Question about 1998 Ford Ranger SuperCab

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Faulty part effects wipers and windows #F87B-14B205-EC, Made in Canada 970924, I need this part new.(1998 Ford ranger super cab 6 cylinders

With humidity the wipers and windows stopped working. It is dry now in Costa Rica and a cloudy day will bring it on. We were told this part need to be replaced. The electrician cleaned and tried to fix the one now in the car while during the rainy season so it has worked since then but recently it is back to its old habit of quitting. We need this part. A friend can bring it here if we locate it in time. Thanx, Rita

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Where & how many oxygen sensors do I need for my 1997 Ford Ranger XLT Super Cab

Look before and after the catalytic converters. They will have wiring connected to them.

Posted on Apr 20, 2009

  • 490 Answers

SOURCE: i have A 1998 FORD RANGER EXT. CAB W/ 6 CYL.- 4.0

Take the top off the master cyl and slowly very slow push in on the clutch and watch for any bubbles comming up.Replace the top and pump pressure and bleed at the master direct by using the lines for bleeders.

Posted on Aug 13, 2009

  • 3 Answers

SOURCE: Ford Ranger windshield wiper problem

Sounds like you might have a ground problem.
In the morning its damp and might loose connection.Try an alligator clip
to a good ground.Test it in the a.m.

Posted on Aug 29, 2009

  • 31 Answers

SOURCE: 91 ford ranger 2.9 super cab: Starter keeps turning/cranking

actually you probably have a bad ignition box. I had a ford that done the same thing. there is a spring in the ign. box that when u turn the key over and then let go it is suppose roll the key back.but after time it will get weak or break,or the box itself will break causing malfunctions.

Posted on Apr 17, 2010

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02 ford ranger wipers not working


Should be a fuse or the wiper motor try the fuse first

Jun 27, 2014 | 2002 Ford Ranger Regular Cab

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When I squeeze down on the brake pedal (or let up on it for that matter) I get a low pitch sound like a squeeky bellows. My dealer says it is a faulty brake booster and that it is a very expensive fix. He...


Eventually the leak will become bad enough that it will either cause the check engine light to come on and/or cause Driveability problems. I would put it on the list of things to do and replace it when you can.

Aug 09, 2012 | 2004 Ford Ranger Super

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Im working on a ford ranger 2002 with the v6. i just need to see a pic of the piston order and the coil pack order. im getting codes for 4..5..6 missfire but im not sure witch ones they are


Cylinders 1,2 and 3 are the cylinders on the passenger side and cylinders 4,5 and 6 are the cylinders on the driver's side. They are numbered front to rear. The coil pack will have the cylinder numbers marked on the top of it. The actual firing order is 1-4-2-5-3-6
The top of your coil should look like this:
1 2 3
5 6 4

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1 2 3
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Apr 15, 2011 | 2002 Ford Ranger Regular Cab

1 Answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?


There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

Mar 10, 2011 | 1998 Ford Explorer

3 Answers

How do I find how many gallons my fuel tank is on my 1997 f-150


1997-1998 Ford F150 Pickup Gas Tank -4x2 Regular Cab 6-1/2 Box 179.9
1997-1998 Ford F150 Pickup Gas Tank -4x4 Regular Cab 6-1/2 Box 219.95
1997-1998 Ford F150 Pickup Gas Tank - Super Cab 6-1/2 Box 179.95
24.5 gallons

Hope helps (remember rated this). Good luck

Feb 12, 2010 | 1997 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

I have A 1998 FORD RANGER EXT. CAB W/ 6 CYL.- 4.0 RECENTLY LOST PEDAL ON MY CLUTCH. REPLACED MASTER CYLINDER, SLAVE CYLINDER, AND THE CLUTCH PACK, HAVE FLUID THROUGH BLEEDER VALVE ON THE SLAVE BUT CAN NOT...


Take the top off the master cyl and slowly very slow push in on the clutch and watch for any bubbles comming up.Replace the top and pump pressure and bleed at the master direct by using the lines for bleeders.

Aug 13, 2009 | 1998 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

Ford Ranger windshield wiper problem


Sounds like you might have a ground problem.
In the morning its damp and might loose connection.Try an alligator clip
to a good ground.Test it in the a.m.

Aug 06, 2009 | 1998 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

Need assistance with wiring


The RH (Passenger's) side Cylinders 1, 2, 3, and 4 The LH (Driver's side) Cylinders 5, 6, 7 and 8107127755

May 27, 2009 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

1998 Ford Ranger super cab heater fan problem


Check the resistor block. It is located under the hood on the passenger side firewall under the fan motor. It has two small screws holding it in place with a wiring plug attached. Clean out corrosion to restore good electrical connections. If cleaning does not restore operation a new resistor block will be required. Weatherproof the outside of the wiring plug to prevent further corrosion and reassemble.

Dec 21, 2008 | 1998 Ford Ranger SuperCab

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