Question about 2000 Chevrolet Impala

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Chevy impala diagnostic code PO742

Chevy impala 2000 engine light on code PO742 torque converter clutch circuit stuck in on position. car is running rough

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  • Anonymous Oct 17, 2008

    Its the Code: PO742 Torque converter clutch circuit stuck in on position

  • Chelce Nov 11, 2008

    My car is sometimes shifting hard from 1st to 2nd, the car jerks really bad. I had it hooked up 2 a computer and it says it's the tork converter.....

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2009

    I'm also having the same problem....is it safe for me to drive the car until i can get it fixed? or should i not drive it? The car runs fine unless its been running for a long period of time. I dont want to mess anything up.

  • GMjunkowner Mar 26, 2009

    GM ought to not receive a bailout because they build junk. First one by one all my rocker arm studs pulled out of cyl head, then catastrophic converter went out (Thankfully in warranty, less than 80K miles) Now transmission jerks with OBDII code of PO0742 TQ convert clutch stuck on.

  • Anonymous Mar 20, 2014

    the radio light and gear shift light are both stuck on and won't turn off when the car is off

  • Anonymous Mar 26, 2014

    what does code 420 in 2003 chevy impala mean. the engine light is on.

  • Anonymous Mar 30, 2014

    The engine light came on the car.

  • Anonymous Mar 30, 2014

    Torque converter clutch stuck

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I have the same problem, what can i do to fix it?

Posted on Jan 18, 2009

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You can try changing the transmission fluid and filter this may free up the TCC solenoid or you might just have to replace the TCC solenoid. When this goes bad you get the problems and issues that you are having. Here is a discussion on the subject that might help you out .... check on recalls for the problem also.

http://townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.f0f8e71/38

Posted on Jan 04, 2009

  • marthadament
    marthadament Oct 30, 2012

    i changd ttc solinoid and replaced fluid and filter

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Smoke coming from shifter on floor

Posted on Jun 29, 2011

  • marthadament
    marthadament Oct 30, 2012

    no nothing like that

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It sounds like the transmision modulator if it is equipped with one. Or the vacuum line running to it.

Posted on Jan 04, 2009

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'98 Pontiac Grand Prix SE PO742 torque converter clutch solenoid circuit stuck on Trac off light and service engine soon light stay on


When the PCM detects 3 occurrences of TCC slip between -20 and +50 RPM for 5 seconds, indicating the TCC is applied, when commanded OFF, then DTC P0742 sets. DTC P0742 is a type B DTC.
The PCM energizes the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Assembly (TCC Sol. Valve Assy.) by creating a ground path on circuit 422. When grounded (energized), the valve stops converter signal oil from exhausting. This causes converter signal oil pressure to increase and move the TCC apply valve. The TCC Sol. Valve Assy. de-energizes when the PCM no longer provides a ground path. When de-energized, the valve will exhaust fluid and release the TCC
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Check for PRNDL DTC P0705. DTC P0705 affects transmission operation. This may set DTC P0742 falsely.


?€¢
Inspect the transmission fluid for debris.


DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch System Stuck ON Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Install the Scan Tool .
With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC.
Start and run the vehicle.
Select TCC Slip Speed on the scan tool.
With the transmission in D4, drive the vehicle through the 1-2 upshift.
In second gear is the TCC Slip Speed within the range specified?
-20 to +50 RPM
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids

3
Inspect for the following conditions:
The TCC apply valve stuck ON because of sediment or damage.
The TCC Sol. Valve Assy. stuck ON because of sediment or damage. Refer to Control Valve Body Assembly Inspection, in Unit Repair.
Was a condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 4
--

4
In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• The gear range is D2, D3 or D4.
• The commanded gear is not 1st.
• The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
• Not in fuel shut off.
• The engine torque is 95-270 N·m (70-200 lb ft).
• The throttle position is 14-50%.
• The PCM commands the TCC OFF.
• The TCC slip speed is 150-2000 RPM for 5 seconds.
• The engine speed is 800-4000 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is 32-112 km/h (20-70 mph).
• The speed ratio is 0.65-1.18.
• The last gear change occurred more than 3 seconds ago.
Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0742.
Has the test run and passed?
--
System OK
Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1

Oct 07, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to fix


P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off OBD-II Trouble Code Technical Description Article by Dan Weller ASE Certified Master Technician Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a generic OBD-II powertrain code. It is considered generic because it applies to all makes and models of vehicles (1996-newer), although specific repair steps may vary depending on the model. What does that mean? Modern vehicles equipped with automatic transmissions / transaxles use a torque converter between the engine and transmission to increase the engine torque output and drive the rear wheels. The engine and transmission are actually connected by a fluid coupling mechanism inside of the torque converter which is what multiplies the torque until the speeds equalize and create a "stall" speed where the difference in actual engine RPM and transmission input RPM is around 90% efficient. Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoids commanded by the Powertrain control module/Engine control module (PCM/ECM) or the Transmission control module (TCM) to direct hydraulic fluid and engage the torque converter clutch to create a solid coupling and increase efficiency. The transmission control module has detected a fault with the circuit that operates the torque converter clutch solenoid. Note: This code is similar to codes P0740, P0742, P0743 and P0744. There may be other diagnostic trouble codes associated with the transmission control module that can only be accessed by using an advanced scan tool. If any additional transmission related DTC's appear in addition to the P0741, an electrical failure is likely. Symptoms Symptoms of a P0741 trouble code may include: Performance or Stuck Off Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminated (a.k.a. Check Engine Light) Minimal decrease in fuel economy, this will not affect engine performance Potential Causes Causes of this DTC may include: Wiring harness to transmission shorted to ground Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid internal short Transmission control module (TCM) Diagnostic Steps for P0741 DTC Wiring harness - Check transmission wiring harness for damage or loose connections. Use a factory wiring diagram to locate the appropriate power source and all connection points between circuits. The transmission may be powered by a fuse or relay, and triggered by the TCM. Disconnect the transmission harness at the transmission connector, power source and TCM. Check for a short to ground inside the transmission internal wiring harness by locating the appropriate + and - pins for the torque converter clutch solenoid. Using a digital volt ohm meter (DVOM) set to ohms scale, check for a short to ground in the circuit with the positive lead on either pin and the negative lead to a known good ground. If resistance is low, suspect a short to ground the internal harness or the TCC solenoid - removing the transmission oil pan may be necessary to further diagnose the TCC solenoid. Test the wiring between the TCM and the wiring harness connector at the transmission case using the DVOM set to ohms. Check for a possible short to ground by moving the negative lead on the DVOM to a known good ground, resistance should be very high or over limit (OL). Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid - Check the resistance in the TCC solenoid and internal transmission wiring at the transmission case after removing the transmission harness plug (if applicable, some makes/models use a TCM bolted directly to the transmission case). Some makes/models use a transmission wire harness with the TCC solenoid and internal harness as a single unit. Using the DVOM set to ohms, check for a short to ground with the positive lead on either circit to the TCC and the negative lead on a known good ground. Resistance should be very high or over limit (OL), if it is low, suspect a short to ground. Check for voltage on the power side circuit of the TCC solenoid or at the wire harness connector at the TCM with the DVOM set to volts scale, positive lead at the wire being tested and the negative to a known good ground with the vehicles key on/engine off, battery voltage should be present. If no voltage is present, determine the loss of power back through the circuit using the manufacturers wiring diagrams for reference. Transmission control module (TCM) - Since the torque converter clutch is only activated during certain driving conditions, it will be necessary to monitor the TCM with an advanced scan tool to determine if the TCM is commanding the TCC solenoid and what the actual feedback reading is at the TCM. The TCC solenoid is normally controlled by a duty cycle to engage a more comfortable torque converter cluch engagement. To test if the TCM is actually sending the signal, a graphing multimeter set to duty cycle or a digital storage oscilloscope will be required as well. The positive lead is probed into the wiring harness plugged into the TCM and the negative lead to a known good ground. The duty cycle shold be the same as being commanded by the TCM in the advanced scan tool reading. If the cycle stays at 0% or 100% or is intermittent, re-check connections and if all wiring / solenoid is OK, the TCM may be at fault.

Read more at: http://www.obd-codes.com/p0741
Copyright © OBD-Codes.com

May 16, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What is the meaning of code 1744 in 2004 mercury sable


torque converter clutch stuck or not working properly

May 27, 2014 | 2004 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Code 0740 andd 0700


P0740 - Torque Converter Clutch Malfunctionxicon.jpghttp://engine-codes.com/p0740.htmlForum CodePossible causes- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Faulty torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve harness or connectors
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted When is the code detected?Diagnostic trouble code P0740 is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

P0700 TCM has requested PCM to run on Check engine light to alert to a fault in the automatic transmission.

Oct 02, 2012 | 2003 Volvo V70

1 Answer

Codes po740, po743 ? po753 all at once. Where should i begin for repairs?


You must do the diagnostics for each code.
Here are the possibilitesP0740 DODGE - Torque Converter Clutch Circuitxicon.jpghttp://engine-codes.com/p0740_dodge.htmlForum CodePossible causes- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Faulty torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve harness or connectors
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted
P0743 DODGE - Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuitxicon.jpghttp://engine-codes.com/p0743_dodge.htmlForum CodePossible causes- Faulty torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve harness or connectors
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted
- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid

P0753 DODGEP0753 DODGE - 3-4 Shift Solenoid Relayxicon.jpghttp://engine-codes.com/p0753_dodge.htmlForum CodePossible causes- Faulty shift solenoid valve
- Shift solenoid valve harness or connectors
- Shift solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted
- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid

Jul 03, 2012 | 1997 Dodge Ram 1500 Club Cab

1 Answer

Po742



Trouble Code: P0742 This should be looked at by a trusted transmission shop in your area to address this problem. This sometimes does require the replacement of the torque converter itself.

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Stuck On (4T65-E)
Possible Causes:



TCC PWM solenoid valve for the fluid exhaust is restricted TCC regulated apply valve is stuck in the TCC apply position TCC control valve is stuck in the TCC apply position TCC feed limit valve is stuck (i.e., the TCC feed limit pressure, and the TCC release pressure to be low or nonexistent) Pressure regulator valve is stuck TCC fluid circuits leaking or abnormally low/high line pressure TCC release switch circuit is shorted to ground TSB 00-07-30-007A contains a repair procedure for this code

May 21, 2011 | 2000 Chevrolet Impala

3 Answers

My Ford Focus 2006 4 cyc has an engine code PO741 on my OB2. What does that mean?


P0741 Torque convertor clutch circuit failure,it is located in the transmission valvle body, it is attatch to the valve body you can remove it seperately as long as your going to own the Ford focus you might as well get use to replacing these all the time,very common transmission issue with todays car. By the way it is sensitive to worn transmission fluid,when you dont service often these are suspectable to failure.

Apr 22, 2011 | Ford Focus Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Please,can you help me fix cods problems p0732,p0734 on my 2006 Mazda Tribute


P0732 - Improper Ratio for Second Gear.
P0734 - Improper Ratio for Fourth Gear.

This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:

Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor B: Engine speed signal from ECM C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes

If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd and 4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.

This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.

Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows. In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1 , 2, 3 and 4 positions In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4* , 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position above.

Symptoms: Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

Diagnostic trouble code A/T 2ND GR FNCTN with CONSULT-II or P0732 without CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear position even if electrical circuit is good.

Possible Causes:
- Shift solenoid valve B
- Each clutch
- Hydraulic control circuit


Check it and tell us news.

Nov 23, 2010 | Mazda Tribute Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Code po742


The torque converter clutch is stuck on,is the exact code,the solenoid is most likely bad.

Nov 06, 2009 | 2000 Chevrolet Impala

2 Answers

Yellow check engine light came on; code; P0741 refers to possible torque converter problem. car runs fine. what else could it be?


Audi code P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off, THIS IS IN MOST CASES A STUCK TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK UP CLUTCH, U MAY NOT EVEN NOTICE THIS AS ALL GEARS WILL WORK JUST NO TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK UP, U WILL NEED TO VERIFY THE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT IS OK AND IF SO REPLACE THE TRANSMISSION TORQUE CONVERTER.

Jun 30, 2009 | 2001 Audi A6

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