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How to test a purg solenoid - 2001 GMC Jimmy

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Not sure exactly what you mean but a multimeter across it to see if it has continuety ,if no meter just hot wire it and see if it clicks open

Posted on Feb 11, 2012

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Where is the purge valve solonoid for a 2000 chevy cavalier?


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1 Answer

Where is purge valve located?


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Dec 18, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Po441


I'm glad to help, below is the diagnostic procedure for the code P0441.


P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Evap Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evap system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, after the Evap System small leak test has passed.
  2. Set Condition: If the PCM detects that the purge vapor ratio and the ESIM switch closed ratio are below a calculated value, the PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to update the purge vapor ratio. If the ratio remains below a specified value, a one trip failure is recorded. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION EVAP PURGE SOLENOID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present. 3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
  1. Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
  2. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
  3. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.


Choose the following scenario that best applies:

The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
  1. Testing complete.

A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
  1. Go To 2


2.ACTIVE DTC


NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.
NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the Evap Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing. 1. Start the engine. 2. Allow the engine to idle. 3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete. 4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes
  1. Go To 3

No
  1. Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


3.EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION
Visually and physically Inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions:
  1. Holes or cracks
  2. Loose seal points
  3. Damaged or missing components
  4. Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
  5. Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap or seal
  6. Damaged locking tabs on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube
  7. Damaged seal points on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube


Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 4


4.INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation. 2. Make sure the vacuum supply hose between the throttle body or intake manifold and the Evap Purge Solenoid is free from any obstructions or blockage. 3. Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 5


5.EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister. 2. Make sure the hose/tube is not damaged or kinked and is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 6


6.EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination. 1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid. 2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg. to the "CAN" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds. 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.

Does the solenoid function as described above?

Yes
  1. Go To 7

No
  1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the PCM. 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Apr 23, 2014 | 2010 Dodge Journey

1 Answer

Matiz purge solenoid


Where is purge solinold.i have found a black canister which i beleave is the problem.when starting engine fuel flows out the bottom of it.is this the purge solinold.an does that mean it is faulty

Oct 08, 2012 | Daewoo Matiz Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

PO144 purge solenoid flow 2002 mitsubishi montero 3.5L


Diagnostic Test Code DTC P0144 is not a valid code for your Montero. It is also not a purge solenoid code even if it was a valid code.

Do you mean DTC P0441?
The computer commands the purge solenoid to open and apply vacuum on the evaporative emissions system and moitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor to see if vacuum is being applied. It also commands the purge solenoid to close and closes the vent solenoid and monitors the FTP data to see if vacuum is being applied when it is not supposed to.
DTC P0441 sets when either the vacuum does not apply when it is commanded to or there is vacuum being applied when is is commanded not to.

Possible causes are mechanically sticking or leaking purge solenoid, clogged, collapsed, or disconnected purge vapor lines. This is not likely to be caused by the purge solenoid electrical circuits since this is not a circuit code.

Dec 17, 2011 | Mitsubishi Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine lite on. diagnositc code indicates purged valve C fault. What is this.


DTC P0443 - Evaporative emission control system Canister Purge control valve (CANP) or vapor management valve (VMV) circuit malfunction.
Your cars computer is telling you there is a leak. But most of the time when the system is smoke tested, the tech comes up empty handed. This is because the leak is intermittent. There are several solenoids that can do this on your evap system. The purge valve and the vent valve are the most common. Looks like it is going to be your purge valve.

That said, it could be any of the following:

Bad purge solenoid (internal short or open)
Wiring harness chafing or rubbing another component causing short or open on control circuit
Connector worn, broken or shorted due to water intrusion
Driver circuit inside powertrain control module (PCM) is bad


Code P0443 - Evaporative emission control system Canister Purge control valve (CANP) or vapor management valve (VMV) circuit malfunction. The PCM expects to see battery voltage when the solenoid is commanded off and voltage under 1 volt when the solenoid is commanded on.

Enabling conditions: Run engine off and running self tests to check this code. Blocking Action: This code can block the following monitors: Fuel Control, O2 monitor, Catalyst Monitor, misfire monitor. Testing: Check to see if the purge solenoid will block vacuum when it's off and pass vacuum when it's turned on. Typical resistance is 50 to 100 ω.

Hope helps.

Sep 22, 2011 | 1998 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

The engine light wont turn off so I was told it was an evap leak but I dont know where to find it


Check the next diagram (click over image for zoom)...

zjlimited_1121.jpg

Fig. Showing location of (1) Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid and (2) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve

Large Leak Test
This tests for large leaks and blockages in the EVAP system. The control module will command the EVAP vent solenoid ON, closed, and command the EVAP purge solenoid ON, open, with the engine running, allowing engine vacuum into the EVAP system. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage to verify that the system is able to reach a predetermined level of vacuum within a set amount of time. The control module then commands the EVAP purge solenoid OFF, closed, sealing the system and monitors the vacuum level for decay. If the control module does not detect that the predetermined vacuum level was achieved, or the vacuum decay rate is more than a calibrated level on 2 consecutive tests, a DTC P0440 will set.

Purge Solenoid Leak Test
If the EVAP purge solenoid does not seal properly, fuel vapors could enter the engine at an undesired time, causing driveability concerns. The control module tests for this by commanding the EVAP purge solenoid OFF, closed; and vent solenoid ON, closed; sealing the system, and monitoring the FTP for an increase in vacuum. If the control module detects that EVAP system vacuum increases above a calibrated value, DTC P1441 will set.

Small Leak Test
If the large leak test passes, the control module will test for small leaks by continuing to monitor the FTP sensor for a change in voltage over a period of time. If the decay rate is more than a calibrated value, the control module will rerun the test. If the test fails again, a DTC P0442 will set.


Hope this helps.

Apr 28, 2011 | 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

HWRE CAN I FIND? FUEL EVAP TEST.


Here is a purge valve test from autozone.com. Is this what you needed, or what else?


COMPONENT TESTING
NOTE To relieve fuel tank pressure, the filler cap must be removed before disconnecting any fuel system component.
Canister Purge Solenoid

  1. Locations vary depending on model and year. Typical locations include the firewall (left or right side) and the rear of the engine near the firewall.
  2. With the ignition off, unplug the connector on the EVAP solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition on, measure the voltage at the ignition switch output line, voltage should be 10.0v or more. If the voltage reading is not 10.0 volts or more, repair the circuit from the ignition switch to EVAP solenoid.
  4. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  5. Disconnect the PCM harness from the PCM.
  6. Check the resistance of the EVAP solenoid control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the EVAP solenoid connector. Resistance should be less than 5.0 ohms; if not, repair the opening in the circuit.
  7. Connect the negative battery cable.

ad62a9b.gif

Fig. Purge solenoid mounted on V-8 engine



ac98770.gif

Fig. Purge solenoid installation on 2.5L engine-equipped vehicles

87f06b2.gif

Fig. EVAP solenoid circuits and schematic



78d07a3.gif

Fig. EVAP solenoid electrical connector

Oct 16, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Dakota Quad Cab

1 Answer

I am getting codes PO440 PO443 PO 449 on my 2000 Silverado and the SES light is on


PO440 Possible Causes:
Charcoal canister is loaded with fuel or moisture
Fuel filler cap is loose, cross-threaded, damaged or wrong part
Fuel tank, fuel filler neck or fuel sending unit 'O' ring is leaking
Fuel tank pressure sensor is damaged, disconnected or it failed
Fuel tank vapor line(s) is clogged, damaged or disconnected
Purge valve vapor line is clogged, damaged, or disconnected
Purge or vent solenoid power circuit is open (check the fuse)
PCM has failed

PO443:
Purge solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground
Purge solenoid control circuit is shorted to system power (B+)
Purge solenoid power circuit is open (test the ENG1 fuse)
Purge solenoid is damaged or has failed
PCM has failed

PO449:
Sames as PO443.

Hope this helps.

Mar 06, 2009 | 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

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