Question about Isuzu Amigo

1 Answer

Test a relay switch - Amigo Isuzu Cars & Trucks

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 1,338 Answers

Some of these you can carefully pop the top off the relay and see how it works and inspect it, or look at the relays wires the big wires are the load and the small wires are what trigger it, a test light is a great tool to check relays with check for both power and ground. or go to your local parts store ask them about a test light and how best to check you type of relay..jay the pool pump motor repair guy longwood fl

Posted on Feb 09, 2012

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

3 Answers

2008 CTS trunk won't unlock


Hi Jeff,
I was going to say, check fuse/ jump the load side of relay Good post.
trunk 1-a4vvaacye2kqxo12bveg1ioe-1-0.jpg

trunk 2-a4vvaacye2kqxo12bveg1ioe-1-2.jpg

Mar 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 f350 super duty, wipers would only come on sometimes. I changed wiper motor now they still don't work


The generic electronic module (GEM) responds to the windshield wiper control commands by interpreting inputs from the steering column multi-function switch. The speed dependent wipers will compensate for the extra moisture that accumulates on the windshield at higher speeds, except when the multi-function switch is in the INT 1 position. At higher speeds, the speed dependent feature shortens the delay between wipes when using the variable interval wipers. Delays will automatically adjust at speeds between 16 and 105 km/h (10 and 65 mph).
Testing should be done before replacing any parts . And if you don't know about (GEM) Control module controlled system's your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop . The first place to start trouble shooting these systems is with a scan tool that can read GEM module codes .

B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If no codes are stored then you go here .
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359) (wiper/washer switch).
  • Windshield wiper run/park relay.
  • Windshield wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Windshield wiper motor (17508).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that knows how to trouble shoot problems like this . This is no easy diagnose's .

Feb 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

01 expedition headlights stuck on


Low beam ? high beam ? DRL - daytime running lamps ?
  • The headlamps are on continuously
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • DRL relay 2 (if equipped).
  • DRL jumper (if equipped).
  • Headlamp relay (if equipped).
  • RAP module (if equipped).
  • Light sensor amplifier (if equipped).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test F .

F1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
Pull CJB Fuse 16 (20A) - central junction box ,inside the vehicle ! Ignition on !
  • Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?
  • Yes GO to F2 .
    No - REINSTALL the fuse.GO to F12 .
  • F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK), 160 (DB/WH), AND 161 (DG/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • pull fuse's CJB Fuse 21 (10A) , CJB Fuse 22 (10A)
  • Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?
  • Yes - REPAIR circuit 12 (LG/BK), 161 (DG/OG), or 160 (DB/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No - REINSTALL the fuses. If equipped with daytime running lamps (DRL), GO to F3 .

    If not equipped with DRL, GO to F6 .

  • YOU CAN FIND WIRING DIAGRAM AT
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Do you know how to use a wiring diagram ? Videos on youtube .

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 13 (RD/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
do you know how to do this test ?

pull the
DRL Relay 2

  • Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR circuit 13 (RD/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to F4 .


  • Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR circuit 13 (RD/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to F4 . F4 CHECK THE DRL RELAY 2 Carry out the relay test for the DRL relay 2; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Is the relay OK?
Yes GO to F5 .

No INSTALL a new DRL relay 2. TEST the system for normal operation. F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1032 (WH/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between DRL relay 2 pin 2, circuit 1032 (WH/BK), harness side, and ground.
  • Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to F6 . F6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1033 (RD/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Multifunction Switch C259
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch C259 pin 507, circuit 1033 (RD/YE), harness side, and ground.
  • Is voltage present?
Yes If equipped with DRL, REPAIR circuit 1033 (RD/YE). If without DRL, REPAIR circuit 13 (RD/BK), circuit 1033 (RD/YE), or DRL jumper as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No If equipped with autolamps, GO to F7 . If without auto lamps, GO to F11 . F7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP RELAY Carry out the relay test for the headlamp relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Is the relay OK?
Yes GO to F8 .

No INSTALL a new headlamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation. F8 CHECK CIRCUIT 7 (LG/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Light Sensor Amplifier C216

Rap Module C257

Park Lamp Relay
Measure the voltage between headlamp relay pin 2, circuit 7 (LG/YE), harness side, and ground.
  • Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to F9 . F9 CHECK THE HEADLAMPS FOR ILLUMINATION Check the headlamps for illumination.
  • Are the headlamps illuminated?
Yes GO to F10 .

No CHECK the headlamps while reconnecting the RAP module and light sensor amplifier. INSTALL a new RAP module or light sensor amplifier as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 15 (RD/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between multifunction switch C259 pin 15, circuit 15 (RD/YE), harness side, and ground.
  • Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to F11 . F11 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Carry out the multifunction switch component test; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes INSTALL a new headlamp switch; REFER to Lamp Switch-Headlamp . TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. F12 CHECK CIRCUIT 632 (GY/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Multifunction Switch C259
Measure the voltage between multifunction switch C259 pin 12, circuit 632 (GY/OG), harness side, and ground.
  • Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new multifunction switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

Jan 21, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

06 kia sportage 2.7 will not turn over. ..starter tested good, new neutral safety switch, please help


You need to test the electrical circuit , starter relay in the engine compartment . Is there B+ voltage at the smaller gage wire on the starter solenoid when cranking ( or trying to crank the engine ) ? Videos on you tube , testing from relay base ( where the relay plugs into ) Find the start relay in the fuse / relay box an pull it out . Look on the bottom of the relay , you should see four sets of numbers ! 30 , 87 an 85 , 86 . > 30 an 87 are the power side of the relay . 30 should have B+ voltage ,if not ignition #2 30amp fuse is blown . If there is B+ voltage you can take a jumper wirer ,an jump 30 to 87 > 87 goes to the starter solenoid . Jumping 30 to 87 will engage the starter .Checking for B+ voltage at pin 85 while trying to crank the engine, if there is b+ voltage you know the ignition switch is good an so is the transaxle range switch (neutral safety switch ) ! Does yours have a burglar alarm ? If so then there is an other part burglar alarm relay ! By testing at the relay you can tell which part of the circuit is bad ! Plus testing the heavier battery positive cable also needs to be done . Voltage drop testing the cables Starter Voltage Drop VEHICLE RELAYS Operation Diagnosis VEHICLE RELAYS Testing from the relay base This would cost you $86.00 to have this diagnosed at most auto repair shops. 1 hr .


Jul 29, 2016 | Kia Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I fix the horn on 2006 Impala


System Description
The horn PCB relay is non replaceable ,soldered to the underhood fuse / relay box. . You would have to take the box a part to get at it . Is the air bag light lit on the instrument cluster ? Could have an open wire in the Clock spring , do you know what a clock spring is ? It is inside the upper part of the steering column , It allows the steering wheel to be turned full right to full left keeping the horn an all the buttons an air bag connected electrically. When the horn button is pressed, ground is applied through the horn switch contacts and the horn relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. The horn relay coil is then energized, causing the relay switch contacts to close applying voltage through the horn control circuit to the horns. For theft deterrent functions, the body control module (BCM) also controls the horn relay by applying ground to the relay control circuit to the relay.
Circuit/System Testing
With a test lamp connected to ground, probe each of the test points on the HORN fuse while activating the horns. The test lamp should illuminate at one or both of the fuse test points.
?‡'
If the test lamp does not illuminate at either test point, refer to the Horn Switch Test.


?‡'
If the test lamp illuminates, refer to the Horn Test.


Ignition OFF, disconnect the inline harness connector C275. Ignition ON, test for B+ between the horn relay control circuit terminal B and ground.
?‡'
If less than B+, test the control circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the underhood fuse block.

Momentarily connect a 3-A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal B and ground. The horns should work.
?‡'
If the horns do not work, replace the underhood fuse block.

If all circuits test normal, test or replace the horn switch

The PCB relay horn system consists of the following components:
?€¢
Horn switch

?€¢
Horn PCB relay

?€¢
Horn assembly

?€¢
Body control module (BCM)

?€¢
HORN fuse 15 A

How cars clock spring works

May 17, 2016 | 2006 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

My trunk will not open. When I take off battery cable and replace, it opens once. Is there an easy fix? relay etc?


When the rear compartment lid release switch is pushed, the rear compartment lid release signal circuit to the body control module (BCM) is grounded. BCM then grounds the coil side of the trunk release relay through the trunk release relay control circuit. With this voltage is applied to the rear compartment lid release actuator, opening the rear compartment.
Rear Compartment Lid Release Relay
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the trunk relay.
  2. Test for 65-90 ohms of resistance between terminals 85 and 86.
  3. ?‡'
    If the resistance is not within the specified range, replace the trunk relay.

  4. Test for infinite resistance between the following terminals:
  5. ?€¢
    30 and 86


    ?€¢
    30 and 87


    ?€¢
    30 and 85


    ?€¢
    85 and 87


    ?‡'
    If less than infinite resistance, replace the relay.

  6. Install a 10-amp fused jumper wire between relay terminal 85 and 12 volts. Install a jumper wire between relay terminal 86 and ground. Measure for less than 2 ohms of resistance between terminals 30 and 87.
?‡'
If greater than 2 ohms, replace the relay.


Rear Compartment Lid Release Relay Malfunction

  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the trunk relay.
  2. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the coil side B+ circuit of the trunk relay and ground.
  3. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal and the B+ circuit fuse is open, test the voltage control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the trunk relay.

  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the switch side B+ circuit of the trunk relay and ground.
  5. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.

  6. Disconnect the harness connector at the rear compartment lid latch.
  7. Ignition OFF, test for less than 5 ohm of resistance between the rear compartment lid latch ground circuit and ground.
  8. ?‡'
    If greater than the specifed range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.

  9. Connect a test lamp between the trunk release relay control circuit and the coil side B+ circuit of the trunk relay.
  10. Command the trunk release solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.
  11. ?‡'
    If the test lamp remains ON all the time, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.


    ?‡'
    If the test lamp remains OFF all the time, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.

  12. Connect the harness connector at the rear compartment lid latch.
  13. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the switch side B+ circuit of the trunk relay and the voltage control circuit of the lid latch. Verify that the lid latch activates.
  14. ?‡'
    If the lid latch does not activate, test the control circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, test or replace the rear compartment lid latch.

  15. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the trunk relay.
Component Testing
Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the rear compartment lid release switch.
  2. Test for infinite resistance between the trunk release switch supply voltage and ground terminals with the switch in the open position.
  3. ?‡'
    If less than infinite resistance, replace the rear compartment lid release switch.

  4. Test for less than 2 ohms of resistance between the trunk release switch supply voltage and ground terminals with the switch in the closed position.
  5. ?‡'
    If greater than 2 ohms, replace the rear compartment lid release switch.

  6. Test for infinite resistance between each terminal and the lid release switch housing/case.
?‡'
If less than infinite resistance, replace the rear compartment lid release switch.


Could be the relay , could be the switch , could be a problem with the BCM !

Apr 17, 2016 | 2007 Pontiac G6 GT Convertible

1 Answer

2007 mitsubishi eclipse driver seat stuck rearward, wont release


  • Search for one of the most common troubles in power seats: inspect the seat rails and the area under the seat with a flashlight and make sure there are no objects obstructing or preventing seat movement.

  • Inspect the fuse or circuit breaker if both front power seats fail to op

  • Turn on the ignition switch, but do not start the engine. Operate the power seat switch and listen for the motor running under the failed seat. If you do not hear any sound coming from the motor, lift the switch from the door panel or the side of the seat.
  • Check for incoming voltage at the switch using a test light. If there is no voltage, check the wiring between the switch and the fuse panel for an open or short.
  • Unplug the switch and test it for continuity using a multimeter. If there is no continuity, replace the switch.
  • Test the relay if your circuit has one between the switch and the failed motor. Operate the switch and make sure the relay is receiving voltage from the switch; also, test for outgoing voltage from the relay to the motor using a test light. Make sure the relay is properly grounded. Remove or move the seat to the side if possible for this test. If one of the voltages is not present, check that part of the wire for an open or short. If there is no outgoing voltage, test the relay for proper operation and replace it if necessary.
  • Check for incoming voltage at the failed motor or motors using a test light. If there is no incoming voltage, test the wire or wires for continuity between the motor and switch or relay, looking for an open or a short.
  • Unplug the failed motor and test it outside, connecting the motor to the battery using two jumper wires. If the motor still does not operate, replace it.
  • Inspect the drive assembly-transmission, gears and tracks-and make sure the mechanism is in good condition. Make repairs as necessary.

  • Aug 02, 2013 | 2007 Mitsubishi Eclipse

    1 Answer

    The yellow wire that goes to the starter of a 96 chrysler sebring coupe does not have any power.


    Hi, the most likely cause is the range switch on the transmission, but it could also be the relay or the ignition switch. You can diagnose by interrogating the socket under the starter relay using a 12 volt test light. The starter relay is probably in the box under the hood by the air filter box. Just pull the relay out, connect your test light clip to ground, and probe the socket while someone holds the key to start. If the ignition switch is good, there will be 2 hot terminals in the relay socket. Next, move the test light clip to battery positive and probe the socket again. Assuming the transmission is in park, there should be one terminal that lights the test light brightly and one that lights it dimly. If there is no bright light, the range switch is bad. If there is no dim light, the wire from the relay to the starter is bad. Finally, if all of the tests are good, the relay is bad. Please let me know the results of your tests for repair advice.

    jturcotte_1726.gif

    May 17, 2011 | Chrysler Sebring Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    The parking lights on my 2003 g35 coupe they cant turn them on and i checked for any burn fuse but all of them are good what could be


    There is also a relay, probably in the engine compartment fuse box. The relay should click when you turn the switch on. If not, either your switch is bad or the relay is bad. Relays are pretty cheap, but if you want to troubleshoot with a test light do this:
    Take the relay out and turn on the switch. Test all of the terminals in the socket where the relay goes. There should be 2 hot ones. If there is only one hot terminal, yout switch is not getting power to the relay and the relay is probably OK (but the switch is probably bad :-( )

    Sep 13, 2010 | Infiniti G35 Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    Blower working on top 2 settings but no air comeing from vents


    Hi

    Thanks for using FixYa. The possible causes due to which the blower is not working normally are fuse, blower resistor or a bad blower motor. Test the voltage at the blower with a test light. Please check the motor relay switch fuse under the dashboard. Use a multi meter to measure ohms for continuity. If these are fine, bypass the blower motor relay switch to make sure blower motor is running fine. Motor relay switch is right next to radiator fan relay switch under the hood. Pull out the blower motor relay switch to see 4 female pin holes. Test the relay switch using a 12 volts power source and a multi meter to measure continuity. If fan works after jumping the pin holes, then blower motor is fine but relay switch may be faulty. You may also need to replace the blower motor resistor. If still the problem persists, then you need to replace the blower motor.

    Please do rate the solution and revert for further assistance.


    Thanks
    Rylee

    Aug 09, 2009 | 1997 Honda Civic

    Not finding what you are looking for?
    Cars & Trucks Logo

    Related Topics:

    231 people viewed this question

    Ask a Question

    Usually answered in minutes!

    Top Isuzu Experts

    yadayada
    yadayada

    Level 3 Expert

    75005 Answers

    Steve Hurc
    Steve Hurc

    Level 3 Expert

    450 Answers

    Colin Stickland
    Colin Stickland

    Level 3 Expert

    22095 Answers

    Are you an Isuzu Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

    Answer questions

    Manuals & User Guides

    Loading...