop , I have never see a DIY'ER correct the problem with these , an in the end always end up taking it to the dealer .

Jul 24, 2016 | 2008 Cadillac Srx

1 Answer

2006 grand prix gxp 5.3. When you are driving normally it will miss from 50mph and up. When you punch it it doesn't miss a beat. I cleaned the maf sensor and air filter, Plugs were replaced.


It's probably a coil breaking down , have a scan tool hooked up an have misfires checked to see which cylinder is missing .
Ignition Coils
Each ignition coil has an ignition 1 voltage feed and a ground. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a low reference and an ignition control (IC) circuit. Each ignition coil contains a solid state driver module. The ECM will command the IC circuit ON, this allows the current to flow through the primary coil windings for the appropriate time or dwell. When the ECM commands the IC circuit OFF, this will interrupt current flow through the primary coil windings. The magnetic field created by the primary coil windings will collapse across the secondary coil windings, which induces a high voltage across the spark plug electrodes. The coils are current limited to prevent overloading if the IC current is held high too long. The spark plugs are connected to their respective coils by a short secondary wire. The spark plugs are tipped with iridium for long life and efficiency.
Drive it long enough like that (with it misfiring ) the check engine light will flash . This is to warn that a catalytic converter damaging event is taking place . This would also set a DTC - diagnostic trouble code
DTC Descriptors ?€¢
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected


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DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0307 Cylinder 7 Misfire Detected


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DTC P0308 Cylinder 8 Misfire Detected

Apr 26, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Suzuki xl7 2007 when you wiggle key in ignition check engine comes on with code p0008


great answer
my guess, op simple turns key to on, and is not really wiggling it.
just doing the normal thing. to start car.
then fails to ask a real question, just a statement in fact.
what does it mean.
what do i do (get car serviced as the opr. guide states)
what tests to do, if DIY savvy, RTM?
just 4 bucks to read it .
https://suzukipitstopplus.com/Products/10182-2007-xl7-service-manual.aspx

what is a good guess? (my guess is loose cam drive.)
all my guesses are useless..... car unseen or inspected.
3.6L V6. GM LY7 engine
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GM_High_Feature_engine#LY7
Suzuki calls this the N36A engine.
with VVT cam drive
if the chain gets loose it can fail. this.
and lost more....
get it serviced?
or the tensioner is bad.? (wild useless guess 2)
x marks the spot?
24619398-xalgvmd0rrdo23whpinqegwp-3-0.jpg

Jun 12, 2014 | 2007 Suzuki XL7 AWD

1 Answer

DTC Reported P0505,P0351 What does this mean?


google it or better get the FSM for your car, and read how to do the tests, that prove what causes each DTC.
505 idle speed failure.
351
http://www.obd-codes.com/p0351

there are 5 engines, so first find that out,.
351
ignition Coil # 1 Primary Circuit Peak primary circuit current not achieved with maximum dwell time.
this means the coil primary is open (other books show the fail is for too low current (open coil in COP)

505
Engine started; system voltage over 11.5v and the PCM detected an unexpected voltage condition on one or more of the IAC motor circuits for 2.75 seconds with the IAC motor active.

id fix the 351, cop coil , its probably bad, or bad connections to it.
then clean the iSC,
then reset all codes, with a scan tool
drive 20 miles or until CEL glows, driving and the rescan.

Oct 29, 2013 | 2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland

1 Answer

P0354 Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction This is what the scantool came up with on my 2001 Jaguar s-type 3.0 Car has been idling funny but will get cruising on the highway.


this code is saying you have a failing ignition coil..You will have to swap them and determine which one is failing...here is the procedure.. DTC P0354; RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, MISFIRE DETECTED, (CYLINDERS 1-8) IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION, (CYLINDERS 1-8)

G290076t1 : CHECK COIL FUNCTION BY SUBSTITUTION
  1. Swap the suspect coil for a known good unit.
  2. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Does the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring. -> Yes
INSTALL a new coil. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> No

G290076t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  1. Disconnect the relevant ignition coil electrical connector(s), (PI02 to PI09).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Make sure the ignition relay is energised.
  4. Measure the voltage between:
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? -> Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Sep 19, 2011 | 2001 Jaguar S-Type

1 Answer

My 2005 Dodge 2500 Diesel, the A/C seems to be blowing cold air then warm air and the LED for the rear view mirrors defrost is blinking off and on. What is wrong?


The blinking LED indicates that there is a fault in you A/C-heater control system.

The A/C-heater control communicates on the Programmable Communication Interface Multiplex System (PCI) Bus and is fully addressable with the DRBIII(R). [scan tool]

The A/C-heater control's primary means of fault detection is through active and stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Active DTCs are those which currently exist in the system. The condition causing the fault must be repaired in order to clear this type of DTC. Stored DTCs are those which occurred in the system since the A/C-heater control received the last clear diagnostic info message. DTCs must be read with the DRBIII(R).
Please note that SOME aftermarket scan tools also have the capability of accessing the A/C-heater control system.

Aug 31, 2011 | 2005 Dodge Ram 2500 Truck

1 Answer

2003 x-type codes help. P0037, P0300, P0305, P1111 (pend), P1316. Any help with explaining these codes will be much appreciated. Thanks.


DTC P0037; RIGHT-HAND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW/HIGH RESISTANCE
DTC P0300; RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, MISFIRE DETECTED, PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DTC P0305; RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, MISFIRE DETECTED,
P1316 IS A MISFIRED OF A CATALYST FOR EX.SPARK PLUG,INJECTOR PRESSURE ,IN GENERAL ITS THE MISFIRED DRIVE CYCLE ...SOMETHING IS FIRING PROPERLY..LET ME ASK HOW MANY MILES DO YOU HAVE.?AND CODE P1111 IS NOTHING TO BE WORRIED ABOUT ITS THE SYSTEM READINESS TEST THAT THE CARS ECM PERFORMS WHEN YOU CUT IT OFF EACH TIME...MAKES SURE THAT ALL IS FUNCTING WELL.

Aug 11, 2011 | 2002 Jaguar X-Type

1 Answer

Code po171 car running too lean...


DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean

NOTE: If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the sametime as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot those DTCs first, thenrecheck for P0171 and/or P0172.

P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
P0135: Primary Heated Oxygen Sensor (primary HO2S) (Sensor 1) Heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater
P1259: VTEC System

  1. Check the fuel pressure. Is fuel pressure OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Check these items:
    • If the pressure is too high. Check the fuel pressure regulator, and the fuel return pipe.
    • If the pressure is too low. Check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, the fuel filter, and the fuel pressure regulator.
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
  2. Check the primary HO2S (Sensor 1) output with the scan tool. Does it stay less than 0.3 V or more than 0.6 V ? YES - Replace the primary HO2S (Sensor 1). NO - Go to step 4.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. With a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the EVAP canister purge valve from the intake manifold side. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check the valve clearances and adjust if necessary. If the valve clearances are OK, replace the fuel injectors. NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.

Apr 12, 2009 | 2002 Honda S2000

1 Answer

Vehicle is coming up with code P116 ECT SNSR out of range


Engine coolant sensor is faulty, just need to replace it. Not sure what engine you have but autoparts store should be able to tell you where it is exactly when you buy the part, and some will give you printed instructions. Should be pretty easy.

Apr 09, 2009 | 2001 Ford Taurus

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