Question about 2001 Dodge Caravan

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Instrument cluster there is a short/negative terminal/test to ground test light comes on strong. when removed the instrument cluster it goes away. also drivers side window stoped working after intermitent problems,left rear vent window did the same,lock allways ulcocks but sometimes does not lock ??????

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I had the same problem i had to buy a new cluster that is your best bet. and for the windows one of your motors are blown you have three motors in a van

Posted on Oct 23, 2008

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Where can i find the rpm sensor on a 2001 ford ranger


There is no tach - rpm sensor . This information comes from the PCM - engine computer .
Tachometer
The tachometer is a 6,000 rpm tachometer. It has four terminals labeled "B" (12 to 14.5V), "S" (EDIS tach signal in), and two "G" (cylinder selection grounds). The top ground (G) terminal is open on a 4-cylinder engine vehicle, and is grounded on a 6-cylinder engine vehicle.

  • The tachometer is inoperative
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Circuitry.
  • Tachometer.
  • Instrument cluster printed circuit.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
  • Incorrect tachometer indication
  • Circuitry.
  • Instrument cluster printed circuit.
  • Tachometer.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test G .

Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220c pin 8, circuit 398 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to G2 .

No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Measure the resistance between the tachometer and the instrument cluster printed circuit terminals; refer to the following chart:
    Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit Terminal Tachometer Terminal C220a pin 13 C220a pin 15 S C220b pin 2 G C220c pin 8 G (6 CYL.)

  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 .

No INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. G3 CHECK FOR CLEAN TACH OUT (CTO) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT Check for CTO circuit open or short. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
  • Is the CTO circuit OK?
Yes INSTALL a new tachometer. REFER to Gauges in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to G4 .
G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all PCM connectors. Check for:
  • corrosion
  • pushed-out pins
Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self-test.

No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Your best bet mite be to take it to a qualified repair shop.

Jan 12, 2018 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2005 Ford E350 Van Door locks & dome lights are going on & off on there own


Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? Control modules ?
Vehicle Security Module
The vehicle security module receives inputs from the following:
  • Door ajar switches
  • Keyless entry keypad
  • Ignition switch
  • Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter
The vehicle security module uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster which controls the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the instrument cluster, and are not replaceable. There could be a faulty switch input to the I/C - insturment cluster , causing the vehicle security module to activate the lock's an light's .
Interior Lighting Systems
The instrument cluster grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch is opened, or the interior lamp (headlamp) switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies voltage to the interior lamp circuit. Vehicle speed must be less than 24 km/h (15 mph) for the instrument cluster to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lamps remain illuminated for up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed unless the instrument cluster receives an input from any of the following:
  • voltage from the ignition switch.
  • a vehicle speed signal.
  • input from the keyless entry keypad through the vehicle security module.
  • input from the RKE transmitter unlock or panic switch through
  • the vehicle security module.
Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
Could have DTC'S stored in the following Modules
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1328 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . All Other DTCs - Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 419-10 .


Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Vehicle Security Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . All Other DTCs - Vehicle Security Module REFER to Section 419-10 .
Your best bet mite be to take to a qualified repair shop .

Sep 05, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

Jul 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Ok here goes, I'm not mechanically minded so please bear with me. I think I may have broke the connection cords that connect to the battery terminals while trying to put in a new battery as that's what I...


Use a volt meter or 12 volt test light to test for current at different places. Start with the battery terminals, then leave the one test lead on the negative terminal and test for volts further away from the battery,(on positive side of circuit) like the big bolt connection i see in the pic. then test in the fuse box for volts. This will tell you where the bad connection is..

Dec 21, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

The instrument cluster on my 2000 Chrysler Cirrus doesn't work


A mechanic would test the power and ground circuits at the cluster plug, but it may be tough to fix if you can't make the problem happen on demand.

Jul 10, 2012 | 2000 Chrysler Cirrus

1 Answer

Have code 0463 fuel levelcircut input high what do I look for


There is no module under the dash on your vehicle .
P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel level input (FLI) circuit for electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves above the maximum allowable calibrated parameter for a specified fuel fill percentage in the fuel tank. Possible Causes:
  • Fuel pump (FP) module concern
  • Incorrectly installed fuel gauge
  • Damaged instrument cluster
  • FLI shorted to VPWR
  • CASE GND circuit open
  • Overfilled fuel tank
  • Damaged fuel gauge
Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0460. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Ranger GO to Pinpoint Test HX . All others Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01, Instrument Cluster for fuel level indicator diagnosis.
You start by taking to Dealer or someother qualified repair shop .
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1202 Fuel Sender Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1204 Fuel Sender Circuit Short to Ground Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .

Aug 02, 2017 | 2006 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

My battery is new and after sitting a day or two it will drain to death i am trying to figure out where the short is


You need to place a test light in between the negative cable and the battery negative post.The test light is cheap,purchase one and remove the negative battery cable from the battery,place the clip of the test light to the negative post on the battery(I know it is a side post),You may need a helper.Take the tip of the test light to the negative battery cable end.With the key out of ignition,and the doors closed,make sure there are no hood light,take it out if needed.If the test light comes on,there is a draw on the system,uplug the alternator plug first to see if the light goes off,if so,replace the alternator,if not,open the door,and remove the dome light fuse,then start removing fuses one at a time,and putting them back after you remove them and watch the test light,when it goes out ,that is the circuit that is the problem,so,trace the fuse to what it goes to,,also,keep in mind,clocks are bad to do this,and clocks in the radio.

May 04, 2010 | 1983 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

How do you take out the radio


Disconnect the negative battery terminal to prevent an
accidental short circuit. Remove the plastic trim piece to
the left of the glove box and (1) phillips screw exposed.
Unsnap the top edge of the knee bolster panel. Remove
(1) phillips screw from the panel. Remove the ashtray
cluster and (2) phillips screws from each side. Unclip the
entire dash trim bezel and remove.Open doors and
unsnap end caps from each side of dash. Unsnap and
remove radio/instrument cluster panel. Remove (3)
screws in order to remove radio.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal to prevent an
accidental short circuit. Unsnap and remove dash bezel.
Remove (3) 9/32" screws and remove radio.
1
BUICK Rendevous 2002-2007

Feb 11, 2010 | 2002 Buick Regal

1 Answer

Parking and tail light short


OK ... being as you've ripped the entire interior out things might be easier to disconnect now .... I suspect the dash light dimmer assembly (I don't remember but this vehicle may even have a dimmer fuse??? check the owners manual ...) which goes to many lights and if damaged shows a dead short (has the radio ever been changed?) I would first disconnect the dimmer assembly (cluster lamps) (that will eliminate that circuit) replace the fuse and try turning the parking lamps on ... if the fuse blows again ... it's not the dimmer cicuit ... then ... You will measure a short when checking continuity between negative battery terminal and the light circuit as the filaments in the lamps will read continuity but it should show some resistance and not a dead short under normal conditions. I would then disconnect the harnesses going to the rear of the car located in the left kick panel and or the right kick panel .... the way you will solve it is to work one section at a time ... and a bunch of fuses ... trial and error then focus on the suspect section ... the thing that gets me is: you say the short goes away (on the meter) when the brakes are applied or left turn signal. So it might be in the rear harness ... I would also inspect the left rear light assembly and the harness to it (possibly a bad ground) good luck and let me know what you find

May 01, 2009 | 2004 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Battery is going dead from an apparent short. how so I find a short curcuit


First test the vehicle D.C. VOLTAGE follows ground. Remove negative cable attach clip part of 12 volt test light to good chassis ground and other end to neg battery post if it lights is bright as attaching the light to positive and negative cable you have a strong constant draw. have some one hold light or vise grip it and begin to pull fuses one at at time this will tell ya what circuit is involved if light goes out leave fuse out and re attach battery check vehicle to see what does not work. If haven't found anything you might need a wiring diagram. Hot tips check charging system voltage about 14 volts and load test battery...... Troy

Aug 01, 2008 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

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