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1409 – EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit malfunction

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  • omarwithzen Sep 16, 2008

    1409 – EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit malfunction

  • omarwithzen Sep 16, 2008

    shoud i replace

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Replace it with a new one and ckeck to make sure the connections are secure- no leaks Thor

Posted on Sep 16, 2008

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1 Answer

What does code p1409 mean


"EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Circuit Malfunction". Check the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.

Aug 04, 2014 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code p1443


without knowing your make or model:

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    Evaporative Emission Control System Control Valve
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    EGR Valve Position Sensor Signal Too Low
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    Leakage Diagnostic Pump Control Circuit Signal High
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    EVAP Control System Purge Control Solenoid or Purge Control Valve Fault
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    EVAP System Tank Cap Missing
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    Evaporative Emission Control System Control Valve
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    Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Switching Valve Circuit Malfunction Bank 2
  • mazda
    Evaporative Emission Control System Large leak detected
  • mitsubishi
    EVAP Purge Control Valve 2 Circuit Malfunction
  • nissan
    Evaporative Emission Control System Control Valve
  • suburu
    Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Function Problem
  • suzuki
    EVAP Purge Control Valve Malfunction- Stuck Open
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    Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Switching Valve Circuit Malfunction Bank 2
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    EGR Valve Position Sensor Signal Too Low
  • Dec 07, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    WHAT DOES CODE P1409 MEAN ON A 1998 FORD RANGER 3.0


    P1409--EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

    Dec 05, 2012 | 1998 Ford Expedition

    1 Answer

    P1409


    DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

    Possible causes:

    Open EVR circuit.
    Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
    EVR circuit shorted to GND.
    Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    Damaged PCM.
    Key off.
    Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
    Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
    Yes No
    The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

    HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
    Key on, engine off.
    EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
    Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
    Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
    Yes No
    GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

    HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
    Key off.
    EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
    Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
    Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
    Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
    Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
    Yes No
    GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

    HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
    Key off.
    EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
    Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
    Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
    Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
    Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes No
    REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

    HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
    Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

    Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

    Possible causes:

    Open EVR circuit.
    Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
    EVR circuit shorted to GND.
    Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    Damaged PCM.
    Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
    Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
    Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
    Key on.
    Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
    Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
    Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
    Is a fault indicated?
    Yes No
    ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

    Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

    1 Answer

    I have an 04 Kia spectra with a PO121 code. What domestic this mean


    Well.... Here is a full list of the codes I can find that Kia list. Oddly it jumps from P0120 to P0122

    I hope the attached will help, but you may need to talk to your dealer.


    Diagnostic Codes
    Kia
    Without Onboard Diagnostics (OBD-II)
    2 Distributor no Signal.
    3 Distributor G Signal.
    7 Fault on SGT Signal.
    8 Mass Air Flow Sensor.
    9 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    10 Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
    12 Throttle Position Sensor.
    14 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor.
    15 Oxygen Sensor.
    16 EGR Valve Position Sensor.
    17 Feedback System.
    18 Injector No. 1 open or short.
    19 Injector No. 2 open or short.
    20 Injector No. 3 open or short.
    21 Injector No. 4 open or short.
    24 Fuel Pump Relay open or short.
    25 Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve.
    26 Purge Control Solenoid Valve.
    28 Solenoid Valve (EGR) open or short.
    34 Idle Speed Control Solenoid Valve.
    35 Deteriorated Injector.
    36 Deteriorated Air Flow Sensor.
    37 Intake System Air Leakage.
    41 Variable Inertia Charging System Solenoid Valve.
    46 A/C Cut Relay open or short.
    48 Power Stage Group 1 Malfunction (inside ECM). Injector 1-4 Purge Solenoid Valve, EGR Solenoid Valve or Damaged Power Stage.
    49 Power Stage Group 2 Malfunction (inside ECM). Idle Speed Control Valve Failure or Damaged Power Stage.
    56 Idle Speed Control Valve Closing Coil open or short.
    57 A/C Compressor Input Signal short.
    73 Vehicle Speed Sensor open or short.
    87 Malfunction Indicator Lamp short Circuit.
    88 ECM Data.
    99 Battery.





    OBD-II

    P0100 Mass Air Flow or Volume Air Flow Circuit Malfunction.
    P0101 Mass Air Flow or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance problem.
    P0102 Mass Air Flow or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input.
    P0103 Mass Air Flow or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input.
    P0107 MAP/BARO Circuit Low Input.
    P0108 MAP/BARO Circuit High Input.
    P0110 A/T Circuit Malfunction.
    P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction.
    P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Condition.
    P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input.
    P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input.
    P0120 Throttle Position Malfunction - Circuit A.
    P0122 APP/TPP Sensor Switch Low Input - Circuit A.
    P0123 APP/TPP Sensor Switch High Input - Circuit A.
    P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control.
    P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0131 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0132 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0133 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0134 Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity detected - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0135 Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction - Bank 1 Sensor 1.
    P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0139 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0140 Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity detected - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0141 Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction - Bank 1 Sensor 2.
    P0170 Fuel Trim Malfunction - Bank 1.
    P0171 System too Lean - Bank 1.
    P0172 System too Rich - Bank 1.
    P0261 Injector Circuit Low - Cyl. 1.
    P0262 Injector Circuit High - Cyl. 1.
    P0264 Injector Circuit Low - Cyl. 2.
    P0265 Injector Circuit High - Cyl. 2.
    P0267 Injector Circuit Low - Cyl. 3.
    P0268 Injector Circuit High - Cyl. 3.
    P0270 Injector Circuit Low - Cyl. 4.
    P0271 Injector Circuit High - Cyl. 4.
    P0300 Multiple/Random Misfire detected.
    P0301 Misfire detected - Cyls. 1-4.
    P0302 Misfire detected - Cyls. 1-4.
    P0303 Misfire detected - Cyls. 1-4.
    P0304 Misfire detected - Cyls. 1-4.
    P0325 Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0326 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance - Bank 1 or Single Sensor.
    P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Malfunction - Circuit A.
    P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Range/Performance - Circuit A.
    P0340 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction.
    P0342 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input.
    P0343 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input.
    P0400 EGR Flow Malfunction.
    P0403 EGR Circuit Malfunction.
    P0404 EGR Circuit Range/Performance Malfunction.
    P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency below Threshold - Bank 1.
    P0422 Main Catalyst Efficiency below Threshold - Bank 1.
    P0440 Evaporative Control Malfunction.
    P0441 Evaporative Control System - Improper Purge.
    P0442 Evaporative Control System - Small Leak detected.
    P0443 Evaporative Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction.
    P0446 Evaporative Vent Control Circuit Malfunction.
    P0447 Evaporative Vent Control Circuit Open.
    P0448 Evaporative Vent Control Circuit Short.
    P0450 Evaporative System Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction.
    P0452 Evaporative Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input.
    P0453 Evaporative Control System Pressure Sensor High Input.
    P0455 Evaporative Control System - Large Leak detected.
    P0470 Exhaust Pressure Sensor Malfunction.
    P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction.
    P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Range/Performance.
    P0505 Idle Air Control System Malfunction.
    P0506 Idle Air Control System Malfunction - RPM Lower than expected.
    P0507 Idle Air Control System Malfunction - RPM Higher than expected.
    P0510 CTP Switch Malfunction.
    P0561 System Voltage Unstable.
    P0562 System Voltage Low.
    P0563 System Voltage High.
    P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Checksum Error.
    P0604 Internal Control Module RAM Error.
    P0703 Torque Converter/Brake Pedal Switch Malfunction - Circuit B.
    P0705 Transaxle Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input).
    P0706 A/T Range Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance.
    P0710 Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction.
    P0711 A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance.
    P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction.
    P0722 Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal.
    P0726 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/ Performance.
    P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit - No Signal.
    P0731 A/T Gear 1 Improper Ratio.
    P0732 A/T Gear 2 Improper Ratio.
    P0733 A/T Gear 3 Improper Ratio.
    P0734 A/T Gear 4 Improper Ratio.
    P0740 Torque Converter Clutch System Malfunction.
    P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical.
    P0750 Shift Solenoid "A" Malfunction.
    P0753 Shift Solenoid "A" Electrical.
    P0755 Shift Solenoid "B" Malfunction.
    P0758 Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical.
    P0760 Shift Solenoid "C" Malfunction.
    P1000 Readiness Function Code.
    P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature Signal from ECM to TCM.
    P1121 Throttle Position Sensor Signal Malfunction from ECM to TCM.
    P1170 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Stuck.
    P1195 EGR Pressure Sensor (1.6L) or Boost Sensor (1.8L) Open or Short.
    P1196 Ignition Switch "Start" Open or Short (1.6L).
    P1250 Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve Open or Short.
    P1252 Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve No. 2 Circuit Malfunction.
    P1307 Chassis Acceleration Sensor Signal Malfunction.
    P1308 Chassis Acceleration Sensor Signal Low.
    P1309 Chassis Acceleration Sensor Signal High.
    P1345 No SGC Signal (1.6L).
    P1386 Knock Sensor Control Zero Test.
    P1402 EGR Valve Position Sensor Open or Short.
    P1449 Canister Drain Cut Valve Open or Short (1.8L).
    P1450 Excessive Vacuum Leak.
    P1455 Fuel Tank Sending Unit Open or Short (1.8L).
    P1457 Purge Solenoid Valve Low System Malfunction.
    P1458 A/C Compressor Control Signal Malfunction.
    P1485 EGR Solenoid Valve Vacuum Open or Short.
    P1486 EGR Solenoid Valve Vent Open or Short.
    P1487 EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve Open or Short.
    P1496 EGR Stepper Motor Malfunction - Circuit 1 (1.8L).
    P1497 EGR Stepper Motor Malfunction - Circuit 2 (1.8L).
    P1498 EGR Stepper Motor Malfunction - Circuit 3 (1.8L).
    P1499 EGR Stepper Motor Malfunction - Circuit 4 (1.8L).
    P1500 No Vehicle Speed Signal to TCM.
    P1505 Idle Air Control Valve Opening Coil Voltage Low.
    P1506 Idle Air Control Valve Opening Coil Voltage High.
    P1507 Idle Air Control Valve Closing Coil Voltage Low.
    P1508 Idle Air Control Valve Closing Coil Voltage High.
    P1523 VICS Solenoid Valve.
    P1586 A/T-M/T Codification.
    P1608 PCM Malfunction.
    P1611 MIL Request Circuit Voltage Low.
    P1614 MIL Request Circuit Voltage High.
    P1624 MIL Request Signal from TCM to ECM.
    P1631 Alternator "T" Open or No Power Output (1.8L).
    P1632 Battery Voltage Detection Circuit for Alternator Regulator (1.8L).
    P1633 Battery Overcharge.
    P1634 Alternator "B" Open (1.8L).
    P1693 MIL Circuit Malfunction.
    P1743 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Open or Short.
    P1794 Battery or Circuit Failure.
    P1795 4WD Switch Signal Malfunction.
    P1797 P or N Range Signal or Clutch Pedal Position Switch Open or Short.

    Jun 21, 2011 | 2004 Kia Spectra

    2 Answers

    Check enegine light stay s on all the time, here are the codes im getting, if someone could tell me how to fix these that would be great. p0155 p0141 p0136 p0443 p1451 p0135 p0161 p1409


    P0155: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank2 ) Sensor 1.

    P0141: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank1 ) Sensor 2.

    P0135: O2 Sensor heater Circuit Malfunction (bank1,Sensor1)

    P0136: O2 Sensor Circuit Low voltage (bank1) Sensor 2.

    P0443 : Evaporative Emission control System Purge control valve.

    P1451: Eavporative Control System Canister vent solenoid Circuit Malfunction.

    P0161: O2 Sensor Circuit Low voltage (bank2,Sensor2)

    P1409: Electronic Vacuum Regulator (EVR) control circuit malfunction.

    change the O2 sensors first,Then check the the EGR Vacuum regulator for any Malfunction. Good luck

    Jan 14, 2011 | Ford Mustang Cars & Trucks

    2 Answers

    My code reader says p1401 ford exscape


    p 1401 is a code for differential pressure feedback egr circuit high input there is a small square sensor on the engine with a vacuum line here is some info Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor” Differential Pressure Feedback EGR
    The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.

    The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.

    The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
    The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.

    Jul 26, 2010 | 2001 Ford Escape

    1 Answer

    I have a check engine for a 1995 Toyota Corolla- diagnostic code 71...What is it and also what parts do I need? Thanks


    EGR system malfunction. Check EGR circuit/switches. Check/replace EGR vacuum hoses. Check/replace EGR Vacuum Modulator. Remove and clean EGR valve. Test EGR valve by applying vacuum to open. If necessary, replace.

    Nov 22, 2009 | 1995 Toyota Corolla

    1 Answer

    I just bought a 1997 Mercury Sable it was a private sale. Once I got it home the check engine light was on can't remember the code but it when I looked it up it was the canister purge valve. Spent $80. for...


    P0401 insufficient EGR flow.

    Possible causes:
    • Fault in vacuum supply to EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
    • EGR valve stuck closed or iced.
    • EGR valve diaphragm leaks.
    • EGR valve or flow path restricted.
    • EGR vacuum hose off, plugged or leaks.
    • VPWR circuit open to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    • EVR circuit to PCM open.
    • EVR circuit to PCM shorted to PWR.
    • Differential Pressure Feedback EGR (D.P.F. EGR) sensor pressure hoses both connected improperly.
    • D.P.F. EGR sensor pressure hoses reversed.
    • D.P.F. EGR sensor VREF circuit open.
    • Downstream pressure hose off.
    • Downstream pressure hose plugged.
    • Damaged orifice tube assembly.
    • Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
    • Damaged D.P.F. EGR sensor.
    • Damaged PCM.



    P0443 indicates an intermittent EVAP canister purge valve circuit failure.
    Possible causes:
    • Intermittent EVAP canister purge valve or VPWR circuit open.
    • Damaged EVAP canister purge valve.

    Mar 13, 2009 | 1997 Mercury Sable

    1 Answer

    Egr vacuum solenoid


    Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor—Differential Pressure Feedback EGR The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, CHT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.
    1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.

      The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
    1. The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.

      The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1409.
    1. The test for a stuck open EGR valve or EGR flow at idle is continuously performed whenever at idle (TP sensor indicating closed throttle). The monitor compares the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage at idle to the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage stored during key on engine off to determine if EGR flow is present at idle.

      The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0402.
    1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor upstream hose is tested once per drive cycle for disconnect and plugging. The test is performed with EGR valve closed and during a period of acceleration. The PCM will momentarily command the EGR valve closed. The monitor looks for the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor voltage to be inconsistent for a no flow voltage. A voltage increase or decrease during acceleration while the EGR valve is closed may indicate a fault with the signal hose during this test.

      The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1405.
    1. The EGR flow rate test is performed during a steady state when engine speed and load are moderate and EGR vacuum regulator duty cycle is high. The monitor compares the actual Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to a desired EGR flow voltage for that state to determine if EGR flow rate is acceptable or insufficient. This is a system test and may trigger a DTC for any fault causing the EGR system to fail.

      The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0401. DTC P1408 is similar to P0401 but performed during KOER Self-Test conditions.
    1. The MIL is activated after one of the above tests fails on two consecutive drive cycles.
    0a01005.gif EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (Figure 88) is an electromagnetic device which is used to regulate the vacuum supply to the EGR valve. The solenoid contains a coil which magnetically controls the position of a disc to regulate the vacuum. As the duty cycle to the coil increases, the vacuum signal passed through the solenoid to the EGR valve also increases. Vacuum not directed to the EGR valve is vented through the solenoid vent to atmosphere. Note that at 0% duty cycle (no electrical signal applied), the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid allows some vacuum to pass, but not enough to open the EGR valve.

    213d442.gif
    Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Removal and Installation
    1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses and the EVR solenoid electrical connector.
    1. Remove the two nuts and the EVR solenoid (9J459).
    From the looks of the rubber mounting, I would say it's mounted on the cowl (firewall) on the passenger side in the engine compartment.

    Please rate as fixya if this helps. Thanks

    Feb 24, 2009 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

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