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Wiring diagram 2005 Chevrolet Colorado MAP sensor connector

We are replacing a map sensor and wanted to know about the wiring before getting things started. We have a 2005 Chevrolet Colorado. Is it difficult?? What tools might we need??

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

PyroPCMan
  • 405 Answers

SOURCE: Map sensor wiring for Chevy s-10

Well after looking it up it's the the map input wire is light green on both 4 and 6 cylinder models.

On a 4cyl the map has black gray and light green, the black is ground, the gray is a 5 volt refrence from the pcm(power control module), and the light green goes to to ECU for MAP input.

On a 6cyl the map has black gray and light green, the black is goes to the automatic transmission, gray is a 5 volt refrence from the pcm(power control module), and the light green goes to to ECU for MAP input.

Hope this helps and good luck

Posted on Jul 01, 2008

  • 373 Answers

SOURCE: 1998 chevy suburban map sensor

Hi, The Map sensor on a Suburban is located.
Beside of the ignition coil. on the intake.
Is a litle sensor with a connector of 3 wires.

I hope this work for you. OK

Posted on Jul 03, 2008

  • 67 Answers

SOURCE: engin light is on

the check engine light can come on for any number of reasons mostly emissions related problems. the first step is to identify the code responsible for the light. there are many auto parts stores that will scan the vehicle free of charge for you. i suggest that first.

Posted on Dec 08, 2008

  • 38 Answers

SOURCE: 1989 Chevrolet C1500 with 5.7L V-8. Engine dies

fuel pump is working but when accelerating it doesnt pump enough fuel up to the engine then it will fall on its face if it is a electric pump you may have to drop the tank if it is inside and replace it if it is on the engine replace it thats what is exactly wrong with it

Posted on Jul 31, 2009

  • 1857 Answers

SOURCE: We have a 1993 Chevy C1500 with a 5.7 that is

something is creating alot of air to pass over the 02 sensor.


Low compression
Big vacuum leak.
Weak ignition
IAC stuck a little open.
TPS that is saying your foot is on the gas when it is not.
EGR stuck open a little.
Too low an idle
Weak spark plugs
Bad fuel pressure regulator
No vacuum to the fuel pressure regulator.
Bad coolant temp sensor.

What are the readings. Need to know the co and the hc reading in order to know if you have a misfire or an over fueling issue. All 5 reading are really needed to diagnose fuel related issues sight unseen

Posted on Dec 17, 2009

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2006 HHR with check engine light flashing. Codes


code 300 means multiple misfire due to plugs, wires, fuel problem including injectors.. A P0106 could be caused by:
  • Bad MAP sensor
  • Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
  • Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
  • A break in the flexible air intake duct between the MAF and the intake manifold
  • Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities)
Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working. If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following:
  1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest.
  3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit.
  4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.

Oct 10, 2014 | 2006 Chevrolet HHR

1 Answer

Diagram map sensor


The Map Sensor Is On The Air Induction Tunnel

Apr 24, 2013 | 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

1 Answer

P0108 engine light


Hi there:
DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/BARO Sensor High Input




Check the potential causes of a P0108 code:

Bad MAP sensor
Leak in vacuum supply line to MAP sensor
Engine vacuum leak
Short on signal wire to PCM
Short on reference voltage wire from PCM
Open in ground circuit to MAP
Worn engine causing low vacuum


Now, about the possible solutions... a good way to diagnose if the MAP sensor is to blame would be to compare the KOEO (key on engine off) MAP sensor reading on a scan tool with the Barometric pressure reading. They should be the same because they both measure atmospheric pressure.

If the MAP reading is greater than 0.5 volt off of the BARO reading, then replacing the MAP sensor would likely fix the problem. Otherwise, start the engine and observe the MAP reading at idle. It should normally be about 1.5 volts (varies according to altitude).

a. If it is, the problem is likely intermittent. Check all the vacuum hoses for damage and replace as necessary. You can also try wiggle testing the harness and connector to reproduce the problem.
b. If the scan tool MAP reading is more than 4.5 volts, check the actual engine vacuum reading with the engine running. If it is less than 15 or 16 in. Hg, then the PCM is probably not seeing enough vacuum (due to a worn engine, perhaps) for a given operating condition (which causes a higher than normal voltage signal to the PCM) and setting the code. Repair the engine vacuum problem and retest.
c. But, if the actual engine vacuum reading is 16 in. Hg or more, then unplug the MAP sensor. The scan tool MAP reading should indicate that there is no voltage present. Check that the ground from the PCM is intact and also that the MAP sensor connector and terminals are tight. If the connection is good, then replace the map sensor.
d. However if, with KOEO, & the MAP sensor unplugged, the scan tool shows a voltage reading, then there may be a short in the harness to the MAP sensor. Turn the ignition off. At the PCM unplug connector and remove the MAP signal wire from the connector. Re-attach the PCM connector and see if with KOEO, the scan tool MAP reading shows voltage. If it still does, replace the PCM. If not, check for voltage on the signal wire you just removed from the PCM. If there is voltage on the signal wire, find the short in the harness and repair.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jun 20, 2012 | 2005 Lincoln LS V8

5 Answers

MAF, IAT, MAP and Coolant Level Sensor Problem


They share the engine wiring harness from the computer (called the PCM) and a common ground circuit, which is referred to as the signal return. So I think you need to look for a defective ground.

Nov 18, 2011 | 2003 Mazda MPV

1 Answer

Where is the MAP sensor located on a 2005 Cobalt and how do I replace it?


Hi, there are 3 different engines for the 2005 Cobalt. I have pasted instructions from Autozone.com for all 3 below. I recommend you run the test also pasted below before buying a new sensor. If your sensor passes the test, please get back to me with your symptoms and/or trouble code for alternate repair advice. Please let me know if you have any questions, and thanks for using FixYa.
Removal & Installation2.0L Engine
Supercharger Inlet Pressure (Scip) Sensor
jturcotte_2008.gif



Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SCIP sensor location-2.0L engine

  1. Disconnect the Supercharger Inlet Pressure (SCIP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Remove the SCIP sensor (1) from the supercharger.
    WARNING: If the SCIP sensor seal is damaged, the SCIP sensor must be replaced.
  3. Inspect the seal for damage.

To install:
NOTE: Use the new SCIP sensor seal provided with the new SCIP sensor.
  1. Install the SCIP sensor (1) into the intake manifold. Tighten the bolt to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  2. Connect the SCIP sensor harness connector.
Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure (Tmap) Sensor
jturcotte_2009.gif

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) TMAP sensor location-2.0L engine

  1. Disconnect the Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure (TMAP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Remove the TMAP sensor from the intake manifold.
    WARNING: If the TMAP sensor seal is damaged, the TMAP sensor must be replaced.
  3. Inspect the seal for damage.
To install:
NOTE: Use the new TMAP sensor seal provided with the new TMAP sensor.
  1. Install the TMAP sensor into the intake manifold. Tighten the bolt to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  2. Connect the TMAP sensor harness connector.
2.2L & 2.4L Engines
jturcotte_2010.gif

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor location-2.2L & 2.4L engines

  1. Remove the throttle body.
  2. Disconnect the engine harness electrical connector from the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
  3. Remove the MAP sensor and seal.

To install:
  1. Lubricate the NEW MAP sensor seal with clean engine oil.
  2. Install the MAP sensor into the intake manifold.
  3. Connect the engine harness electrical connector to the MAP sensor.
  4. Install the throttle body.
Testing
  1. Verify the integrity of the entire air induction system by inspecting for the following conditions:
    Any damage to, or hairline fractures of, the MAP sensor housing, Loose or improper installation, Any vacuum leak
  2. Verify that restrictions do not exist in the MAP sensor port or vacuum source.
  3. Determine the current vehicle testing altitude. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool BARO Sensor parameter.
  4. Use the scan tool and compare the MAP Sensor parameter to a known good vehicle, under various operating conditions.

Circuit Testing
jturcotte_556.jpg

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) connector end view-2.0L & 2.2L engines
jturcotte_557.jpg

Fig. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) connector end view-2.4L engine

NOTE All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF, and allowed to power down.

  1. With the ignition OFF, disconnect the MAP harness connector at the MAP sensor.
  2. Test for less than 5 ohms of resistance between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground-2.0L & 2.2L (A and ground-2.4L).
    1. If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  3. With the ignition ON, test for 4.8-5.2 volts between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 and ground-2.0L & 2.2L (C and ground-2.4L).
    1. If less than the specified range, test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
    2. If greater than the specified range, test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  4. Verify the scan tool MAP sensor parameter is less than 1 kPa.
    1. If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L for a short to voltage.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  5. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L and the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1-2.0L & 2.2L. Verify the scan tool MAP sensor parameter is greater than 126 kPa.
    1. If less than the specified range, test the signal circuit terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
    2. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
  6. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the MAP sensor.

Component Testing

NOTE You must perform the circuit/system testing, in order to verify the integrity of the MAP sensor circuits, before proceeding with the component testing.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, and remove the MAP sensor.
  2. Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1-2.0L & 2.2L and the corresponding terminal of the MAP sensor.
  3. Install a jumper wire between the low reference circuit terminal 2-2.0L & 2.2L of the MAP sensor and ground.
  4. Install a jumper wire at terminal 3-2.0L & 2.2L of the MAP sensor.
  5. Connect a DMM between the jumper wire from terminal 3 of the MAP sensor and ground.
  6. Install the J 35555 to the MAP sensor vacuum port. Slowly apply vacuum to the sensor while observing the voltage on the DMM. The voltage should vary between 0-5.2 volts, without any spikes or dropouts.
  7. If the voltage is not within the specified range or is erratic, replace the MAP sensor.

Aug 04, 2011 | 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt

2 Answers

P0107 code on a 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix GT. Stalls after acceleration released while driving.


Hi, check the connector and wiring on your MAP sensor. If that looks good, back-probe the sensor connector with the engine running, using a voltmeter. First verify there is approximately 5 volts DC between the gray and orange wires. If not, remove the connector and probe the connector terminals. If there is still less than 4.8 volts at the connector, suspect the wiring from the PCM is bad. If the voltage is good off the sensor but not on the sensor, the sensor is bad.
If the voltage is good, next check the function of the sensor. Measure the voltage between the orange and green wires. Open and colse the throttle to see if the voltage changes with throttle opening. If it does, the sensor is probably fine. Please let me know if you have questions, and thanks for using FixYa.

MAP sensor is #1 in the diagram below.
jturcotte_1729.gifjturcotte_1730.gif

May 19, 2011 | Pontiac Grand Prix Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

My check engine light came on and went to Auto Zone and that said it has something to do with the vaccum leak that effects the fuel. What could it be?


If there is a 'vacuum leak', then a hose may be leaking or disconnected from a device such as the EGR valve (on older engines), for instance. Or, it could be a loose or leaking MAP sensor gasket:


Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Removal & Installation 3.5L & 3.9L Engines To Remove:
MAP sensor (typical) gm-04-35-2513.gif

  1. Remove the engine cover.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Remove the MAP sensor mounting bolts from the intake manifold and remove the MAP sensor with the retainer bracket and seal.
To Install:
  1. Install the MAP sensor with the retainer bracket and seal to the intake manifold. Tighten the mounting bolts 18 ft-lb (25 Nm).
  2. Connect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
5.3L Engine To Remove:
  1. Remove the engine cover.
  2. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor (MAP) harness connector. MAP sensor (typical 5.3L) gm-04-53-1527.gif

  3. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold.
To Install:
  1. Apply clean engine oil to the MAP sensor inlet tube.
  2. Install the MAP sensor on the intake manifold.
  3. Connect the MAP sensor harness connector.
  4. Install the engine cover.
---
May want to purchase a Haynes or Chilton manual and study the vacuum line diagram to see if you can determine if one of the vacuum hoses is loose or misplaced or broken.

One can also do a visual inspection of the hoses to see if any are disconnected from where they should be.

Feb 14, 2011 | 2007 Chevrolet Impala LS Sedan New Cars

1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I'm getting check engine light on my dash, and it tells me that its code P0106. how do i fix this and what is it?


This info coutesy of OBD-II codes.com

Potential Symptoms The following could be symptomatic of a P0106:
  • Engine runs rough
  • Black smoke at tailpipe
  • Engine will not idle
  • Poor fuel economy
  • Engine misses at speed
Causes A P0106 could be caused by:
  • Bad MAP sensor
  • Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
  • Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
  • Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
  • Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities).
Possible Solutions Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.
If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following: 1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary. 2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest. 3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit. 4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.

Jan 22, 2009 | Ford Freestyle Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Problem code 22, runs like ****


YOU NEED TO PULL THE CONNECTOR OFF THE ECM AND RUN A CONTINUITY TEST OF THE WIRES FROM THE TPS CONNECTOR TO THE ECM, THIS SOUNDS LIKE A POSSIABLE WIRING PROBLEM TO THE TPS

Nov 22, 2008 | 1993 Chevrolet S-10

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