Question about 2003 Nissan Murano

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Rattling noise from right side of engine

Noise seems to be coming from the DTC area. i removed the front solenoid control valve and then reinstalled. i have also changed the oil and corrected all oil leaks. took vehicle to the dealer and they stated that they would have to remove the engine and check wear on the gears. i talked to a friend and they stated that they rarely seen that problem and said its usually the solenoid control valves. any help...

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  • dstndgalant Sep 09, 2008

    the noise does not happen at idle and usually begins when accelerating around 2k. its coming from the right front area of the engine, almost sounds like a bad belt tensioner. i believe its the solenoid control valve keep opening and closing. i am replacing the lower oil pan gasket and performing an oil change just to eliminate any possibilities. if that does not work i will either replace both cam sensors and crank sensor as there is a bulletin about those or both solenoid control valves. i will keep in touch, thanks for the quick response. eric

  • Anonymous Sep 16, 2008

    Did you ever figure this problem out? I have a rattling noise that seems to
    only appear on certain engine vibrations. on a fast take off it doesn't happen.
    Or high RPM's only a certain RPM makes the rattle sound off. I can't find
    it anywhere.


  • Anonymous Oct 17, 2008

    I also have the same problem with my 2006 Nissan Murano. Rattling noise that seems to come from right side of engine and usually goes away after about 10 miles of driving.



    Mike

  • Ronald Mueller
    Ronald Mueller May 11, 2010

    can you describe the noise in a little more detail, this will help me pinpoint the problem.

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1 Answer

Hello Again,

Has anyone solved the rattling noise from right side of engine. Nissan Muano

Mike

Posted on Oct 22, 2008

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1 Answer

Shift solenoid D location on Pontiac torrent 2006 PO982 code is shown


No shift solenoid D in your transmission .
DTC P0982 Shift Solenoid (SS) 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
The 3-4, 4-5 shift solenoid (SS) valve (S4) controls transmission fluid pressure acting on the U1 shift valve to position the valve for the appropriate gear. The 3-4, 4-5 SS valve (S4) is a normally open exhaust valve located on the front control valve body. The solenoid is case grounded. The output driver module (ODM), within the transmission control module (TCM), commands the solenoid ON or OFF by providing voltage. When the 3-4, 4-5 SS valve (S4) is commanded ON, the TCM senses high voltage. When the 3-4, 4-5 SS valve (S4) is commanded OFF, the TCM senses low voltage.
If the TCM detects a continuous short to ground in the 3-4, 4-5 SS valve (S4) circuit, then DTC P0982 sets. DTC P0982 is a type A DTC.

Inside transmission .

Nov 13, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2002 Trailblazer, 4.2 I6, code P1345, voltage does not change to cam position actuator 12+ volts all the time?


If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
The PCM sends a pulse width modulated 12 volt signal to a (CMP) actuator solenoid in order to control the amount of engine oil flow to a cam phaser passage.
Do you know what a pulse width modulated signal is ?
Diagnostic Aids
Important: Scan tool control of the CMP actuator solenoid is inhibited when DTC P1345 sets.
The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
• An improperly torqued harmonic balancer
• A mis-built or mis-timed engine
• A loose or missing crank damper bolt
• The camphaser solenoid stuck open
• The camphaser stuck in a position other than 0 degrees
• The camphaser does not return to 0 degrees within 16 seconds

Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?

If this DTC sets, there is a problem with the camshaft position actuator solenoid high control circuit shorted to voltage or the solenoid stuck open.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Start the engine.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0014 failed this ignition?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0014
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the crank damper bolt for the proper torque. Refer to Crankshaft Balancer Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the camshaft position actuator.
Remove the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Jumper the camshaft position solenoid actuator high control circuit of the actuator solenoid assembly to 12 volts. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters Wiring Systems.
Jumper the low reference circuit of the camshaft position actuator solenoid to a good ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Does the pintle inside the CMP actuator solenoid move?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Inspect the CMP actuator for binding or being stuck. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the engine for correct valve timing. Refer to Camshaft Timing Chain, Sprocket, and Tensioner Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Diagnostic Aids
8
Replace the camshaft position actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10
10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

May 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Can the input speed sensor on a 2009 GMC Acadia be changed without having to remove the transmission


Did you do the diagnostic's that go to that code ?
DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Input Speed Sensor Supply Voltage
P0717
P0717
--
P0716
Input Speed Sensor Signal
P0716, P0717
P0716, P0717
P0716, P0717
P0716
Circuit/System Description
The input speed sensor (ISS) is a hall-effect type sensor. The sensor faces the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing machined teeth surface. The sensor receives 8.3-9.3 volts on the input/output speed sensor (ISS/OSS) supply voltage circuit from the transmission control module (TCM). As the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing rotates, the sensor produces a signal frequency based on the machined surface of the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing. This signal is transmitted through the ISS signal circuit to the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly. The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly uses the ISS signal to determine line pressure, transmission shift patterns, torque converter clutch (TCC) slip speed and gear ratio.

Circuit/System Verification
Engine idling, observe the scan tool Transmission ISS parameter while varying the engine speed. The Transmission ISS parameter should change with the engine speed and not drop out.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Ignition OFF, remove the control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.
Connect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the input speed sensor (ISS) from the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly.
Connect the J 38522 between the supply voltage terminal B and ISS signal terminal A at the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly. Refer to Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Input Shaft Speed/Output Shaft Speed Input Test for further instructions.
Set the J 38522 signal to 8 volts, the frequency to 120 and the percent duty cycle to 50.
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Transmission ISS parameter. The scan tool Transmission ISS parameter should be between 100-400 RPM.
? If not within the specified range, replace the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly.
If all circuits test normal, test or replace the input speed sensor.

Control Valve Body Cover Replacement

Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection.
Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement.
Remove the oil cooler inlet hose (1) from the retainer on the control valve body cover.
Remove the oil cooler outlet hose retainer nut (5) from the control valve body cover.
Remove the oil cooler outlet hose (4) from the retainer on the control valve body cover.
Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle.
Remove the left engine splash shield. Refer to Engine Splash Shield Replacement.
Drain the transmission. Refer to Transmission Fluid Replacement.

you don't need to pull thr trans .

Feb 19, 2017 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is vct solenoid


Hi there:A code P0012 refers to the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) or VCT (Variable Camshaft Timing) components and the car's PCM (Powertrain Control Module, also called an ECM).
That consists of a few different components but the P0012 DTC specifically refers to the camshaft (cam) timing. In this case, if the cam timing is over-********, the engine light will be illluminated and the code will be set. The "A" camshaft is either the intake, left, or front camshaft.


A P0012 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:

- Incorrect camshaft timing

- Wiring problems (harness/wiring) in intake timing control valve control solenoid system

- Continuous oil flow to VCT piston chamber

- Failed timing valve control solenoid (stuck open)



On Ford, the VCT solenoid is located at top of cylinder head underneath the valve cover and goes around one camshaft. You will need to remove the valve cover, the timing cover, then remove the timing belt, the camshaft sprockets, and finally the camshafts to remove the vct solenoid as it goes around the camshaft. You can use 2001-2003 models with same engine.



VCT or Variable Cam Timing solenoid is a device used in modern engines to change camshaft position timing in relevance to engine speed and engine timing allowing the engine to produce more horsepower without adding excessive overlap to the camshaft design.


The way the VCT Solenoid works is as follows:
The VCT solenoid works with oil pressure, it receives a signal from the ECM when the camshaft needs to be rotated either in the advanced mode or ******** mode depending on engine load and speed.The VCT solenoid is able to accomplish that by altering the oil flow in the passages that lead to the cam phaser(s), there are passages to advance the valve timing ( open the valves earlier), and passages that direct the oil to ****** the valve timing ( open them later)

The purpose of the VCT or Variable Cam Timing system is to allow the engine to move larger volumes of air in and out of the cylinders to generate maximum horsepower.
Vehicles with DOHC ( Dual Overhead Cam ) engines usually have two VCT solenoids mounted in each cylinder head, one for each camshaft, allowing the Engine Control Computer to activate each VCT timing mechanism in each Camshaft separately.
NOTE: The Cam phaser is mounted on the front of the camshaft(s) it is driven by the engine's timing chain or timing belt depending on the engine's design.



Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jun 20, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2005 Chevy Equinox P0742 & P0700 problems. My car engine flares and sometimes doesn't change gears. Anyone know how to fix these issues.


Both codes (obviously) point to transmission related problems. The DTC P0700 means Transaxle Control System Fault Conditions and the DTC P0742 code means Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) - Stuck On.

The DTC P0700 code is for information only and the next step is to check for transaxle codes in the Transaxle Control Module (TCM). So you'll have to have the dealer or another qualified shop/technician pull the transaxle codes from the TCM and go from there.

On DTC P0742, Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve (TCC Sol. Valve) is a normally-open exhaust valve that is used with the Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Valve (TCC PWM Sol. Valve) in order to control fluid acting on the converter clutch apply valve. The TCC Sol. Valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. When grounded (energized) by the Vehicle Control Module (VCM), the TCC Sol. Valve stops converter signal oil from exhausting. This causes converter signal oil pressure to increase and move the converter clutch apply valve against spring force and into the apply position. In this position, release fluid is open to an exhaust port and converter feed fluid fills the apply fluid circuit. The converter feed fluid applies the TCC. When the VCM no longer provides a ground path, the TCC Sol. Valve de-energizes and apply fluid exhausts, releasing the TCC.

Condition: Some customers may comment that the transmission shifts hard, a shudder/chuggle is felt on deceleration or the Service Engine Soon (SES) light is illuminated.

A technician may find DTC P0742 set. Customers with 4T80E transaxles may also comment on a "bump" feeling at approximately 61-68 km/h (38-42 mph) when they lift and then tip into the throttle. There may also be a concern of whine noise in 3rd or 4th gear with or without the Service Engine Soon light/message displayed and with DTC P0742 set.

Correction:
Note: DO NOT REPLACE THE VALVE BODY AND PUMP ASSEMBLY.

Important: This test is not applicable to the 4T80E transmission. Instead, replace the TCC PWM solenoid on vehicles with a 4T80E transmission using published procedures for the vehicle being serviced.

Perform one of the following diagnostics:
• Test drive the vehicle with the Tech 2® installed, Monitor TCC Release Pressure. The Status will be YES until TCC applies and then the display will read NO. If during acceleration the status remains NO and the upshifts are harsh and during deceleration the vehicle shudders during downshifts, suspect the TCC PWM solenoid.
• With the Tech 2 installed in the vehicle, start the engine. Build the vehicle on the Tech 2®. Apply and firmly hold the service brake. Place the transaxle in D4 and command Drive 3 with the Tech 2®. If the engine stumbles and/or stalls, suspect the TCC PWM solenoid.

Replace the TCC PWM solenoid using published procedures for the vehicle being serviced.

Hope this helps; and just keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment.

Have a nice day and thanks for using FixYa.
Jose.

Oct 17, 2011 | 2005 Chevrolet Equinox

1 Answer

How do I change a vct solenoid on a 2007 f150 5.4


The VCT solenoid is located under the valve cover toward the front. There are a total of two solenoids, one on each bank (side). If you look at the valve cover you will see a harness and connector going to the solenoid with the top of the solenoid sticking through the valve cover. Remove the valve cover for the affected side, place a shop rag at the timing chain area to keep debris or bolts from falling in. Unfasten the solenoid and simply pull it straight out. Replace the solenoid, remove the rag and reinstall the cover. Be sure to remove the rag :o)

That being said, the main cause of VCT codes or a noise from the VCT is caused by the camshaft phaser. This is the mechanical part of the VCT system and mounts to the front of the camshaft. It operates by oil pressure that is controlled by computer signals to the solenoid.

If the solenoid is sticking, I've had luck taking a 12 volt power source and applying power and ground to the two pins at the solenoid, touching the terminals a few times. This sometimes frees the solenoid and brings the vehicle back to normal cam timing. A fresh oil change with a factory motorcraft filter will help keep the system clean and free from VCT concerns.

Some aftermarket oil filters will start to come apart, sending paper into the oil channels. This affects the oil pressure, the very pressure that the VCT system needs to work. I hope this info helps. If for any reason you can't give four thumbs up, please request more information. Good luck!

Apr 11, 2011 | 2007 Ford F-150 Harley Davidson

1 Answer

My ford taurus SE 1999 have 3 codes P1504, P1507 and P1131


DTC Description Possible Causes Diagnostic Aides P1504 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Circuit Malfunction This DTC is set when the PCM detects an electrical load failure on the IAC output circuit.
  • IAC circuit open
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • IAC circuit short to PWR
  • IAC circuit short to GND
  • Damaged IAC valve
  • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms.
    • IAC valve stuck open
    • Vacuum leaks
    • Failed EVAP system
    • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms.
P1507 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Underspeed Error This DTC is set when the PCM detects engine idle speed that is less than the desired rpm.
  • IAC circuit open
  • IAC circuit short to PWR
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • Air inlet is plugged
  • Damaged IAC solenoid
  • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms
  • Disconnect IAC valve and look for no change in engine rpm as an indication of a stuck or damaged valve
P1131 - Lack of HO2S-11 Switch, Sensor Indicates Lean A HEGO sensor indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time.
  • Electrical:
    • Short to VPWR in harness or HO2S
    • Water in harness connector
    • Open/Shorted HO2S circuit
    • Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
    • Damaged HO2S
    • Damaged PCM
  • Fuel System:
    • Excessive fuel pressure
    • Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors
    • Leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
    • Vapor recovery system
  • Induction System:
    • Air leaks after the MAF
    • Vacuum Leaks
    • PCV system
    • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick
  • EGR System:
    • Leaking gasket
    • Stuck EGR valve
    • Leaking diaphragm or EVR
  • Base Engine:
    • Oil overfill
    • Cam timing
    • Cylinder compression
    • Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2S(s)
A fuel control HO2S PID switching across 0.45 volt from 0.2 to 0.9 volt indicates a normal switching HO2S.

Mar 16, 2011 | 1999 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

P0977


Shift Solenoid B Control Circuit High

Areas to check:
  • Short in shift solenoid valve No. 2 circuit
  • Shift solenoid valve No. 2
  • ECM

  • Check the shift solenoid valve No. 2 when DTC P0976 and P0977 is output.
  • Check harness and connector between ECM and shift solenoid valve No. 1 or No. 2.
To check the Shift Solenoid Valve No. 2:
  1. Jack up the vehicle.
  2. Remove the oil pan.
  3. Remove the shift solenoid valve No. 1 or No. 2.
CHECK:
  1. Measure the resistance between the solenoid connector terminal and the body ground. Standard: 11 - 15 W at 20°C (68°F)
  2. Connect the battery positive lead to the solenoid connector terminal and the battery negative lead to the solenoid body ground. Standard: Solenoid operation noise is produced. If not, Replace solenoid valve. If the Solenoid operation noise is produced, Check and replace the ECM.

Mar 03, 2011 | 2007 Toyota Corolla

1 Answer

I have a 2003 a4/b6 1.8 turbo and the engine light is on. The DTC codes says random misfire, misfire on cylinder #2 and #3 also, Oxygen (Lambda) Sensor Regulation: Bank 1: System too Lean : P1111. Any...


If you can supply me with all the codes your vehicle is showing, I can assist you. As far as the P1111 DTC goes I have listed the info below with some possible solutions.

P1111- Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Circuit Bank 1

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM. The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow. The longer pulse width advances valve angle. The shorter pulse width retards valve angle. When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control position. The code is triggered when an improper voltage is sent to the ECM through intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Since the Intake valve timing control solenoid valve uses oil flow to control timing, dirty oil can cause the valve to stuck open or close. Before replacing the valve, change engine oil and filter and reset engine code.

Possible Causes:
- Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bank 1 circuit is open or shorted.
- Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bank 1 circuit connectors
- Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bank 1
- Dirty Oil

Possible Solutions:
- Change Oil
- Replace Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Jan 20, 2011 | 2003 Audi A4 Cabriolet

2 Answers

Torque convertor clutch circuit electrical code po743


CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The shift solenoid valve SL is turned ON and OFF by signals from the ECM to control the hydraulic pressure
acting on the lock–up relay valve, which then controls the operation of the lock–up clutch.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0743
 ECM detects open in solenoid SL circuit 4 times when solenoid
SL is not operated (2–trip detection logic)
 ECM detects short in solenoid SL circuit 4 times when solenoid
SL is operated (2–trip detection logic)
 Open or short in shift solenoid valve SL circuit
 Shift solenoid valve SL
ECM
Fail safe function
If the ECM detects a malfunction, it turns the shift solenoid valve SL OFF

Jun 10, 2010 | 1999 Ford Expedition

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