Question about 2003 Buick LeSabre

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Heated Seats The heated seat on the driver's side does not work. What is the solution for fixing this? Thanks.

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  • Anonymous Nov 25, 2008

    I have a 2004 Buick LeSabre and the switch says HI, but the seat does not heat. When I press the switch after that, I can't get it to change to LO or OFF. It will only turn off when the car is off.

  • gywxc0 Dec 13, 2008

    I have a problem on a 2003 LeSabre heated seat. I know it's not the switch (a shop replaced the switch)or the relay module (changed with the passanger side and the module worked fine). What I am wondering is if the drivers side heated seat is electrically connected to the lighter circuit. The fuse keeps blowing on the lighter circuit. Both problems seemed to happen at the same time. I don't have access to a schematic to see if there is any correlation between the two.

  • Bill Dias Dec 17, 2008

    my 2003 Le Sabre does the same thing on the passenger side. The light comes on hi, the seat does not heat, and you can not turn it off except to turn off the key. Is it inthe wiring harness under the seat, or a fuse?

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Check for an open fuse. if the fuse is fine then it is most likely the switch or relay

Posted on Oct 10, 2008

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Trying to find which fuse is for the heated seats on a 2004 ford explorer sports trak


Heated Seats
This system allows the electrical heating of the front seats on passenger demand.
The components of the system are:
  • the seat heating elements located in the seat cushion and backrest.
  • the heated seat control switch, located on the seat side trim panel.
  • temperature sensors located in the seat cushion heating elements.
  • heated seat relay.
Do both front seat heaters not work ? Do you know how to test electrical circuits with voltmeter ?
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take J1 CHECK HEATED SEAT SWITCH OPERATION
  • Key in ON position.
  • Press the heated seat switch on the driver and passenger seats.
  • Are both heated seat switch indicators illuminated?
Yes
If both indicators illuminate, Go To Pinpoint Test K . If only one indicator illuminates, GO to J5 .

No
GO to J2 . J2 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Relay C3250 (located under the driver seat).
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at heated seat relay C3250-86, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between C3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078817.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3 .

No
REPAIR inoperative 1003 (GY/YE) or 566 (DG) circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. J3 CHECK HEATED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat relay C3250-85, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078818.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4 .

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. J4 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Install a fused jumper lead between heated seat relay 3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and heated seat relay C3250-87, circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078819.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Do both heated seat indicators illuminate when pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB) to switches. TEST the system for normal operation. J5 CHECK INOPERATIVE HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Switch C320 (Driver) or C321 (Passenger) for the inoperative heated seat.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between heated seat switch C320-2 (driver) or C321-2 (passenger), circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side and ground .
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078820.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB). TEST system for normal operation. J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat switch C320-4 (driver) or C321-4 (passenger), circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078821.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation It's not that simple , being a fuse . It's probably the relay or the heating element .
PINPOINT TEST K: SEAT DOES NOT HEAT BUT THE HEATED SEAT INDICATOR ILLUMINATES WHEN PRESSED ? Does it ?
Your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop .
Do

Jun 29, 2016 | 2004 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

Gmc jimmy heated seat not working on one side only.


Hello-
If your fuses are good, perhaps your heated seat switch is faulty. You can test the switch for connectivity using a meter to see if power is going through the switch when in the ON position. If the meter shows no power while in the ON position, replace the switch. If power is reaching the seat, then likely the heating element itself within the seat is the culprit.

Apr 01, 2014 | 2000 GMC Jimmy

2 Answers

The drivers seat won't move and the heated seats won't work on both sides. Where is the fuse?


Check underneath the seat for an inline fuse. It is a glass type fuse in a fuse holder that you have to push and twist to get out.-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
XPROG-M

Apr 18, 2013 | 2006 Chevrolet Tahoe

2 Answers

I have a 2004 Chevy Silverado. The heated seat on the drivers side does not work. When you push the button to turn it on, the lights come on briefly then turn off.


Would you say it stays on about 30 seconds and does the passenger side do the same thing? If possible retrieving the codes will narrow down the search for a correct solution.If the passenger side is ok we may be able to eliminate the passenger side as bring part of the problem.Please advise so will know which way to go with your solution.


Condition/Concern:
Driver and passenger heated seats inoperative or shut off in 30 seconds. There will be DTCs B2435, B2440, B3606 and/or B1825 set in the Drivers Seat Module. The adjustable pedal position sensor, seat recliner position sensor and both heat seat thermistors share the same 5 volt reference internal to the Drivers Seat Module. A fault in any of these components/circuits can make the heated seats inoperative or shut off in 30 seconds, as well as, the seat recliner and/or adjustment pedals may move in short increments when operated. A fault in heated seats, adjustable pedal or seat recliner will affect BOTH heated seats.
Note:: Even if the vehicle is not equipped with adjustable pedals DTC B3606 still may set.


To help isolate the area of concern use the Tech 2 or a comparable scanner and go to "Sensor Data" in the Drivers Seat Module. Monitor the following parameters for being out of range:
Recline Position- Normal range .39V-4.58V
Pedal Position (if equipped) - Normal range .39V-4.58V
Psgr. Seat Heat Sensor- Normal range 1V-4V
Drvr. Seat Heat Sensor- Normal range 1V-4V
If a parameter is found to be out of range inspect circuits for any opens, shorts to ground, or voltage. If none found replace the suspect component.

Please be aware of the following common areas of concern:
  1. The adjustable pedal position sensor internally shorted pulling the 5 volt reference low. Disconnect the adjustable pedal position sensor and see if the heated seats start working correctly, if so replace. Note Important:: The APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) sensor is NOT the adjustable pedal position sensor. Make sure the correct sensor, adjustable pedal position sensor, is disconnected.
  2. The seat recliner position sensor internally shorted pulling the 5 volt reference low. Disconnect the recliner position sensor and see if heated seats start working correctly, if so replace.
  3. An open in either heated seat thermistor circuits (signal or low reference). The most common is the passenger thermistor where it passes through seat connector C305 pin "L" or "K" or C399 pins "R" or "G".
  4. A chaff to ground on either heated seat thermistor signal circuits. The most common is circuit 5475 black/red or dark blue shorted to ground in the passenger seat near the buckle. Note Important:: The heated seat thermistors act differently to "OPENS and SHORTS" than the adjustable pedal position sensor and seat recliner position sensor. The adjustable pedals and seat recliner sensors can be disconnected for testing of the heated seats. Where as the heated seat thermistor circuit must be working correctly before EITHER heated seat will operate. Disconnecting one thermistor, which may have a concern will not allow the opposite heated seat to work correctly, BOTH side must be operational before EITHER heated seat will operate.
Clearing DTCs
If DTCs will not clear when using the Tech 2 or comaparable scanner after a repair has been made, try operating the device in which the repair was made. Example, if a repair was made to the passenger heated seat thermistor circuit, the DTCs may not clear unless the passenger heated seat is operated.
Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.

Nov 17, 2010 | 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

2 Answers

The heated seats stopped working.


It could be a fuse or possibly a burnt element altho Ive never really heard of one doing it on both sides at once when it was an element.There is a reset button on some under the hood on the drivers side I believe.

Jan 10, 2010 | 2002 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

2 Answers

FRONT HEATED SEATS


you need to check the resistance in each of the heated seat elements in the seat. There's a two wire connector under the back of each front seat. The connector should be green. disconnect it and measure the resistance along the circuit going into the seat. if it isnt .1 - .3 ohms, replace the appropriate heated seat element

Jan 04, 2010 | 2004 Cadillac Escalade

2 Answers

Driver's side heated seats keeps shuting off


try swopping the feed wires around and run the passenger one over to teh drivers side

Oct 23, 2009 | 2004 Saturn VUE

2 Answers

Heated Seats


I had the same problem on my 04 LeSabre. To check to see whether it was the element or the switch, I unplugged both seats and ran jumper wires to make left switch control the right element. The switch and element worked properly. Then I ran jumper wires to make right switch control the left element. The problem was the same, so it was the element was bad.

I had my element replaced at the dealership, since I didn't want to wreck my leather seats. It cost over $400 (about $150 for the element). I guess it just tucks next to the old element - the old element stays in place.

Jan 13, 2009 | 2004 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Buick Lesabre Heated Seats not working


The problem is most likely caused by shorted heating grids in the seat cushion itself, kind of like the heating element in an electric blanket, very expensive to replace.

Dec 12, 2008 | 2003 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Driver Heated Seat 03 Suburban


The most likely failure point is the driver heated seat elements. They probably have excessive resistance and once they warm up a little they short out the module and it defaults to not working. I would recommend replacing both upper and lower driver seat elements.

Aug 12, 2008 | 2003 Chevrolet Suburban

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